Diagnosis of Alzheimer’s Disease using Effective Deep Learning Approach

Abstract

Alzheimer’s disease (AD) is a neurodegenerative disease with mild cognitive impairment, causing memory loss, behavioral issues, and poor self-care. Early diagnosis is crucial for interventions, and neuroimaging is a promising area for early detection. Recently, Various dimensional classification techniques based on weighted T1-Weighted images have been developed to distinguish between AD, early mild cognitive impairment (EMCI), late mild cognitive impairment (LMCI), and normal control patients.

Machine learning techniques to reduce the model complexity by traditional models. In this thesis, I have used the deep learning method that has been proposed to extract useful Alzheimer’s disease biomarkers from magnetic resonance images and classify brain imaging into the 4 stages of Alzheimer’s disease.

In this thesis, the initial approach involved the utilization of machine learning techniques aimed at mitigating model complexity, addressing a prevalent overfitting concern. To accomplish this, an enhanced feature selection method, combining Principal Component Analysis (PCA) and Restricted Boltzmann Machine (RBM), alongside a wrapper feature method, was applied. This combined approach was instrumental in reducing dimensionality and selecting the most pertinent features.

This study focused on the utilization of structural Magnetic Resonance Imaging (sMRI) images for the diagnosis of Alzheimer's disease. The primary objective was to assess the model's performance in classification through multi-class classification experiments.

The method uses the convolutional network to reduce the computational complexity and produces superior results compared to the existing methods. The proposed model is the Convolutional neural network that used the visual Geometry Group with the skip connection from the residual network with this proposed model we have achieved better accuracy with a less complex model and fewer parameters compared with other models that existed. The results are compared by noting the parameters, accuracy, specificity, recall, and F1 score. The proposed model shows the accuracy and specificity as 95.67% and 97.34% respectively.|알츠하이머병(AD)은 경도 인지 장애를 동반한 신경 퇴행성 질환으로 기억력 저하, 행동 장애, 자기 관리 능력 저하 등을 유발한다. 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해서 조기진단은 중요하며, 조기 발견을 위해 뇌영상 촬영법을 가장 많이 사용한다. 최근 가중치 영상을 기반으로 하는 다양한 차원 분류 기법이 등장하고 있으며, 그 중에서 T1-가중치 영상은 알츠하이머병, 초기 경도 인지 장애(EMCI), 후기 경도 인지장애(LMCI) 및 정상 대조군 환자를 구별하기 위해 개발되었다.

본 논문에서는 자기공명영상에서 알츠하이머병을 검출하기 위해 유용한 바이오마커를 추출하며, 모델의 복잡성을 줄이기 위해 기계학습 모델을 사용하고, 알츠하이머병을 4단계로 분류하기 위하여 딥러닝 모델을 제안한다.

초기 방법으로 모델의 복잡성을 완화하고 오버피팅 문제를 해결하기 위한 기계 학습 기법을 활용하고자 한다. 이를 위해 주성분 분석(PCA)과 제한된 볼츠만 머신(RBM)을 결합한 향상된 특징 선택 방법과 래퍼 특징 방법을 적용한다. 이 결합된 접근법은 차원을 축소하고 적절한 특징을 선택하는데 있어서 중요한 역할을 한다.

본 연구는 알츠하이머병 진단을 위하여 구조적 자기 공명 영상(sMRI) 이미지의 활용에 중점을 두었다. 다중 클래스 분류 실험을 통해 모델의 성능을 평가하는 것이 주요 목적이다.

계산의 복잡성을 줄이기 위하여 합성곱 신경망(CNN)을 사용하며, 기존 방법과 비교하여 이 방법은 우수한 결과를 얻을 수 있다. 제안하는 모델은 Residual Network에서 Skip Connection과 Visual Geometry Group을 적용한 CNN 모델이다. 기존의 다른 모델에 비해 낮은 복잡도와 적은 매개변수를 사용하여 향상된 정확도를 달성하였다. 결과는 매개변수, 정확도, 특이성, 회수율 및 F1 점수를 고려하여 비교하였다. 제안된 모델은 정확도와 특이성이 각각 95.67% 및 97.34%의 결과값을 가진다.