Efficient Deep Learning Methods for Supporting Diagnosis of Alzheimer’s Disease and Mild Cognitive Impairment

Abstract

A common neuro-degenerative chronic condition, Alzheimer’s disease (AD) distinguished by memory loss, poor self-care, and behavioral difficulties. This disease is extremely expensive to treat, with little known about its origins and due to the unavailability of curative treatments. Correct diagnosis of Alzheimer is vital for treatment implementation and progression, neuroimaging is the most promising arenas towards timely detection of AD.

Several high-dimensional classification techniques based on T1-weighted MR images have recently been developed to automatically distinguish between patients with AD, late mild cognitive impairment (lMCI), early mild cognitive impairment (eMCI), and normal control (NC) patients. When working with machine learning techniques, they frequently encounter issues with data overfitting and, as a result, accuracy. The time-consuming nature of machine learning motivates researchers to investigate alternatives to machine learning, such as deep learning. Ever since, image classification using CNN-based algorithms has been widely employed in medicine field. Unfortunately, constructing an effective classification algorithm capable of providing decent outcomes is neither practical nor reasonable to use on embedded devices.

This thesis first demonstrates Machine Learning based techniques for reducing model complexity, that also attributed for an overfitting problem. For that, an improvised feature selection method (a method that combines Principal Component Analysis and Recursive Feature Elimination to simultaneously reduce dimension size and select best features) has been proposed to reduce model complexity. In this study, subcortical and cortical features from ADNI-based structural magnetic resonance imaging (sMRI) images were utilized. Following experiments have been performed to examine the model’s performance: AD vs lMCI, eMCI vs AD, AD vs CN.

The second experiment included a deep neural technique for detecting significant AD biomarkers from structural MRI scans (sMRI), as well as brain scan classification into normal subjects (CN), AD, and mild cognitive impairment (MCI) groups. The CNN technique was employed in this experiment to convert medical imaging scans into higher-level information by merging characteristics from different levels of CNN. The proposed methodology employs fewer parameters, which simplifies the computing challenge. In comparison to other cutting-edge AD classification algorithms that are already available, the suggested strategy produces better results for standard evaluation measures.|일반적으로 신경 퇴행성 만성 질환인 알츠하이머병(AD)은 기억상실, 자기 관리의문제및행동장애로인해발생한다.이질병은발병원인을찾기힘들며, 치료비용이 매우 비싸 치료 요법을 사용하기 어렵다. 알츠하이머의 정확한 진단은 치료를 진행함에 있어서 매우 중요하며, 뇌 영상은 알츠하이머의 발병을 적시에 확인하기 위해 필수적인 부분이다.

최근 T1의 강조된 자기공명영상을 기반으로 하는 여러 가지의 고차원적인 분류 기술이 AD 환자, 후기 경도인지장애, 초기 경도인지장애 및 정상대조군 환자들을 자동으로 판별하기 위해 개발되었다. 머신러닝 방법을 사용할 때는 데이터의 과적합과 정확도의 문제가 결과에서 자주 발생한다. 머신 러닝의 많은 시간을 소비하는 특성은 연구자들이 딥러닝과 같은 머신 러닝의 대체를 위한 조사를 할 수 있는 동기를 부여한다. 이에 따라, CNN 기반의 알고리즘을 이용한 영상 분류가 현재 의학 분야에서 많이 활용되고 있다. 하지만, 적절한 결과를 제공할 수 있는 효과적인 분류 알고리즘들은 임베디드 장치에서 사용하기에는 실용성이 낮고 합리적이지 않다.

본 논문에서는 첫 번째로, 과적합 문제에 대한 원인이 되는 모델의 복잡성을 줄이기 위한 기계 학습 기반의 기술을 보여준다. 이를 위해 모델의 복잡성을 줄이기 위한 즉석에서 특징을 선택하는 방법(주성분 분석과 재귀 특징제거 방법을 결합하여 차원의 크기를 줄이는 동시에 최상의 특징을 선택하기 위한 방법)을 제안한다. 이 연구에서는 ADNI 기반의 구조적 자기공명영상(sMRI) 영상의 피질하 및 피질 특징을 활용한다. 모델의 성능을 조사하기위해 다음의 실험을 수행한다: AD vs lMCI, eMCI vs AD, AD vs CN.

두 번째 실험에서는 구조적 자기공명영상의 스캔에서 중요한 알츠하이머 병의 바이오마커를 검출하기 위한 심층신경 기술과 알츠하이머병과 정상대 조군, 경도인지장애 그룹으로 분류하는 방법이 포함된다. 이 실험에서 CNN 방법을 사용하여 다양한 수준의 CNN 의 특성을 병합하여 의료영상 스캔에서 더 높은 수준의 정보로 변환된다. 제안된 방법은 적은 양의 매개변수를 사용하여 컴퓨팅 문제를 단순화한다. 이미 사용 가능한 다른 AD 분류 알고리즘과 비교하여 제안된 방법은 표준 평가 측정에서 더 나은 결과를 제공한다.