중등학교 악기연주 활동이 청소년의 자아탄력성, 대인관계, 우울증에 미치는 영향

Keyword

청소년, 기악활동, 정서, 대인관계, 자아탄력성, 우울증, adolescent, instrumental music activities, emotion, interpersonal relationship, resiliency, depression.

Abstract

국내 청소년들의 심리적 정서는 학업 스트레스와 함께 학교생활에 지속적으로 영향을 미치는데, 그 스트레스 인지율은 개인 마다의 정서 상태와 관련성이 크다. 학교생활에 스트레스와 그 비율의 증가는 청소년의 우울감에 대한 경험에서도 알 수 있는데, Covid-19 이후 일상생활을 중단할 정도로 슬프거나 절망감을 느끼는 청소년의 비율도 증가하고 있다는 것이다. 이처럼 청소년들의 우울감과 스트레스는 상당한 부분이 부정적 정서에서 그 심각성을 보이고 있음을 알 수 있다.

음악교과에서 표현활동은 청소년기의 정서활동에 도움이 되는데, 그 중에서도 일반적인 리코더, 하모니카, 기타 외에도 다양한 기악활동을 통해 청소년의 정서에 효과성을 보이는 연구들이 보고되었다. 음악활동을 통한 이러한 연구결과들은 악기 연주활동이 청소년의 자아탄력성이나 대인관계 그리고 우울감 및 스트레스에 효과적이며, 긍정적인 정서에 도움이 되고 있음을 알 수 있다. 또한 청소년기는 발달과정에서도 신체적 정신적으로 급변하는 시기이므로 자신과 타인에 대한 갈등을 겪기 쉬우므로 기악연주활동이 도움이 되기도 한다.

이 연구의 목적은 청소년들이 기악활동을 통해 자아탄력성, 대인관계, 우울증에 미치는 영향을 밝히고 연구결과에 대한 기악활동의 긍정적인 영향을 찾아보는 데에 있다. 연구 방법은 온라인 설문조사와 심층면접을 함께 실시하였으며, 그 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 청소년 악기 연주활동과 자아 탄력성의 관계는 악기연주 경험이 있는 그룹이 높았으며, 자아탄력성과 악기연주 활동 간에 상관관계를 보였다.

둘째, 청소년의 악기 연주활동에 따른 대인관계 능력은 악기연주 경험이 있는 그룹이 유의미하게 높게 나타났으며, 대인관계와 악기연주 활동간의 상관이 있었다.

셋째, 청소년의 악기 연주활동이 우울감에 대한 영향은 유의미하게 나타나지 않았다. 이는 악기연주활동의 시작부분에는 적극적으로 참여하고 즐거워 할 수 있으나, 악기연주에 대한 주법에서 어려움을 겪는 경우는 음악활동에 도움이 되지 않음을 알 수 있다. 이러한 요소는 청소년에게 악기연주활동이 지속적으로 이루어져서 주법의 변화나 어려움을 다양한 활동으로 극복할 수 있도록 지속적으로 이루어져야 함을 알 수 있다. 이를 통해 기악활동이 자아탄력성과 대인관계의 긍정적인 효과를 나타내며 이외에도 청소년의 자아형성에 다양한 긍정적인 영향을 주고 있음을 확인하였다. |Psychological emotions of adolescents in South Korea constantly affect academic stress as well as school life, and the rate of perceived stress is closely related to the emotional state of individuals. School-related stress and its increasing rate are also found in adolescents experiencing depression. There is an increasing rate of adolescents feeling sad or hopeless to the point where they put a stop to their daily routines since the COVID-19 pandemic. This implies that negative emotions are an indicator of depression and stress in adolescents.

Music positively impacts adolescents’ emotions; some studies discovered that instrumental music that included recorders, harmonicas, and guitars were effective. These results prove that playing instruments is effective in improving ego resiliency and interpersonal relationships and reducing depression and stress in adolescents, while also increasing positive emotions. Furthermore, since adolescence is the period of rapid physical and mental changes in the stages of development wherein adolescents face conflicts with themselves as well as others, playing musical instruments can be helpful.

The objective of this study is to determine how instrumental music affects ego resiliency, interpersonal relationship, and depression in adolescents and discover its positive effects. Both online surveys and in-depth interviews were conducted, and the results are as follows.

First, the group with experience playing instruments showed higher scores in the relationship between instrumental music and ego resiliency, indicating a correlation between the two.

Second, the group with experience playing instruments showed significantly high scores in interpersonal relationship, indicating a correlation between the two.

Third, the effect of instrumental music on depression in adolescents was not significant. This implies that while adolescents may be actively participating and enjoying activities associated with instrumental music at first, the difficulties they face in the process may not help these activities. This indicates that instrumental music activities must be carried out constantly by adolescents so that they can overcome the difficulties or changes in playing styles through different activities. This proved that instrumental music activities had positive effects on ego resiliency and interpersonal relationships, as well as on the ego development of adolescents.