한국 EFL 중학생들의 작문 능력과 자신감: 영어 저널 쓰기와 문법 패턴 학습 활동에 관한 연구

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to find out how English journal writing and grammar pattern learning activities affect writing ability and confidence. To this end, 4 ninth graders in middle school in G city were surveyed to collect basic data along with 7 experimental classes for 4 weeks, and English writing ability was investigated every time through English journal writing activities after learning grammar patterns. In addition, individual in-depth interviews with all study subjects were conducted and a post-mortem survey was conducted. The results for this are as follows.

The impact of English journal writing and grammar pattern learning activities on English writing ability was investigated. By learning important grammar patterns with regular journal writing and exposing them to activities that combine different words to form new sentences, it was found that writing accuracy and fluency were improved. There have also been changes in terms of fluency, with the proportion of accurate grammar use increasing over time, and the number of words used in one sentence or in the entire journal increasing.

Changes in English writing confidence were investigated through pre- and post-survey and interviews. As a result of the survey of writing confidence, there was a change in the pre- and post-average, but the confidence of the participants is still not high. The reason for this is that participants rarely experienced writing and did not have much interest in writing. However, through a total of seven English journal writing and grammar pattern learning during the study period, it was confirmed that the English writing ability was improved and confidence was formed finely. This can be supported by showing a relatively high average for the questions surveyed only in the post-questionnaire. In addition, participants said that both journal writing and grammar pattern learning helped their writing skills, and they also mentioned in interviews that they gained confidence in writing.

본 연구는 영어 저널 쓰기와 문법 패턴 학습 활동이 쓰기 능력과 자신감에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 알아보기 위함이다. 이를 위해서 G 시의 중학교 3학년 여학생 4명을 대상으로 4주간 7차시 실험수업과 함께 기초 자료 수집 및 설문조사를 하였고, 문법 패턴 학습 후 영어 저널 쓰기 활동을 통해 매 차시 영어 쓰기 능력을 조사하였다. 그리고 모든 연구 대상자들과 개별 심층 인터뷰를 하고 사후 설문조사를 실시하였다. 이에 대한 결과는 다음과 같다.

영어 저널 쓰기와 문법 패턴 학습 활동이 영어 쓰기 능력의 영향을 알아보았다. 정기적인 저널 쓰기와 중요한 문법 패턴을 배우고 다른 단어들을 결합하여 새로운 문장을 형성하는 활동에 노출시켰더니, 쓰기 정확성과 유창성이 향상되는 효과가 있다고 볼 수 있었다. 시간의 흐름에 따라 정확한 문법 사용의 비율이 높아지고, 한 문장의 단어 수 또는 전체 저널에 사용된 단어의 수가 증가 되는 등 유창성 측면에 있어서도 변화가 보였다.

영어 쓰기 자신감의 변화를 사전⋅사후 설문조사와 인터뷰를 통해 알아보았다. 쓰기 자신감의 설문조사 결과, 사전과 사후 평균이 상승하는 변화가 나타났으나 여전히 참여자들의 자신감은 높다고 할 수 없다. 그 이유는 참여자들이 쓰기를 경험한 적이 거의 없었고 쓰기에 대한 관심도 크지 않았기 때문으로 분석된다. 하지만 연구 기간 동안 총 7번의 영어 저널 쓰기와 문법 패턴 학습을 통해 영어 쓰기 능력의 향상을 경험하고 자신감이 미세하게 형성됨을 확인할 수 있었다. 이는 사후 설문지에서만 조사한 문항들에 있어서 상대적으로 높은 평균을 보임으로써 뒷받침될 수 있다. 게다가 참여자들은 저널 쓰기와 문법 패턴 학습, 둘 다 쓰기 능력에 도움을 주었다고 하였고 이에 따라 쓰기 자신감도 갖게 되었다고 인터뷰에서 언급하기도 하였다.