SNS 과의존 여대생을 위한 심리도식치료 집단상담 프로그램 개발 및 효과

Keyword SNS 과의존 , 초기부적응 도식, 우울, 불안, 외로움

Abstract

SNS(Social Network Service) overdependence tendency is stronger than addiction to cigarettes or alcohol, and the side effects have gradually emerged as a social issue. But intervention programs focusing on the reduction of SNS overdependence tendency are rarely conducted. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to develop a schema therapy group counseling program for reducing SNS overdependence tendency and verify its effects.

The procedure for the group counseling program is as follows. Based on the schema therapy clinician's guide and schematherapie in der Praxis, we examined emotional, cognitive, behavioral, and relational changes in individuals with a high tendency to SNS overdependence. After that, detailed goals for the program were established. Second, the principles and techniques of schema therapy were reviewed based on the schema therapy a practitioner's guide. Third, each session was organized with content that can reduce negative emotions such as early maladaptive schema, depression, anxiety, and loneliness. Finally, preliminary investigation and expert validity were verified. The program consisted of 10 sessions of 90 minutes per session.

As study subjects, a total of 20 students (experimental group: 10, control group: 10) participated in this research. This study conducted a pretest-posttest control group design and qualitative analysis. Inventory of SNS overdependence tendency, young schema questionnaire, depression scale, inventory of Beck anxiety, and loneliness scale were conducted. In addition, the qualitative content was analyzed based on the participants' post-interview data and the researcher's observations by program session.

As a result of applying these data showed significant differences among the groups in SNS overdependence tendency score, young schema questionnaire score, depression score, anxiety score, loneliness score. In addition, the participants in the experimental group improved their ability to control the use of SNS, and showed positive differences such as reduced negative emotions and improved self-expression in academic life and interpersonal relationships. The results of this study are expected to be data that contributes to effective intervention for many female university students who suffer from SNS overdependence.

The findings of this study revealed that schema therapy group counseling program is an effective treatment for female university students with SNS overdependence tendencies. As a result, the intensity of the early maladaptive schema was lowered and negative emotions such as depression, anxiety, and loneliness were reduced.| SNS(Social Network Service) 과의존 경향성이 담배나 술의 중독보다 더 강하다는 것이 확인되고 있고, 그로 인한 부작용에 대한 위험성도 일상생활 전반에 걸쳐 나타나고 있다. 그러나 아직까지 SNS 과의존으로 인한 위험성 및 심리적 변인에 대한 연구는 활발하게 이루어지고 있으나, SNS 과의존 경향성 감소에 초점을 둔 중재 프로그램은 매우 부족한 실정이다. 이에 본 연구는 여대생의 SNS 과의존 경향성과 관련된 요인이 무엇인지를 확인하고, SNS 과의존의 심리적 변인과 직접적인 관련성이 높은 초기부적응도식의 강도를 낮추는 심리도식치료 집단상담프로그램을 구성하여 적용하고 그 효과성을 평가해 보고자 하였다.

본 연구에서의 집단상담프로그램 구성을 위한 절차는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 문헌연구 및 심리도식치료 임상가이드(The Schema Therapy Clinician’s Guide)와 심리도식치료의 실제(Schematherapie in der Praxis)을 기반으로 SNS 과의존 경향성이 높은 대상자들의 정서·인지·행동·관계적 영역의 변화에 대한 요구를 도출하고 프로그램 세부목표를 설정하였다. 둘째, 집단상담프로그램 구성을 위해 심리도식치료(Schema Therapy A Practitioner’s Guide) 실무지침서를 기반으로 대상자의 주요 문제를 도울 수 있는 심리도식치료의 원리와 기법을 검토하였다. 셋째, SNS 과의존 경향성을 일으키는 직접적인 원인으로 밝혀진 초기부적응도식 및 우울과 불안 및 외로움 등의 부정적 정서를 줄일 수 있는 내용으로 회기별 내용을 선정하였다. 마지막으로 예비조사와 전문가의 타당도 검증을 거져 회기당 90분으로 진행되는 총 10회기 프로그램을 구성하였다.

최종 프로그램은 실험집단 10명과 통제집단 10명, 총 20명의 학생이 참여하였으며, 최종 프로그램의 효과를 알아보기 위해 실험-통제집단 사전-사후 설계방법(pretest - posttest control group design)과 질적분석을 이용하였다. 프로그램의 양적효과는 SNS 과의존 경향성, 초기부적응도식, 우울과 불안 및 외로움의 척도를 사용하여 검증하였고, 프로그램 회기별 참가자들의 경험 보고와 활동지 작성 및 최종 사후인터뷰 자료와 연구자의 관찰내용을 토대로 질적내용을 분석하였다.

연구 결과, 실험집단은 SNS 과의존 경향성이 높은 여대생을 위한 심리도식치료 집단상담프로그램 적용 후 SNS 과의존 경향성 수준이 감소하였고, 초기부적응도식의 강도가 낮아졌으며, 우울과 불안 및 외로움 수준이 통계적으로 유의미하게 감소하였다. 또한 SNS를 사용하는 시간을 주도적으로 조절할 수 있는 능력이 생기면서 학교생활이나 일상생활을 잘할 수 있게 되었고, 친구나 가족을 직접 만나면서 우울과 불안 및 외로움 등의 부정적 정서가 줄어들었고, 사람을 만나서 내 의견과 감정도 잘 전달하게 되는 등 프로그램 전과 후 유의미한 차이를 보였다.

이상의 과정을 통해 본 연구는 여대생의 SNS 과의존 경향성의 심리적 영향요인으로 관련성이 높은 우울과 불안 및 외로움을 감소시켰고, SNS 과의존 경향성의 근본적인 원인인 초기부적응도식의 강도를 낮추는 것에 효과성이 높은 심리도식치료 집단상담프로그램을 개발하여, SNS 과의존 경향성이 있는 여대생을 위한 집단상담프로그램에 실제적인 개입 방안의 기초 자료를 제공할 수 있을 것이다.