가스터빈과 통합된 ESS 시스템 구현을 위한 수치해석 기반 Model-in-the-loop 연구

Abstract

탄소 중립을 위한 세계적인 노력은 에너지 패러다임의 변화를 이끌었고, 재생 에너지는 가장 인기 있는 에너지원 중 하나이다. 다만 신재생에너지 비중이 높아지면서 일출~일몰 사이 순부하가 급감하고 일몰 직전부터 초저녁까지 약 3시간 동안 출력이 급증하는 등 수요 불확실성이 심화되고 있다.

본 연구에서는 마이크로가스터빈(MGT)과 에너지저장장치(ESS)를 결합한 ESS 통합가스터빈 시스템을 1-D 모델링하여 덕커브 현상에서 일몰 직전부터 초저녁까지 약 3시간 동안 급속한 전력수요를 보완할 수 있다. 또한, 재사용-배터리 시장의 성장과 함께 ESS에 새로운 배터리를 탑재한 유틸리티를 고려하여, ESS에서 이차전지 재사용 시 배터리 성능을 확인한다. 재사용 배터리의 시뮬레이션을 위해 약 10년의 배터리 수명(3650 사이클)을 기준으로 NEDC 작동 모드를 사이클링하여 SOH 80%를 시뮬레이션하였다. 재사용 전지의 SOH, SOC, 내부 저항, 온도, 발열률 등은 ESS 통합가스터빈(EIGT) 모델 적용을 통해 확인되었다. 또한 전력수요에 적합한 전력을 공급하기 위해 EIGT의 운전전략인 Turndown 운전모드를 사용하였다. 그 결과 기존 ESS에 저장된 잉여전력을 통해 일몰 후 약 66%의 전력을 더 공급하여 덕 커브 현상을 보완하였다.|The global effort for carbon neutrality has led to a change in the energy paradigm, renewable energy is one of the most popular energy sources. However, as the proportion of renewable energy increases, demand uncertainties such as a sharp drop in net load between sunrise and sunset and a surge in output for about 3 hours from just before sunset to early evening are intensifying.

In this study, the ESS Integrated Gas Turbine system, which combines the Micro gas turbine (MGT) and the Energy storage system (ESS), can be modeled 1-D to compensate for the rapid power demand for about 3 hours from just before sunset to early evening in the duck curve phenomenon. In addition, in consideration of the utility with a new battery in the ESS along with the growth of the Reused-battery market, the battery performance is checked when the second-life battery is reused in the ESS. For simulating the Reused-battery, SOH 80% was simulated by cycling the NEDC operation mode based on the battery life of about 10 years (3650 cycles). The SOH, SOC, internal resistance, temperature, heat generation rate, etc. of Reused battery were confirmed through application to the ESS integrated gas turbine (EIGT) model. In addition, EIGT's operation strategy, Turndown operation mode, was used to supply power suitable for the power demand. As a result, the duct curve phenomenon was compensated by supplying about 66% more power after sunset through the surplus power stored in the existing ESS.