Design and Implementation of Closed-Loop Supply Chain Model Considering Supplier Disruption Risk

Keyword

Closed-loop supply chain", "Disruption risk", "Distribution channel", "GA-VNS-TLBO

Abstract

다단계 폐쇄 루프 공급망(Closed-loop supply chain: CLSC) 모델은 일반적으로 순방향 물류(Forward logistic: FL) 와 역 물류(Reverse logistic: RL) 각 단계의 설비로 구성된다. CLSC 모델은 다양한 요인에 의해 붕괴될 수도 있다. 예를 들어, 우크라이나와 러시아 사이의 전쟁은 특정 제품과 그 구성품의 공급 경로에 영향을 미칠 수 있다. CLSC 모델에서 이러한 예측 불가능한 상황이 발생하면 글로벌 공급망에 위험이 발생할 수 있다. 따라서 다양한 위험을 효과적으로 관리할 수 있는 CLSC 모델이 필수적이다.

본 논문에서는 공급업체 붕괴위험을 고려한 폐쇄 루프 공급망 (Closed-loop supply chain with disruption risk: CLSC-DR) 모델을 제안한다. CLSC-DR 모델에서는 주 부품 공급업체와 주 경로의 붕괴 위험이 고려된다. 대부분의 기존 연구들은 단순한 형태의 공급망 네트워크에서 부품 공급자 붕괴와 경로 붕괴에 초점을 맞추고 있기 때문에, CLSC-DR 모델에서 부품 공급자 붕괴와 경로 붕괴를 고려하는 것이 보다 현실적이고 효과적이다. 주 부품 공급업체 및 주경로의 붕괴 위험에 대처하기 위해, 백업 부품 공급업체 및 백업 경로가 CLSC-DR 모델에서 고려된다.

최근 몇 년 동안, 사람들은 오프라인 상점보다 온라인 쇼핑에 더 관심을 갖게 되었으며, 이러한 경향은 더 많은 시간을 절약하고 더 안전하다는 장점을 가진다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 정상 배송(Normal delivery: NDL)과 직접 배송(Direct delivery: DDL)을 CLSC-DR 모델에 함께 고려하였다.

본 논문에서 제안하는 CLSC-DR 모델은 수리적 공식화로 표현되며, 혼합형 메타 휴리스틱(Hybrid meta-heuristic)인 GA-VNS-TLBO 접근법을 사용하여 이행한다. GA-VNS-TLBO 접근법은 유전 알고리즘(Genetic algorithm: GA), 가변 이웃 검색(Variable neighbourhood search: VNS) 및 교육 및 학습 기반 최적화(Teaching and learning-based optimization: TLBO)를 함께 사용한 것이다.

수치 실험에서 다양한 크기의 CLSC-DR 모델을 설정한 후 GA-VNS-TLBO 접근법을 적용하여 CLSC-DR 모델을 해결한다. GA-VNS-TLBO 접근법의 수행도는 기존의 몇몇 메타 휴리스틱 접근법(단일 메타 휴리스틱 접근법: GA, VNS 및 TLBO, 혼합 메타 휴리스틱 접근법: 다양한 GA-VNS, GA-TLBO들)의 수행도와 비교된다. 수치실험결과는 GA-VNS-TLBO 접근법이 기존의 메타 휴리스틱 접근법들 보다 그 유연성 및 효율성 측면에서 더 우수하는 것을 보여준다.

그러나, 수치실험에서 사용된 데이터가 랜덤하게 발생되었기 때문에, 실제 현장에서 얻어진 좀 더 현실적인 데이터를 사용한 연구가 필요할 것이며, 이것은 미래의 연구분야로 남겨 둔다.

A multi-stage closed-loop supply chain (CLSC) model is generally composed of facilities at each stage of forward logistics (FL) and reverse logistics (RL). The CLSC model may be disrupted by various factors. For instance, the conflict between Ukraine and Russia could affect the supply routes of certain products and components. When such unpredictable situation occurs in the CLSC model, it can create a risk to global supply chain (SC). Therefore, the CLSC model that can manage various disruption risks effectively is imperative.

In this paper, the CLSC with supplier disruption risk (CLSC-DR) model is proposed. In the CLSC-DR model, the disruption risks of main part suppliers and main routes are considered. Since most conventional studies have focused on part supplier disruption and route disruption in simple SC networks, the consideration of part supplier disruption and route disruption in the CLSC-DR model can make it more realistic and effective. To this purpose, the CLSC-DR model considers backup part suppliers and backup routes to cope with the disruption risks of main part suppliers and main routes.

In recent years, peoples have become more interested in online shopping than in stores, which has the advantage of saving more time and being safer. Therefore, in this study, normal delivery (NDL) as well as direct delivery (DDL) are also considered in the CLSC-DR model.

The CLSC-DR model proposed in this paper is expressed as a mathematical formulation and is implemented using a hybrid meta-heuristic approach, called the GA-VNS-TLBO approach. The GA-VNS-TLBO approach is a combination of genetic algorithms (GA), variable neighborhood search (VNS), and teaching and learning-based optimization (TLBO).

After setting up the CLSC-DR models with various sizes in numerical experiment, the GA-VNS-TLBO approach is applied to solve the CLSC-DR models. The performance of the GA-VNS-TLBO approach is compared to that of some existing meta-heuristic approaches (GA, VNS and TLBO as a single meta-heuristic approach, and various GA-VNS and GA-TLBO as a hybrid meta-heuristic approach). The results of the numerical experiment show that the GA-VNS-TLBO approach better than conventional meta-heuristic approaches in terms of resilience and efficiency.

However, since the data used in numerical experiment are randomly generated, a study using more realistic data obtained by real world will be carried out, which will be left to my future study.