변조전달 분광학을 이용한 외부공진기형 다이오드 레이저 주파수 안정화 연구

Abstract

미분형 주파수 신호인 MTS의 안정화 신호와 오차 신호를 얻는 것을 목적으로 삼은 연구로써 본 실험 논문에서는 포화흡수 분광학(Saturation Absorption Spectroscopy. 약어 : SAS)의 미분형 주파수 신호인 변조전달 분광학( Modulation Transfer Spectroscopy. 약어 : MTS) 신호를 얻어 안정화된 신호와 오차 신호를 얻는 것을 목적으로 실험한 결과를 정리한 것이다. 이러한 주파수 안정화는 원자 포획, 고분해능 분광학, 정밀 측정 분야 등에 필요하다.

실험에서 사용하는 레이저 장비인 고분해능 외부공진기형 다이오드 레이저는 소형, 경량, 고효율의 장점을 가지고 있어 많은 응용 분야에서 사용되고 있다. 이러한 고분해능 공진기는 원자의 초미세 관측, 거리 측정, 표면 조도 측정 등에 적용이 가능하다. 그래서 레이저 선폭을 작게 줄이기 위한 방법으로 외부공진기형 다이오드 레이저 장치를 자체적으로 수제로 제작하고, 제작된 레이저를 사용하여 프로브 레이저 주파수의 변조 없이 펌프 레이저 주파수를 변조한 뒤, 얻을 수 있는 미분 신호를 가지는 변조전달 신호를 이용하여 레이저 주파수 안정화도를 높이고자 하는 연구이다.|In this work using Modulation Transfer Spectroscopy (MTS), laser frequency stabilization of a homemade external cavity diode laser (ECDL) was conducted.

An ECDL is manufactured using a laser diode with the wavelength of ~780 nm corresponding D2 transition of Rb atom. Frequency scanning of ECDL is done with changes of the angle and the position of a grating positioned with Littrow type. Obtained maximum output power is ~ 50mW at 0.1 A input current.

Instead of modulating the frequency of the probe laser, modulating the pump laser beam by Electro Optic Modulator (EOM) generate sidebands and the modulation can be transferred to the probe beam through four-wave mixing by rubidium atoms. The differential line profile of MTS due to the modulation can be obtained. Strong MTS signal with differential line profile appears at a cycling transition line from the ground level Fg = 3 to the excited level Fe = 4 although the SAS signal is weak at a cycling transition line from the ground level Fg = 3 to the excited level Fe = 4. There is no Doppler background due to nonlinear process so that it is appropriate to use the stabilized frequency in the atomic trap, high resolution spectroscopy, precision measurement, etc.

Strong MTS with large slope of the error signal has advantage to elevate the stability of laser frequency. Laser frequency stabilization is done using a Proportional Integral Differential (PID) with MTS with zero crossing. Error signal before frequency locking is reduced by ~10 times compared to that of error signal after frequency locking.