개발도상국의 적정 하수 차집 방법에 관한 연구 - 베트남, 방글라데시, 캄보디아를 중심으로

Abstract

The research countries, Vietnam, Bangladesh, and Cambodia, are priority partner countries for South Korea's ODA fund. With their recent rapid economic development, the issue of water pollution has become a serious national concern. These three countries are operating or planning to construct sewerage systems using the Economic Development Cooperation Fund (EDCF) of the Export-Import Bank of Korea, the World Bank (WB), the Asian Development Bank (ADB), the Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) and other Multilateral Development Bank (MDB) funds.

However, the concept of collecting sewerage developed by South Korean consultants often does not fit the local conditions, as they adopt inappropriate separate sewage collection systems. Therefore, this study aims to analyze the problems related to the sewer collecting system in these three countries by examining other cases funded by MDBs and proposing proper collecting methods accordingly.

For reference, the ODA funded feasibility study for sewerage projects conducted by Korean consultants is characterized by adopting a separate sewerage system, such as Viet Tri and Siem Reap city. In contrast, feasibility studies conducted by local consultants or other developed countries adopted combined or partially separate system taking into account local conditions. It was also observed that Siem Reap wastewater treatment plant in Cambodia which was planned as a separate system, and the Pagla wastewater treatment plant in Dhaka, Bangladesh which was planned as a partial separate system, encountered difficulties in securing a sufficient quantity of wastewater for normal operation due to the low house connection rate.

In addition to the difficulties of adopting a separate sewerage system in the researching areas due to structural problems of households, there are also financial challenges to ensure the sustainability of the sewerage projects in developing countries. Compared to the combined system, the separate system has lower financial sustainability due to its higher construction and maintenance costs, which often leads to increased tariffs for users and creates a financial burden for the recipient countries.

Therefore, it is concluded that when applying the separate sewage system to the existing urban areas of developing countries, the economic scale, GNI, financial sustainability, and local site conditions should be more thoroughly investigated. In the case of existing urban areas, measures to secure the quantity of sewer for normal operation of treatment plant should be prioritized. For new development areas, the implementation of separate sewer pipelines that can effectively collect pollutants and transfer them to treatment plants should be considered as a viable option.|연구대상지역인 베트남, 방글라데시, 캄보디아는 대한민국 ODA 집중협력국이며, 빠른경제 성장으로 최근 심각한 물 오염 문제에 직면하고 있다. 위 세 나라는 대한민국의 EDCF뿐만 아니라, 세계은행, 아시아개발은행, 일본의 JICA 등의 MDB 자금을 활용하여 하수도 시스템을 건설 및 운영하고 있다.

하지만 대한민국의 컨설턴트에 의해 수행된 하수 수집시스템은 현지여건에 부적합한 분류식으로 계획되는 특징이 있다. 그러므로 본 연구는 연구대상지역은 세 나라의 MDB 자금으로 수행된 하수도 수집사례를 분석하여 하수 차집방법에 관련된 문제를 진단하고자 한다.

대한민국 컨설턴트에 의해 수행된 차관사업 타당성조사는 베트남 Viet Tri, 캄보디아 Siem Reap 와 같이 분류식 배제방식을 채택했던 특징이 있다. 반면 타국 또는 현지 컨설턴트에 의해 계획된 타당성 조사는 합류식 또는 현장여건을 고려하여 부분 분류식으로 계획된 것이 특징이다. 완전 분류식으로 계획된 캄보디아 Siem Reap 하수처리장과 부분 분류식으로 계획된 방글라데시 Dhaka Pagla 하수처리장은 낮은 분류식 배수설비 연결율로 하수량 확보에 어려움을 겪고있다.

연구대상지역인 베트남, 방글라데시, 캄보디아는 분류식 하수배제방법을 적용함에 있어 현장 가옥구조에 기인한 배수설비 연결이 어려운 기술적인 문제도 있으나, 하수도사업이 개발도상국의 지속성장가능성을 확보하기 위한 재무성 미확보의 문제도 있다. 분류식 배제방법은 높은 초기 건설비와 유지관리비로 재무성이 합류식 대비 낮아 시설운영을 위한 사용자과 수원국의 재정부담이 높아지게 된다.

개발도상국의 기존시가지에 하수수집방식으로 분류식을 접목하는 것은 경제규모, GNI, 재무성및현장상황이 좀 더 면밀하게 조사되어야 할 것으로 판단된다. 연구대상지역의기존시가지에 대한 하수배제방식을 결정시에는 단기적으로 처리시설을 정상적으로 운영할 수 있는 하수량 확보 방안이 우선적으로 고려되어야하며,신규개발지는 오염물질은 효과적으로 수집하여 처리시설로 이송될 수 있는 분류식이 고려되어야 할 것이다.