표현활동으로서 민속무용 체육수업에 대한 체육수업의 인식 탐색

Keyword 학교체육수업, 표현활동, 민속무용, 체육교사의 인식

Abstract

This study explored the perception of physical education teachers on folk dance physical education classes as expressive activities in middle and high schools in Korea. Currently, middle and high school education in Korea is mainly focused on entrance exams, and most of the classes as expressive activities after elementary school are focused on physical education classes for entrance examination evaluation scores. Therefore, school education aims to systematically cultivate the growing power and school education should create conditions for direction so that all humans can learn from the course of life (John Dewey, Democracy and Education, p85). Among them, it is believed that physical education teachers should be deeply aware of the fact that the "folk dance" of expression activities in physical education classes has very important values such as our own history, education, culture, society, and economy, and can have a profound impact on future social roles through the experience. In particular, in physical education in Korea, the proportion of physical education teachers is far higher than that of dance teachers, so folk dance education is rarely conducted as an expressive activity in the subject. Therefore, this researcher established the research question as follows. First, we explored the role as a physical education teacher and the perception of folk dance education, second, the necessity and practice of folk dance expression activities as a physical education class, third, the problem and improvement plan of school dance education as a physical education class. To study this, books, literature, and prior research analysis were conducted in September 2021, and the first questionnaire was produced to collect opinions from experts related to physical education, and as a collection and analysis stage, various opinions of experts were collected through phone, SNS, and ZOOM. In addition, the validity and reliability of the research were secured through expert consultation by repeatedly viewing and listening to records or repeatedly organizing the contents several times. Finally, in order to derive the research results of the contents, the research results were derived through categorization analysis through the analysis process. The following is the content of the research results.

First, most physical education teachers perceived roles as positive roles as whole-person education, communication and communication, naturalism education, influence of positive role models, and curriculum of practical knowledge, but other physical education teachers also recognized the negative roles of physical education and dance teachers. As a physical education teacher, it was recognized as the main purpose of art education for creativity expression, expression improvement, emotional stability, sociality development, and physical and emotional development. Teaching and learning contents of folk dance education were group-centered, interest-centered, and function-centered.

Second, as a physical education teacher, we looked at the practice of recognizing the necessity of folk dance and expressing activities. As a physical education teacher, folk dance recognized the necessity of folk dance as expecting the educational effect of creating new values, establishing cultural identity, cultivating character, creativity, and indirect experiences of unique culture. As a link to the practice of folk dance expression activities according to the perception of school physical education teachers, it was found that there was a perception of ambiguity in the experience evaluation criteria of separating subjects, providing teacher education, establishing an education system, and teaching.

Third, the problems of folk dance physical education are low awareness of folk dance education, securing the number of hours of folk dance classes, lack of professionalism and ambiguity of evaluation. The improvement plan is to reflect on the systematic education of dance educators, health and creative education.

Fourth, in order to explore the direction of folk dance physical education as an expression activity, based on the four improvement measures of Korean folk dance physical education through specific physical education teachers' perception and preceding studies, the similarities of "New Zealand" folk dance education and Korean folk dance education should be considered as a fundamental activity.

The recently revised 2022 curriculum will be announced in October this year. Until now, folk dance has been located in the contents of the physical education curriculum until the 2015 revised curriculum, but it has grown into a temporary curriculum as an expression activity without a clear goal. The autonomy of the curriculum and curriculum should be actively reflected so that the digital basic knowledge strengthened for future generations can be expanded to educational effects along with folk dance. It is necessary to keep in mind that dance education is an extension of life, when the 100-year-old era has come to reality, and constantly make efforts to develop dance education based on research results on how to improve dance education. Therefore, we hope that it will be a good basic data for educational experts and educational researchers, including physical education teachers who are most closely in charge of dance education in school physical education. Key words: school physical education class, expression activity, folk dance, perception of physical education teachers.| 본 연구는 우리나라 중·고등학교 체육교과 내 표현활동으로서 민속무용 체육수업에 대한 체육교사의 인식에 대하여 탐색하였다. 현재 우리나라의 중·고등학교 교육은 입시위주의 교육으로서 초등학교 이후 표현활동으로서의 수업이 입시 평가 점수를 위한 체육수업 위주의 수업으로 대부분 진행되어지고 있다. 이에 학교 교육은 성장하는 힘을 조직적으로 길러주는 데에 목적을 두고 있으며 모든 인간으로 하여금 삶의 과정으로부터 학습할 수 있도록 학교 교육이 방향의 조건을 만들어 주어야 한다(존 듀이, 민주주의와 교육, p85). 그 중 체육수업에서 표현활동의 ‘민속무용’은 자아정체성을 확립시켜가는 청소년에게 우리의 고유역사 · 교육 · 문화 · 사회 · 경제 등 매우 중요한 가치를 주며, 이러한 경험의 가치를 통해 미래의 사회적 역할에 지대한 영향을 줄 수 있다는 사실을 체육교사들이 깊이 인식해야 할 것으로 사료된다. 특히 우리나라의 체육교육은 체육교사들의 비율을 보면 무용전공 교사들에 비해 체육전공교사들의 비율이 월등하게 많기 때문에 교과에서 이루어지는 표현활동으로서 민속무용의 교육이 거의 이루어지지 않고 있다. 이에 본 연구자는 다음과 같이 연구문제를 설정하였다. 첫째, 체육교사로서 역할과 민속무용교육에 대한 인식, 둘째, 체육수업으로서 민속무용 표현활동의 필요성 및 실천, 셋째, 체육수업으로서 학교무용교육의 문제점 및 개선방안, 넷째, 체육수업으로서 우리나라 학교무용교육이 나아갈 방향에 대하여 4가지로 탐색해 보았다. 이를 연구하기 위해 2021년 9월부터 계획단계로서 서적 및 문헌자료, 선행연구 분석을 실시하였으며, 체육교육에 관련된 전문가의 의견을 수렴하기 위해서 1차 설문지를 제작하였고, 이에 수집 및 분석 단계로서 광주광역시에서 현재 체육교사로 활동하는 10명의 전문가들에게 설문자료를 배부하여 비구조화 및 반구조화 설문으로 전문가들의 다양한 의견을 수렴하고 부족한 부분은 전화 및 SNS, ZOOM을 이용하여 심층면담을 통해 수집된 자료를 귀납적 범주 분석으로 개념화 작업을 실시하였다. 또한 기록들을 반복적으로 시·청취하거나 내용들을 여러번 반복적 정리를 하여 전문가 협의를 통해 연구의 타당도와 신뢰도를 확보하였다. 마지막으로 내용의 연구결과를 도출하기 위해 분석과정을 통해 범주화 분석으로 연구결과를 도출하였다. 다음은 연구결과에 대한 내용이다.

첫째, 체육교사로서 역할 및 교사관 인식에 대해 대다수의 체육교사들은 전인교육, 소통 및 교감, 자연주의 교육, 긍정적 롤모델의 영향, 실천적 지식의 커리큘럼으로 긍정적 역할로 인식하고 있었으나 또다른 체육교사들은 교육체제의 변화, 수업 참여 자세, 체육과 무용교사의 역할 분리의 부정적 역할도 인식하는 것으로 나타났다. 이에 체육교사로서 민속무용 교육에 대한 목적으로 창의성 발현, 표현력 향상, 정서적 안정, 사회성 함양, 신체적·정서적 발달을 위한 예술교육을 주된 목적으로 인식하였으며. 민속무용 교육에 대한 교수학습내용은 모둠 중심, 흥미 중심, 교과주제 중심, 기능 중심을 활용하는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 체육교사로서 민속무용의 필요성 인식 및 표현활동의 실천을 살펴보았다. 체육교사로서 민속무용은 새로운 가치 창조, 문화 정체성 확립, 민족적 독창성의 교육적 가치와 인성 함양, 창의성, 고유문화의 간접경험의 교육적 효과를 기대하는 것으로 민속무용의 필요성을 인식하였다. 학교 체육교사의 인식에 따른 민속무용 표현활동의 실천에 대한 연계성으로 교과분리, 교사교육기회제공, 무용교육 지도의 어려움, 교육체계의 수립, 전문무용교상의 필요성, 수업시수의 구분, 무용수업에 대한 저평가 인식, 필수과목으로서 실천교육의 목표달성, 기분 및 감정 전환의 경험 평가기준의 모호성의 인식을 갖고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 표현활동으로서 민속무용 체육수업의 문제점으로 민속무용 교육의 낮은 인식도, 민속무용 수업의 시수 확보, 체육교사들의 전문성 부재, 평가의 모호성으로 인한 회피로 파악되며 이에 대한 개선방안으로는 무용교육자 및 무용구성원의 체계적 교육에 대한 반성적 성찰, 건강 및 창의적 교육을 위한 신체 표현활동 민속무용의 시수 확장, 각 학교에 전문 무용교사 배치 적극 권장, 무용 평가기준표를 구체적으로 편성하는 개선방안으로 나타났다.

넷째, 표현활동으로서 민속무용 체육수업에 대한 지향점을 모색하기 위해서 구체적인 체육교사의 인식과 선행연구들을 통해 우리나라 민속무용 체육수업이 나아가야 할 방향에 대해서 4가지 개선방안을 토대로 국외에서 민속무용 교육과정의 성공사례로 ‘뉴질랜드’의 민속무용 교육체제와 우리나라의 민속무용 교육의 유사한 점을 비교 분석하여 표현활동으로서 민속무용 체육수업이 나아가야 할 방향에 대해 근본적인 필요성을 다시 한번 고민하고 그 역할을 담당하는 체육교사들의 지속적인 실천으로 체계적이고 올바른 인식의 학교무용교육이 지향될 것으로 사료된다.

최근 2022 개정 교육과정이 올해 10월에 고시될 예정이다. 그 동안 2015 개정 교육과정까지 민속무용이 체육교과 내용에 자리잡고 있지만 뚜렷한 목표가 없이 표현활동으로서의 일시적 교육과정으로만 성장해 왔다. 미래 세대에게 강화되는 디지털 기초 소양이 민속무용과 함께 교육적 효과로 확대되어 갈 수 있도록 교과 재구조화 및 교육과정의 자율성을 적극적으로 반영하여야 할 것이다. 100세 시대가 현실로 다가온 지금의 무용 교육이 삶이 포괄되는 연장선이라는 것을 반드시 명심하고 무용 교육의 개선방안에 대한 연구 결과를 토대로 끊임없이 무용교육 발전에 노력을 기울여야 할 것이다. 따라서 현재 학교 체육교육에서 가장 밀접하게 무용교육을 담당하는 체육교사들을 비롯하여 교육전문가 및 교육 연구가들에게 좋은 기초자료가 되길 기대해 본다.