남북한 중등 지구과학 교육 이해를 위한 비교 분석

Keyword

중등 지구과학 교육, 남한 지구과학, 북한 지구과학, 사회 교과의 지구과학, Secondary Earth science education, Earth Science in South Korea, Earth Science in North Korea, Earth Science in Social Studies

Abstract

The purpose of study was to understand earth science education in North and South Korea by analyzing and comparing the learning objectives, contents, evaluation, and inquiry tendency of earth sciences in science and social studies subjects in North and South Korea.

The research questions were as follows. First, compare and analyze the detailed classification of South and North Korean secondary earth science learning objectives. Second, compare and analyze the learning contents and developmental characteristics of middle school earth science in South and North Korea. Third, compare and analyze the evaluation subjects and methods of middle school earth science in South and North Korea. Fourth, compare and analyze the inquiry tendency of earth science contents in South and North Korean textbooks. The subjects of analysis according to these research questions are textbooks for science 1·2·3, society ①·②, integrated science, earth science I·Ⅱ, integrated society, Korean geography, and world geography in South Korea. In North Korea, natural science 1·2, Chosun geography 1·2·3, Geography 1·2 textbooks and reference for curriculum.

The study conclusion is as follows.

First, the learning objectives of earth science in North and South Korea were stated centered on knowledge and understanding objectives.The educational objectives of earth science in North and South Korea place importance on knowledge, skills, and attitudes, but the learning objectives were stated centered on knowledge and understanding objectives, and the objectives related to skills and attitudes were limited, which was not appropriate.

Second, earth science in North and South Korea did not deal with some of the international standard learning contents, and South Korea's social studies course dealt with earth science contents based on humanities. Both South and North Korea need to consider whether earth science content tailored to the international level and global trend will be reflected in the future curriculum. Also, since the earth science content characteristics of social studies subjects are different from science subjects, the discussion that a specific subject should be dedicated needs to be reconsidered.

Third, in terms of the subject and method of evaluation, North and South Korea encompassed the objectives of each country's current curriculum. However, it is unclear whether the current evaluation direction will fit the future educational environment. It is necessary to establish the direction of evaluation suitable for earth science education that society is aiming for in the future.

Fourth, the questions and activities of textbooks dealing with earth science in North and South Korea tended to be inquiry-oriented, and the text and figures were closer to authoritarianism. In order to improve the text and figures to be inquiry-oriented, it is necessary to find popular and interesting literary works that can be applied to earth science and consider how to use them.

Recommendations based on the conclusion of the study are as follows. First, it is necessary to supplement the learning objectives equally. Second, at the international level, it is necessary to discuss the contents that are not organized in the earth sciences of science subjects. Third, it is necessary to respond to changes in the evaluation paradigm while maintaining the current evaluation direction. Fourth, it is necessary to analyze popular literary works that can be applied to the texts and figures of earth science.

In order to analyze the reality of North Korea's earth science education, a follow-up study through interviews with North Korean defectors was proposed.|이 연구는 남북한 중등 지구과학 교육의 이해를 목적으로 남한과 북한의 과학 교과와 사회 교과에서 다루는 지구과학의 학습목표, 학습내용, 학습평가, 탐구경향성을 비교 분석하였다.

연구 문제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 남북한 중등 지구과학 학습목표의 세부 분류를 비교 분석한다. 둘째, 남북한 중등 지구과학의 학습내용 및 전개상의 특징을 비교 분석한다. 셋째, 남북한 중등 지구과학의 평가 대상 및 방법을 비교 분석한다. 넷째, 남북한 교과서에서 지구과학 내용의 탐구경향성을 비교 분석한다. 이와 같은 연구 문제에 따른 분석 대상은 남한은 과학1·2·3, 사회①·②, 통합과학, 지구과학Ⅰ·Ⅱ, 통합사회, 한국지리, 세계지리 과목의 교과서이며, 북한은 자연과학1·2, 조선지리1·2·3, 지리1·2 과목의 교과서와 교수참고서이다.

연구 결론은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 남북한 지구과학의 학습목표는 지식과 이해 목표 중심으로 진술된 특징이 있었다. 남북한 지구과학의 교육목표는 지식, 기능, 태도를 중요시하는데 학습목표는 지식과 이해 목표 중심으로 진술되었고 기능, 태도와 관련된 목표는 제한적이어서 적절하지 않았다.

둘째, 남북한의 지구과학은 국제 기준의 학습내용 일부를 다루지 않았으며, 남한의 사회 교과는 인문학적 성격을 바탕으로 지구과학 내용을 다루고 있었다. 남한과 북한은 국제 수준과 세계적 흐름에 맞춘 지구과학 내용을 차후 교육과정에 반영할 것인지를 고려할 필요가 있다. 또한 사회 교과의 지구과학 내용 특성은 과학 교과와 차이가 있으므로 특정 교과에서 전담해야 한다는 논의는 재고될 필요가 있다.

셋째, 남북한은 평가의 대상과 방법 측면에서 현재 각국의 교육과정이 지향하는 바를 포괄하고 있었다. 하지만 현재의 평가 방향이 미래의 교육환경에도 부합할지는 미지수다. 미래사회가 지향하는 지구과학교육에 적합한 평가의 방향을 정립할 필요가 있다.

넷째, 남북한에서 지구과학을 다루는 교과서의 질문과 활동은 탐구주의적 성향에, 본문과 삽화는 권위주의적 성향에 가까웠다. 본문과 삽화를 탐구주의적 성향으로 개선하기 위해 지구과학에 적용할 수 있는 대중적이며 흥미로운 문학 작품을 찾아 이를 활용하는 방법을 고려해볼 필요가 있다.

연구 결론에 따른 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 학습목표를 균등하게 보완할 필요가 있다. 둘째, 국제 수준에서 과학 교과의 지구과학에 편성되지 않은 내용에 대한 논의가 필요하다. 셋째, 현재의 평가 방향 기조를 유지하면서 평가 패러다임의 변화에 대응할 필요가 있다. 넷째, 지구과학의 본문과 삽화에 적용할 수 있는 대중적인 문학 작품의 분석이 필요하다.