차원의 경계에 나타나는 조형성과 '이음'에 관한 연구

Abstract

The realm of art is infinite and can be expressed in a new form through interaction. Focusing on this new perspective, painting and spatial sculpture are assimilated as contemporary art, and the formativeness that transcends the borders of dimensions within the researcher's works are expressed as connections. This discoveries relationships, and suggests direction.

The starting point of this study is that the space expressed in art can be classified into dimensions, but the boundaries have already been broken down. In addition, the realm of art in modern times has developed with diverse and extremely complex aspects that cannot be interpreted as a single framework, and modern art has also brought about major changes in the concept itself due to the variety of techniques and expressions. At the same time, the concept is spreading through experimental trials. In this background, the results of formativeness were derived based on the concept of the main theories of the principle starting point and consistent characteristics of various dimensions appearing in the background. Based on , the subject of the researcher's works were studied to discuss the possibility through research on the fundamentals and current conditions of public art and comparison with previous works to expand the researcher's works as public art. The results of this study are as follows.

Space is an interactive relationship of space through empirical intervention and has a relationship with other objects within one object. Each space seen in the dimensions specifically classified here can be defined as follows based on the matrix of the general space. One-dimensional space is a symbolic space, expressed in the language of geometric and abstract symbols, and it is a geometric module that contains the way the material world exists, and appears as a formativeness of a line created by the traces of movement of the minimum unit of points. A two-dimensional space is a flat space, a basic space in which formative expression is performed, and there is no fixed form conceptually. It is divided into independent beings in the surrounding space, and reproduced as space with senses, emotions, and meanings, and expressed through visual illusion. In addition, it is a space that contains the senses, imaginations, emotions, and meanings that constitute a way of reproducible living daily life. The three-dimensional space is a space-time that includes the time between faces, and is a space of perception and experience based on physical contact and sensation. Accordingly, it is represented as a form of placement in physical space that can produce emotional effects. In this way, the formativeness expressed in the border of the dimension transforms into a form that deviates from a limited space and crosses the boundary, and appears as an interactive pattern of the combination of the dimension, the hybridization of elements, and the a typicality of the shape.

Results of comparative analysis of researchers works through the theoretical considerations derived as described above Art, which is an expression activity in which planes and three-dimensional figures constantly communicate, is a spatial art, and the purpose and method of expression have been expanded over time. But space is import as a venue for formative activities. The space expressed in the researcher's works represents a one-dimensional space that expressed by straight lines and curves using dots and lines through symbol patterning figuratively, and that showing relationship between painting and spacial sculpture by using each material as a contemporary art. The two-dimensional space that pursues flatness, which is an essential element of painting by three-dimensional space expression, finally exists as a sculpture in a three-dimensional space that adds to depth besides height and width, therefore dimensions were expressed freely crossing the dimensional borders out of limited space. In the researcher's work, the “connection” are represented as connections. This is a concept expressed by combine, which is expressed in art history by combining objects and images, and by combining painting, which is the sum of paintings and various elements. Through this is compared with the work of the painter Rauschenberg, who defined it, we discovered a connection with the following researcher’s works. It started with the use of objects and gave authority to various interpretations based on the audience's experience. In addition, the two-dimensional space plays as an important factor for the expression of a new space through a three-dimensional empty space. The researcher intends that the expression of the connection generated through the two-dimensional and three-dimensional forms another space, and further expresses the relational interaction with the transition of space, place, audience, and material through.

For the researcher's two-dimensional works to be expanded to three-dimensional space through the connection boundaries, it should be recognized as a social value of new spatial sculpture art based on morphological and formative characteristics, not simply on the result of sculpture. In addition, with the advent of socially participating works, the concept of a specific physical place has faded because cyberspace emerged as a new public place by a way to revitalize spatial sculpture art through interaction with places, audiences, and works. Therefore, the concept of a specific physical place has become blurred and sculpture art using technological media has made it possible to changeable expression both virtual and real space, such as space and form. Further with the advent of the fourth industry, works using various technologies and materials are emerging. In order for these types of works not to be the target of avoidance in modern art. spatial sculpture will create value as a social meaning through relational connections with active public actions in open spaces including art local culture, environment, and lifestyle.|예술의 영역은 무한하며 상호작용을 통해 새로운 형식으로 표현될 수 있다. 이러한 새로운 시각을 중심으로 동시대 예술로써 회화와 공간조형이 동화되어 연구자의 작품 내에서 차원의 경계에 나타난 조형성이 이음으로 표현되어 서로의 관계성을 찾고 방향성을 제시하기 위한 것이다.

본 연구의 시작점은 예술에서 표현하는 공간은 차원으로 분류될 수 있으나 그 경계는 이미 허물어졌다고 생각하였다. 또한, 현대에서 예술의 영역은 한 가지 틀로 해석될 수 없는 다양하고 매우 복잡한 양상을 지니고 발전되었으며, 현대미술 또한 기법이나 표현방식의 다양성으로 개념 자체에 큰 변화를 가져옴과 동시에 실험적인 시도를 통해 그 개념이 확산해 가고 있다. 이러한 배경에서 나타나는 다양한 차원의 원론적 시작점과 일관된 특성을 주요 이론의 개념에 근거하여 나타난 조형성의 결과를 도출하였으며 연구자의 작품에서 보여주는 공간을 차원으로 분류함과 동시에 차원 간의 경계는 이음으로 표현되어 3차원 공간으로의 확장 가능성에 대하여 논의하기 위하여 연구자 작품의 주제인 을 바탕으로 연구하였다. 본 연구에서 나타난 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

공간은 경험적 개입에 의한 공간의 상호작용적 관계로써 하나의 대상 안에 또 다른 대상들과의 관계를 갖는다. 여기서 구체적으로 분류된 차원에서 보이는 각각의 공간들은 일반적 공간의 행렬을 토대로 다음과 같이 정의할 수 있다. 1차원 공간은 상징적 공간으로 기하학적이며 추상적 상징의 언어로 표현되며 물질세계의 존재 방식이 내재 된 기하학적 모듈로써 최소단위의 점들이 움직인 흔적이 만들어낸 선의 조형성으로 나타난다. 2차원의 공간은 평면 공간으로 조형적 표현이 행해지는 기본적 공간이며 개념적으로 일정한 형태가 없다. 주위 공간에서 독립된 존재로 구획되어 감각과 감정, 의미를 지닌 재현의 공간이며 시각적 환영을 통해 표현된다. 또한, 재현적으로 일상생활을 하는 방식을 구성하는 감각과 상상, 감정, 의미를 담는 공간이다. 3차원 공간은 면과 면이 이루어져 있는 시간을 포함한 시공간으로써 물리적 접촉과 감각에 기반한 지각과 경험의 공간이다. 이에 감정적 효과들을 생산할 수 있도록 물리적 공간으로 배치하는 형식으로써 표현된다. 이렇게 차원의 경계에 표현된 조형성은 한정된 공간에서 벗어나 경계를 넘나드는 형태로 변형되어 차원의 결합, 요소의 혼성, 형태의 비정형성의 상호작용적 양상으로 나타난다.

위와 같이 도출된 이론적 고찰을 통해 연구자의 작품을 비교분석한 결과 평면과 입체가 끊임없이 소통하는 표현활동인 미술은 공간예술이며 시간의 흐름에 따라 표현 목적과 방법이 확장되었으나 공간은 조형 활동의 장으로써 중요성을 띠고 있다. 연구자의 작품에서 표현된 공간은 점과 선을 이용한 직선과 곡선으로 표현된 1차원적 형태로 기호의 패턴화를 통해 상징적이며 재료를 활용한 동시대 예술로써 회화와 공간조형의 관계성을 보이고 있다. 회화의 본질적 요소인 평면성을 추구한 2차원 공간은 오브제를 활용한 입체적 공간으로 표현되었으며 최종적으로 기술 매체를 도입해 높이와 넓이에 깊이를 더한 3차원 공간에 조형물로 존재하여 한정된 공간에서 벗어나 차원들의 경계를 기준으로 확장된 공간에서 자유롭게 넘나들며 표현되고 있다. 연구자의 작품에서 이음은 connection(연결)으로써 표현된다. 이는 combine(결합)에서 발현된 개념으로 미술사에서는 물체와 이미지의 결합, 회화와 여러 요소의 합인 컴바인 페인팅(combine painting)으로 표현되어 이를 정의한 작가 라우센버그의 작품과 비교를 통해 다음과 같은 연구자의 작품과의 연관성을 발견하였다. 오브제의 활용에서 시작되었다는 점과 관객의 경험에 의해 다양한 해석으로의 권한을 부여하고자 함에 있다. 또한, 2차원의 공간은 3차원의 빈 공간을 통해 새로운 공간이 발현되기 위한 중요한 요소로써 역할을 한다. 연구자는 2차원과 3차원을 통해 생성된 이음으로의 표현이 또 다른 공간을 형성하고 더 나아가 이음으로써 공간과 장소, 관객, 물질 등의 전이를 통해 관계적 상호작용을 표현하고자 한다.

이러한 이음의 개념을 바탕으로 공간조형예술로써 연구자의 2차원 작품이 경계의 이음을 통해 3차원의 공간으로 확장되기 위해 다양한 분야의 이론적 연구와 작품 제작을 통해 단순한 조형물 형태의 결과가 아닌 형태적 특성과 조형적 특성을 바탕으로 한 새로운 공간조형예술로써 커뮤니티 아트로 인식되어야 할 것이다. 또한, 사회 참여적 작품들의 등장으로 장소와 관객 그리고 작품과의 상호작용을 통한 공간조형예술의 활성화를 위한 방안으로 새로운 공공장소로써 사이버 공간이 대두됨에 따라 물리적인 특정 장소에 대한 개념이 희미해졌으며 기술적 매체를 활용한 조형예술은 공간, 형태 등 가상공간과 실재 공간의 가변적 표현이 가능하게 되었고 4차 산업의 도래로 다양한 기술과 재료를 활용한 작품들이 대두되고 있다. 이러한 형식의 작품들이 현대미술에서 기피의 대상이 되지 않기 위해서는 지역의 문화와 환경, 그리고 삶의 방식이 열린 공간에서 대중의 적극적인 행위와의 관계적 이음을 통해 공간조형예술은 사회적 의미로써 가치를 창출해 나갈 것이다.