한국 성인에서 코로나19 유행시기에 미충족 치과의료 현황 및 관련요인

Keyword 코로나19, 미충족치과의료, 성인, 지역사회건강조사, 구강건강

Abstract

목적: 코로나19 전염병 시기 연구에 따르면 의료 서비스 사용이 감소하고 일상 생활에 제한이 있다고 보고되었다. 이에 본 연구는 코로나19 유행 기간 동안 미충족 치과의료 현황을 조사하고 한국 성인의 관련 요인을 분석하였다.

방법: 본 연구는 2021년 지역사회건강조사 자료를 이용하였다. 총 193,989명의 참가자를 대상으로 분석되었으며, 지난 미충족 치과 의료를 조사하였다. 일반적, 건강 관련 , 구강건강 상태 관련, 코로나19 관련 특성과 미충족 치과 의료 간의 연관성은 카이제곱 검정과 다중 로지스틱 회귀 분석을 통해 분석하였다.

결과: 본 연구에서 전체 대상자 중 미충족 치과의료 대상자는 16.8%이었다. 일상 생활에서 코로나19의 영향을 많이 받은

사람들과 코로나19로 인해 가계 소득과 지출이 변경된 사람들의 미충족 치과의료가 높았다. 또한 코로나19로 인한 경제적 피해가 우려되는 사람들과 COVID-19 예방 접종을 받지 않은 사람들의 경우 미충족 치과의료가 높았다.

결론: 치과의 경우 적절한 시기에 방문하지 않으면 구강건강 악화뿐만 아니라 나아가 전신건강의 위험도 커질 가능성이 있

다. 이에 앞으로의 감염병 상황에서도 안전하게 치과진료 및 치료 받을 수 있는 환경을 만들어야 할 것이다. |Objective: In the era of the COVID-19 epidemic, studies have reported reduced health care use as well as restrictions on daily life. This study investigated the current status of unmet dental care during COVID-19 epidemic and analyzed the related factors among Korean adults.

Methods: This study used data from the 2021 Korea Community Health Survey. A total of 193,989 participants were analyzed, and unmet dental care for the past year was investigated. The association between general, health-related, and COVID-19 related characteristics and unmet dental care were analyzed with chi-square tests and multiple logistic regression analysis.

Results: The unmet need for dental care rate was 16.8%. Unmet need of dental care was high for those who were very much affected by the COVID-19 in their daily life, and those who household income and expenditure had changed due to COVID-19. In the case of those who are concerns about economic damage due to COVID-19 and in those who have not had COVID-19 vaccination, the risk of unmet dental care was high.

Conclusion: Failure to visit a medical institution at the right time is likely to increase the risk of not only deteriorating oral health but also systemic health. It is necessary to create an environment in which dental treatment and treatment can be safely performed even in the face of future infectious diseases.