Study on Performance on Volumetric Absorption Solar Collector based on Photo Thermal Conversion Characteristics of Nanofluid

Abstract

본 연구에서는 태양열 집열기의 성능 개선을 위해 나노유체를 활용한 체적흡수 태양열 집열기의 특성에 대해 조사를 수행하였다. 나노유체를 활용한 체적흡수 태양열 집열기의 특성을 파악하기 위해 MWCNT, Fe3O4, ATO 나노유체의 광열변환 과정의 메커니즘에 대해 조사를 수행하였다. 전산유체해석을 통해 Fe3O4나노유체를 이용한 평판형 체적흡수 태양열 집열기의 열적 특성에 대해 조사를 수행하였다. 또한, 실험적으로 나노유체가 태양열 집열방법에 미치는 영향성의 평가와 광흡수 특성이 상이한 Fe3O4, ATO 나노유체와 Fe3O4/ATO 하이브리드 나노유체를 이용해 광흡수 특성이 태양열 집열기의 열적 특성에 미치는 영향성을 조사하였다.

나노유체의 광흡수도 개선은 MWCNT> Fe3O4 >ATO 순으로 나타났으며, 0.002wt% MWCNT 나노유체의 광열변환계수는 0.933으로 단일 나노유체를 가장 우수하였다. 하지만 상이한 파장별 광흡수 특성을 갖는 Fe3O4와 ATO 나노유체 혼합을 통해 광흡수도 개선이 가능하며, 0.1wt% Fe3O4/ATO 나노유체에서 m_{Fe3O4}/m_{Total}= 0.2 인 경우 광열변환효율은 0.932로 MWCNT 나노유체와 동등한 광흡수도를 확보할 수 있음이 확인되었다. 광흡수 성능을 고려한 제조원가 측면에서 0.002wt% MWCNT 나노유체는 다른 나노유체에 비해 높은 광흡수 성능을 가지며, 저렴하기 때문에 체적흡수식 집열방법을 활용한 태양열 집열기의 작동유체로 적합하다. 광흡수 성능을 고려한 나노유체의 제조원가는 0.075 wt% Fe3O4 NF > 0.1 wt% Fe3O4 /ATO NF (m_{Fe3O4}/m_{Total,NP} = 0.2) > 0.1 wt% ATO NF > 0.002 wt% MWCNT NF 순으로 높다. 0.1 wt% Fe3O4 /ATO NF (m_{Fe3O4}/m_{Total,NP} = 0.2)는 0.002 wt% MWCNT 나노유체와 동등한 성능을 갖고, 0.075 wt% Fe3O4 NF 보다 광흡수 성능을 고려한 제조원가가 저렴하기 때문에 체적흡수식 태양열 집열기의 작동유체의 대안으로 고려할수 있다.

전산유체해석을 통해 Fe3O4나노유체를 이용한 평판형 체적흡수 태양열 집열기의 열적 특성을 조사한 결과, 나노유체의 농도변화에 의한 광흡수도 개선이 체적흡수 태양열 집열기의 성능을 결정하는 주요변수임이 확인되었다. Fe3O4나노유체의 농도가 0에서 0.1wt%까지 증가함에 따라 평판형 체적흡수 태양열집열기의 광학효율은 최대 43.5%, 최대 엑서지 효율은 0.0844까지 개선되었다.

태양열 집열기의 집열방법에 따라 나노유체의 영향성이 다르며, 집열방법에 따라 태양열 집열기의 성능 개선을 위해 나노유체의 물성 개선에 대한 접근법도 다름이 Fe3O4나노유체의 활용을 통해 확인되었다. 표면흡수 집열방법의 경우, Fe3O4나노유체 농도가 0.1wt%까지 증가함에 따라 태양열 집열기 내 열전달 성능지표인 FR과 태양열 집열기의 열손실지표인 UL은 물을 사용할 때 보다 각각 최대 4.27% 와 5.19% 증가되었다. 반면 체적흡수 집열방법의 경우, FR은 Fe3O4나노유체 농도가 0.1wt%까지 증가함에 따라 지속적으로 증가하여 최대 11.75% 증가한 반면 UL은 Fe3O4 나노유체 농도가 0.05wt%까지 증가 시 물 대비 최대 6.37% 감소 후, 증가하였다. 이는 최적흡수 태양열 집열기에 사용된 나노유체의 광흡수도에 의해 결정되며, 과도하게 증가된 광흡수도는 수집기 표면인근에서 광흡수가 이루어져 오히려 체적흡수 집열기의 열효율이 감소됨이 있음이 확인되었다.

나노유체의 광흡수 특성은 체적흡수 태양열 집열기의 성능을 결정하는 주요변수로, 파장대별 상이한 광흡수도를 갖는 나노유체의 혼합을 통해 체적흡수 태양열 집열기의 성능 개선이 가능함이 확인되었다. 0.1wt% Fe3O4/ATO 하이브리드 나노유체에서 m_{Fe3O4}/m_{Total} = 0.25 인 경우, 0.1wt% Fe3O4나노유체와 0.1wt% ATO 나노유체에 비해 열효율과 엑서지 효율이 개선되었다. 0.1wt% Fe3O4/ATO 하이브리드 나노유체는 체적유량이 0.6 lpm 일 때, 엑서지 효율은 입구온도가 55\degc 에서 열효율과 최대 엑서지 효율은 0.277과 0.094으로, 동일조건에서 0.1wt% Fe3O4와 0.1wt%의 엑서지 효율인 0.189, 0.086 과 0.1wt% ATO 나노유체의 열효율과 엑서지효율인 0.27과 0.93에 비해 개선됨이 확인되었다. 이는 ATO 나노유체의 미흡한 가시광선 대역의 광흡수도를 Fe3O4나노유체의 혼합을 통해 광흡수도가 개선된 영향으로 판단된다. 이를 종합하여 판단시, 나노유체를 활용한 체적흡수 태양열 집열방법은 나노유체의 광흡수 성능 개선을 통해 태양열 집열기의 성능 개선 이 가능하며, 표면흡수 집열방법을 대체할 수 있는 방법이라 판단된다.

본 연구에 사용된 나노유체를 이용한 체적흡수식 태양열 집열기는 기존 평판형 태양열 집열기와 진공관형 집열기와 비교 시 동등한 태양에너지 흡수와 낮은 열손실을 가지는 것으로 판단된다. 그러나 체적흡수식 태양열 집열기는 표면흡수식 태양열 집열기와 달리나노유체의 광흡수 성능에 의존하므로 나노유체의 장기적 분산 안정성 확보가 필요하다. 또한, 열적 특성의 향상에 비해 광흡수율 개선에 필요한 농도는 낮으나 여전히 제조원가가 높다. 하지만 체적흡수식 집열방법은 표면흡수식 집열방법보다 열손실이 낮기 때문에 흡수체의 손상, 열화, 열손실 문제가 있는 고집광 태양열 집열기에 체적흡수식 집열방법의 도입은 고려할수 있다고 판단된다.

In this study, the characteristics of volume absorption solar collectors (VASC) using nanofluids (NFs) were investigated to improve the performance of solar collectors. To understand the characteristics of the VASC using NFs, the mechanism of the photothermal conversion process of MWCNT, Fe3O4, and ATO NFs was investigated. Through the numerical analysis, the heat transfer characteristics of a flat plate volumetric absorption solar collector (FPVASC) using Fe3O4 NF were investigated. In addition, experimentally, evaluation of the effect of NFs on the solar collecting method and the effect of optical absorption properties on the thermal characteristics of solar collectors were investigated using Fe3O4, ATO NFs, and Fe3O4/ATO hybrid NF with different optical absorption properties.

The improvement of the optical absorption of the NF was shown in the order of MWCNT> Fe3O4 >ATO, and the photothermal conversion coefficient of 0.002wt% MWCNT NF was 0.933, which was the best for a single NF. However, it is possible to improve optical absorption by mixing Fe3O4 and ATO NFs with different optical absorption characteristics for each wavelength. In the case of m_{Fe3O4}/m_{Total,NP} = 0.2 in 0.1wt% Fe3O4/ATO hybrid NF, the photothermal conversion efficiency is 0.932, which is the MWCNT NF. It was confirmed that the optical absorption equivalent to that could be secured. In terms of manufacturing cost considering the optical absorption performance of the NF, the manufacturing cost considering the heat production of 0.002wt% MWCNT NF is lower than others because it has high optical absorption performance at low concentration compared to other NFs. The cost of the NF for thermal energy production was high, and it is in the order of 0.0075wt% Fe3O4 NF > 0.1wt% Fe3O4 /ATO NF (m_{Fe3O4}/m_{Total,NP} = 0.2) > 0.1wt% ATO NF > 0.002 wt% MWCNT NF. Because using 0.1 wt% Fe3O4 /ATO NF (m_{Fe3O4}/m_{Total,NP} = 0.2) has higher optical absorption than 0.075wt% Fe3O4 NF and 0.1wt% ATO NF, reducing manufacturing costs than 0.075wt% Fe3O4 NF. It is judged that that can be used as an alternative to 0.002wt% MWCNT NF.

As a result of investigating the thermal characteristics of the FPVASC using Fe3O4 NF through numerical analysis, it was confirmed that the improvement of optical absorption by the concentration change of the NF is a major variable that determines the performance of the VASC. As the concentration of Fe3O4 NF increased from 0 to 0.1wt%, the optical efficiency of the FPVASC was improved up to 43.5%, and the maximum exergy efficiency up to 0.0844.

It was confirmed through the use of Fe3O4 NF that the effects of NF were different depending on the heat collection method of the solar collector and that the approach to improving the properties of NFs to improve the performance of the solar collector according to the heat collection method was also different. In the case of the SASC method, as the Fe3O4 NF concentration increased to 0.1wt%, FR, the heat transfer performance index in the solar collector, and UL, the heat loss index of the solar collector, increased by 4.27% and 5.19%, respectively, up to 4.27% and 5.19%, respectively, compared to using water. However, in the VASC method, FR continuously increased as the concentration of the Fe3O4 NF increased up to 0.1wt%, increasing to 11.75%, whereas UL decreased by up to 6.37% compared to water when the concentration of Fe3O4 NF increased up to 0.05wt%. After that, it increased. This is determined by the optical absorbance of the NF used in the optimal absorption solar heat collector, and it was confirmed that the excessively increased optical absorption occurred near the surface of the collector, thereby reducing the thermal efficiency of the VASC.

The optical absorption characteristics of NFs are the main variables that determine the performance of VASC, and it was confirmed that the performance of VASC could be improved by mixing NFs with different optical absorption for each wavelength band. When m_{Fe3O4}/m_{Total,NP} was 0.25 in 0.1wt% Fe3O4/ATO hybrid NF, thermal and exergy efficiency were improved compared to 0.1wt% Fe3O4 NF and 0.1wt% ATO NF. For 0.1wt% Fe3O4/ATO hybrid NF, when the volumetric flow rate was 0.6 lpm, the exergy efficiency was 0.277, and the maximum exergy efficiency was 0.277 and 0.094 at an inlet temperature of 55\degc, 0.1wt% Fe3O4 NF and 0.1wt% ATO NF under the same conditions. It was confirmed that the exergy efficiencies of the ATO NF was 0.189, 0.086 and the thermal and exergy efficiencies of 0.1wt% the ATO NF were 0.27 and 0.93. It is judged to be the effect of improving the optical absorption in the visible light band of the ATO NF through the mixing of the Fe3O4 NF. Judging from this, the VASC method using NF can improve the performance of the solar collector by improving the optical absorption performance of the NF, and it is judged to be a method that can replace the SASC method.

In comparison with existing studies of the flat plate solar collector and the evacuated tube solar collector, it was confirmed that the volumetric absorption solar thermal collector (VASTC) used in this study has equivalent solar energy absorption capacity, low heat loss and has a wide operating range. However, problems such as securing long-term dispersion stability of the NF and reducing the manufacturing cost of the NF should be solved by using the VASC method. It is judged that it is necessary to review the applicability of the VASC method because the solar collector with a high concentration ratio has problems with high heat loss and damage to the absorber plate.