Abstract

본 연구는 중학교 스포츠클럽 무용수업의 재미요인이 수업몰입 및 수업만족에 미치는 영향을 규명하기 위해 연구하였으며, 도출된 결과를 바탕으로 무용수업의 교육적 가치와 중요성을 인식하고 중학교 스포츠클럽의 무용 활성화를 위한 기초자료를 제시하고자 하였다. 연구목적을 달성하기 위한 조사대상은 2023년 광주광역시 중학교에서 스포츠클럽활동 중 무용수업을 수강하고 있는 학생들을 대상으로 조사하였다. 표본추출은 편의표본추출법을 활용하였으며, 평가기입은 자기평가기입법을 활용해 총 398명의 자료를 최종연구에 활용하였다.

설문지는 사전 조사를 통해 타당도와 신뢰도를 확보한 설문지를 SPSS 23.0 통계패키지 프로그램을 활용하여 분석하였다. 자료처리는 빈도분석, 독립표본 T검증, 일원배치분산분석을 활용하여 인구통계적 특성과 각 변인간의 차이를 분석하였고 설문지 구성의 타당도와 신뢰도를 확보하기 위해 탐색적 요인분석과 신뢰도 분석을 하였으며, 변인의 일치성과 방향성을 파악하기 위해 상관관계분석을, 가설검증의 인과관계를 살펴보기 위해 다중회귀분석을 하였다. 이러한 절차에 따라 도출된 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 인구통계적 특성에 따른 스포츠클럽 무용수업 재미요인, 수업몰입, 수업만족에 따라 부분적인 차이가 나타났다.

둘째, 스포츠클럽 무용수업 재미요인이 수업몰입에 미치는 영향에서 재미요인의 하위요인 중 향상성과 친구사교, 일상탈출은 수업몰입에 영향을 미쳤다.

셋째, 스포츠클럽 무용수업 재미요인이 수업만족에 미치는 영향에서 재미요인의 하위요인 중 향상성과 친구사교, 교사매력, 일상탈출은 수업만족에 영향을 미쳤다.

넷째, 스포츠클럽 무용수업 수업몰입이 수업만족에 미치는 영향을 미쳤다.

이러한 결과를 통해 청소년들이 올바른 정체성을 확립하기 위한 학교에서의 스포츠 활동은 매우 중요하며 신체와 정서적으로 많은 변화가 오는 중학생에게 무용활동은 신체와 정서를 동시에 발달하는데 효과적인 프로그램이라는 것을 알게 되었다. 학교 스포츠클럽의 무용수업이 지속되기 위해서는 학생들의 흥미를 유발하고 학생들의 요구를 수렴할 수 있는 수업으로 구성되어야 할 것이며, 이를 토대로 능동적인 참여와 수업몰입, 수업만족과 같은 효과적인 측면이 나타날 것이다. 또한, 무용수업을 통해 학생들의 움직임과 표현 욕구에 관한 스트레스를 해소할 수 있도록 노력해야 하고 여러 활동 중 겪게 되는 타인에 관한 이해와 배려심은 스포츠클럽 무용수업의 몰입과 만족을 느끼는데 주요할 것이라는 결론을 얻었다.

This study was conducted to investigate the effect of the fun factor of middle school sports club dance classes on class immersion and class satisfaction. I tried to present basic data. The subjects of the research to achieve the purpose of the study were students who were taking dance classes during sports club activities at middle schools in Gwangju in 2023. Convenience sampling was used for sampling, and self-assessment was used for evaluation writing, and data from a total of 398 people were used in the final study. The questionnaire was analyzed using the SPSS 23.0 statistical package program, which had secured validity and reliability through a preliminary survey. For data processing, frequency analysis, independent sample T-test, and one-way analysis of variance were used to analyze demographic characteristics and differences between each variable, and exploratory factor analysis and reliability analysis were performed to secure the validity and reliability of the questionnaire composition. Correlation analysis was performed to identify the concordance and direction of the hypothesis, and multiple regression analysis was performed to examine the causal relationship of hypothesis verification. The results obtained according to this procedure are as follows.

First, there was a partial difference according to the fun factor of dance classes in sports clubs, class immersion, and class satisfaction according to demographic characteristics. Second, in the effect of the fun factor in sports club dance classes on class immersion, among the sub-factors of the fun factor, improvement, socializing with friends, and escaping from daily life had an effect on class immersion. Third, among the sub-factors of the fun factor, improvement, socializing with friends, attractiveness of teachers, and escaping from daily life had an effect on class satisfaction. Fourth, class immersion in sports club dance class had an effect on class satisfaction.

Through these results, it was found that sports activities at school are very important for adolescents to establish a correct identity, and that dance activities are an effective program for developing both body and emotion at the same time for middle school students with severe physical and emotional changes. In order for the school sports club's dance class to continue, it should be composed of classes that can arouse students' interest and meet their needs, and based on this, effective aspects such as active participation, class immersion, and class satisfaction will emerge. In addition, it was concluded that efforts should be made to relieve students' stress related to movement and expression through dance classes, and understanding and consideration for others experienced during various activities will be important in feeling immersion and satisfaction in sports club dance classes.