점토를 활용한 집단미술치료가 보육시설 아동의 또래관계 및 사회성 향상에 미치는 효과

Keyword 점토", "집단미술치료", "보육시설아동", "또래관계", "사회성

국문초록

점토를 활용한 집단미술치료가 보육시설 아동의또래관계 및 사회성 향상에 미치는 효과정 하 연조선대학교 대학원 미술치료학과지도교수 김 승 환본 연구는 점토매체를 이용한 집단미술치료 프로그램이 보육시설 아동의 또래관계와사회성에 미치는 영향을 검증하는데 목적이 있다. 연구의 실험대상은 전남 압해도에 소재한❍❍보육시설에서 복지사 선생님께 추천을 받은 5,6학년 아동들과 전남 목포시에 소재한❍❍보육시설에서 복지사 선생님께 추천을 받은 4,5,6학년 아동들을 대상으로 하였다. 실험군은 전체 14명이며, 실험집단과 통제집단으로 각각 7명씩 배정하였다. 본 연구 집단프로그램은 총 14회기로 초기단계 3회기(1회기∼3회기), 중기 1단계 7회기(4회기∼7회기),중기2단계 10회기 (8회기∼10회기), 종결단계 4회기(11회기∼14회기)로 구성되어 있다. 장소는 보육시설 내에 있는 집단상담실에서 프로그램을 실시하였다. 통제집단은 사전검사와사후검사를 실험집단과 마찬가지로 각각 한 달 차이를 두고 진행하였으며 장소는 보육시설 내에 있는 집단상담실에서 실시하였다. 연구대상자들의 특성을 알아보기 위해 각각의 보육시설 사회복지사 선생님과 면담을 실시하였고, 수집된 자료의 분석을 위해 SPSS 25.0프로그램을 사용하였다. 또한, 실험집단과 통제집단에게 사전․사후검사 동일하게 또래관계 및 사회성척도검사와KSD(학교생활화)검사를 실시하였다. 그림검사에 대한 질적분석은 본 연구자와 1인의 미술치료사가 각각 그림에 대한 구조적 분석과 형태적 분석을 한 후 신뢰도 충족을 위하여 전문가의 감수를 받았다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 집단미술치료 프로그램이 보육시설 아동의 또래관계에 있어 실험집단이(3.538), 통제집단(1.842)보다 높았으며, 사전(2.342)보다 평균점수가 높아져 점토매체를 이용한 집단미술치료가 또래관계에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 집단미술치료 프로그램이 보육시설아동의 사회성발달에 있어 실험 전 평균 1.497였으며, 실험 후 사회성 평균은 2.402로 실시 후 실험 전에 비해 높게 나타나 점토매체를 이용한 집단미술치료가 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 점토매체를 이용한 집단미술치료 회기별 프로그램은 부드러운 촉감의 점성매체의 사용으로 감성을 자극하여 공격성이나 거친 언어의 사용이 감소하였다. 또한 또래관계에 긍정적인 영향을 주면서 보육시설 아동의 집단생활의 규칙과 상대방의 배려 그리고 자기표현 등을 인지하고 조절하게 하는 기회가 되었다. 이처럼, 점토매체를 이용한 집단미술치료는 보육시설에서 부적응행동의 예방적 차원과함께 보육시설 아동들의 또래관계 향상 및 사회성 향상을 위한 프로그램으로써 활용될 가능성을 제시한다.

Advisor Kim Seung Hwan

The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of a group art therapy program using clay media on the simultaneous relationships and sociability of children in daycare facilities. The experimental subjects of the research were 5th and 6th-grade children who were recommended by a welfare worker at a ❍❍nursery school located in Jeonnam Aphae-do, and 5th and 6th graders who were recommended by a welfare worker at a ❍❍nursery school located in Jeonnam Mokpo City. The subjects were 4th, 5th, and 6th grade children. There were a total of 14 participants in the experimental group, with 7 participants each in the experimental group and the control group. This research group program is the 14th in total, including the 3rd in the initial stage (1st to 3rd), the 7th in the middle 1st stage (4th to 7th), the 10th in the middle 2nd stage (8th to 10th), and the final stage. It consists of four sessions (11th to 14th). The program was held in a group counseling room within a childcare facility. For the control group, the pre-test and post-test were conducted one month apart, in the same way as the experimental group, and were conducted in a group counseling room within a childcare facility. In order to investigate the characteristics of the research subjects, interviews were conducted with social workers at each childcare facility, and the SPSS 25.0 program was used to analyze the collected data.

In addition, similar to the pre-and post-tests, peer relations and sociability scale tests and KSD (Kinetic School Drawing) tests were administered to the experimental and control groups. Qualitative analysis of the painting examination was carried out by the present researcher and one art therapist, who conducted structural and morphological analyzes of the paintings, respectively, and then received expert supervision to ensure reliability.

The results of this study are as follows.

First, the group art therapy program had a higher average score in the peer relationship of children in daycare facilities in the experimental group (3.538) than in the control group (1.842), and higher than the experimental group's pre-trial score (2.342), indicating that clay media was used. Group art therapy was found to have a positive impact on peer relationships.

Second, the group art therapy program had a positive impact on the social development of daycare facility children, with a pre-experiment average of 1.497 and a post-experiment social average of 2.402, which was higher than before the experiment, compared to the pre-experiment average. Group art therapy was found to have a positive impact.

Third, the group art therapy session program using a clay medium stimulated the senses through the use of a viscous medium with a soft texture, and the use of aggressiveness and harsh language decreased. Also, it was an opportunity for the children at the nursery school to recognize and adjust the rules of group living, consideration for others, and self-expression while having a positive influence on peer relationships.

In this way, group art therapy using clay media has the potential to be used as a preventive measure for maladaptive behavior in childcare facilities, as well as a program for improving peer relationships and socialization among children in daycare facilities.

Keywords: clay media, child care facility, peer relationship, sociality, group art therapy