방사성폐기물 분말 처분을 위한 펠렛화 및 고형화 특성에 관한 연구

Keyword 분말의 펠렛화, 감용화, 고형화, 특성평가

Abstract

본 연구에서는 처분부적합 방사성폐기물 중 대상 폐기물로 선정된 분말 입자를 채취(토양, 콘크리트) 또는 제조(농축폐액분말)하여 사용하였다. 준비된 분말상의 모의 시료는 무기화학 조성, 밀도 및 수분함유도, 입자 크기, 입자 형태 등을 통해 물리 화학적 특성 분석 및 압축성을 평가하였다. 그리고 제작된 롤 컴팩터(roll compactor)의 롤 지름과 두께 그리고 잘림 각도를 일정하게 하고, 운전 변수(Hydraulic pressure, roll speed, feeding speed)를 변화시켜 성형 펠렛을 제조하였다. 이때 모의 시료 및 운전변수별 제조된 펠렛의 상태를 확인하기 위해 밀도(또는 무게)와 압축강도를 측정하였다. 이때 펠렛이 얼마나 고밀도 및 고강도로 제조되었는지에 따라 펠렛화에 따른 부피감용 정도를 확인할 수 있다[7]. 즉, 각 시료별 제조된 펠렛에 대하여 압축강도, 감용비 평가를 수행하였다.

이어서 성형 압축된 펠렛을 실험실 규모의 용기(길이=10cm, 지름=5cm)에 충진해 에폭시 폴리머로 고형화 처리를 수행하였다. 이때 폴리머 구성물의 점도 측정, 폴리머 구성물의 혼합비율, 경화 온도에 따른 고화체의 압축강도 측정 실험을 통해 최적의 고화 조건을 선정하였다. 최종 생산된 고화체의 성능이 미국 원자력규제위원회 (Nuclear Regulatory Commission U.S., USNRC)의 Technical Position on Waste Form, Rev.1, 1991 [8] 규정에 부합되는지 확인하였다. 즉, 상기 규정에서 제시된 압축강도 시험, 열순환 시험, 방사선조사 시험, 침수 및 침출 시험을 수행하였다. 특성시험의 결과를 바탕으로 분말의 펠렛화 및 폴리머 고화체의 적합성을 종합적으로 평가하였다.|In general, the radioactive wastes (liquid, dried powder and sludge) have been solidified by mixing with a proper binding matrix (cement, polymer, asphalt, etc.), but their final solidified volume inevitably increases due to the limitation of incorporation of radioactive wastes to a binding matrix. So to increase a volume reduction and to save the disposal cost of the final waste forms, we studied a roll compaction process with powdered waste (soil, crushed concrete, decon. sludge). Firstly, we manufactured a lab-scale roll compactor attached a device (LVDT, Encoder, Data Processing Program) to measure a roll gap during compaction procedure. We compacted powdered wastes as small pellets (H 6.5 x W 9.4 mm) according to the change of process parameters (hydraulic pressure, roll speed, roll speed), and then solidified them with an epoxy resin. Previously, the compressibility and moisture contents of powdered wastes were evaluated. We found the compaction conditions, greatly, depend on the particle size and the compositions of inorganic materials (especially, ferrite, etc.). The strength of those compacted pellets were 5.2 ~ 28 MPa, the volume reduction ratio of that on the basis of powder were 2.72 ~ 3.39. The characterization of the solidified waste forms by using an epoxy was carried out. Their compressive strength were 25.50 ~ 28.20 MPa, and their volume reduction ratio were 1.15 ~ 1.49. And the leach index (ANS 16.1) for Co, Cs and Sr were 12.69 ∼ 17.36 in the epoxy waste forms due to the hydrophobic and adhesive properties. Finally, we ensured the possibility of a roll compaction system for reducing the volume of powdered and particulate radioactive wastes, will be very effective for reducing the waste-disposal cost.