성별에 따른 중학교 학생의 학교 안전사고와 안전교육에 대한 인식 조사

Keyword

학교 안전사고, 학교 안전교육, 중학교, 성별, School safety accidents, school safety education, middle school, gender

Abstract

This study presents the research results through empirical analysis on the experiences and actual conditions of school safety accidents and perceptions of safety education according to gender for middle school students.

The subjects of this study were 209 first-year students attending middle schools in Gyeonggi-do. The data collection period was from April 5, 2021 to April 9, 2021, and a total of 201 copies were used as final analysis data, excluding 8 insincere or non-response out of a total of 209 collected.

For all data collected in this study, descriptive statistics (means±SD) were calculated using SPSS 20.0 (SPSS Inc., Chicago, IL, USA). A chi-square test and an independent samples t-test were used to statistically test the perception of a person. The main research results are as follows.

First, there was a significant difference in the degree of anxiety among middle school students according to whether or not they experienced a school safety accident, and the students who experienced a safety accident had a higher level of anxiety than those who did not.

Second, there was a significant difference in the degree of anxiety about school safety accidents according to gender. Female students responded that the level of anxiety about safety accidents was ‘very much’, while male students answered that the level of anxiety about safety accidents was “not at all”.

Third, there was a significant difference in the type of safety accident damage according to gender. The female students' experience of safety accidents showed physical (personal injury) damage, mental damage, other and material damage in the order, whereas male students' safety accident damage experience showed physical (personal injury) damage, other, material damage and mental damage in the order appeared as In both groups, physical (personal injury) was the largest, but it was found that female students experienced higher psychological harm than male students.

Fourth, there was a significant difference in the need for safety accident prevention education according to gender. Both male and female students indicated that the need for preventive education was moderate, necessary, very necessary, not necessary, and not necessary at all. Statistically, both men and women answered that education on prevention of safety accidents was more necessary than average. In addition, audiovisual education showed the highest response results for both men and women as a result of appropriate safety accident prevention education.

The suggestions presented in this paper are as follows.

First, it is necessary to reinforce safety accident prevention education for middle school students. When experiencing a school safety accident, students realize that school is no longer a safe space and feel anxious, so it is important to prevent it in advance. Therefore, it is necessary to include safety education in the school curriculum so that safety education can be received in connection with the subject at every subject time. In addition, teaching and learning methods for effective safety education require teachers to utilize various audiovisual materials along with lecture-type classes on safety accidents.

Second, in the degree of anxiety about safety accidents, male students were not at all anxious, and female students felt very anxious. Therefore, different teaching/learning designs are needed according to gender when adolescent cognitive characteristics classes included in the Technology and Home Unit are taught. Male students should focus on personal fable education to recognize the dangers of safety accidents, and female students should focus on imaginary audience education to correctly recognize cognitive judgments about safety accident anxiety.

Third, appropriate safety education is required according to gender. In the case of female students, when they experienced a safety accident, the psychological damage was large, and in the case of the male student, the material damage was relatively large. In order to reduce the experience of harm due to gender, specific research on the development of safety education programs should be conducted with an emphasis on education on mental harm for female students and education on material harm for male students.

Fourth, both boys and girls in middle school should be aware of the importance of safety accident prevention education. Therefore, it is necessary to raise awareness about safety accidents by presenting various types and specific examples of safety accidents in the safety area class in the technology and home subjects so that all students can realize the importance of safety education. In active subjects such as experimentation, practice, and practical classes, teachers should give more weight to safety education.

Based on the results of the above study, we would like to suggest the following.

First, it is necessary to organize a specific curriculum for safety education for middle school students. therefore, In Korea, it is necessary to organize a separate safety education class including safety education in the school curriculum by analyzing and researching foreign safety education methods and cases, and to introduce a systematic safety education program for each grade level.

Second, different teaching, learning designs are required according to gender when adolescent cognitive characteristic classes included in the Technology and Home Unit are taught. Male students should focus on personal fable education to improve awareness of the immortality of safety accidents to recognize the dangers of safety accidents, and female students should focus on imaginary audience education to make a correct cognitive judgment on safety accident anxiety. should be made aware In follow-up studies, it is necessary to study specific techniques, assumptions, and teaching, learning methods.

Third, in connection with the local community, safety education and follow-up support are needed in consideration of the characteristics of gender regarding the types of damage caused by safety accidents. Safety awareness will be fostered if students are aware of the dangers of mental, physical, and material damage by directly seeing and experiencing what kind of damage can be caused by safety accidents through the Safety Experience Center and plays about safety accidents. In addition, in the case of female students, psychological damage was found to be large, and professional counseling and treatment support in the local community can relieve anxiety about safety accidents.

Fourth, all school communities should recognize the importance of safety education and practice safety accident prevention. Before safety education is implemented at school, parents should be interested in safety education at home, and it is necessary to educate their children on how safety accidents affect others and the environment by awakening their children to the ethical awareness of safety accidents. It should be taught to be careful and to develop a preventive habit. In addition, schools need active support so that students can be aware of safety accidents and organize safety accident prevention campaigns. Teachers should actively participate in safety education training as a messenger who directly implements safety education in schools to secure professionalism and conduct more professional safety education.|본 논문은 중학생들을 대상으로 성별에 따라 학교 안전사고의 경험 및 실태와 안전교육의 인식에 대하여 실증분석을 통해 연구 결과를 제시하였다.

연구의 대상은 경기도 소재의 중학교에 재학 중인 1학년 209명의 학생이었다. 자료 수집 기간은 2021년 4월 5일에서 2021년 4월 9일까지 설문지를 이용하였고 수거된 총 209부 중 불성실하거나 무응답한 8부를 제외한 총 201부를 최종 분석자료로 사용하였다.

수집된 자료는 이 연구에서 수집된 모든 자료는 SPSS 20.0 (SPSS Inc., Chicago, IL, USA)을 이용하여 기술 통계치(means±SD)를 산출하였으며, 성별에 따른 학교 안전사고 인식과 안전 교육에 대한 인식을 통계학적으로 검정하기 위하여 교차분석(Chi-square test)과 독립표본 t-검정(Independent samples t-test)을 이용했고, 주요 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 중학교 학생의 학교 안전사고 경험 유무에 따른 불안감 정도는 유의한 차이를 보였으며, 안전사고를 경험한 학생은 경험하지 않은 학생보다 불안감 정도가 높은 값이 나타났다.

둘째, 성별에 따른 학교 안전사고의 불안감 정도는 유의한 차이가 나타났다. 여학생은 안전사고 불안감 정도가 ‘매우 그렇다’라고 응답했으며, 남학생은 안전사고 불안감 정도가 ‘전혀 그렇지 않다’라고 응답했다.

셋째, 성별에 따른 안전사고 피해의 종류는 유의한 차이가 나타났다. 여학생의 안전사고 피해 경험은 신체적(인사상)피해, 정신적 피해, 기타, 물질적 피해 순으로 나타났으며, 반면에, 남학생의 안전사고 피해 경험은 신체적(인사상)피해, 기타, 물질적 피해 및 정신적 피해 순으로 나타났다. 두 집단 모두 신체적(인사상)피해가 가장 크게 나타났지만, 남학생보다 여학생의 정신적 피해 경험이 높은 것으로 나타났다.

넷째, 성별에 따른 안전사고 예방 교육 필요성은 유의한 차이가 나타났다. 남학생과 여학생 모두 예방 교육의 필요성이 보통이다, 필요하다, 매우 필요하다, 필요하지 않다, 전혀 필요하지 않다 순으로 나타났다. 또한, 적절한 안전사고 예방 교육으로 남녀 모두 시청각 교육이 가장 높은 응답 결과가 나타났다.

위의 연구 결과를 토대로 다음과 같은 내용을 제언하고자 한다.

첫째, 중학생들의 안전교육에 대한 구체적인 교육과정을 편성할 필요가 있다. 따라서, 외국의 안전교육 방법 및 사례를 분석·연구하여 우리나라에서도 학교 교육과정에 안전교육을 포함하여 별도의 안전교육 수업시간을 편성하고, 학년별로 체계적인 안전교육 프로그램 도입이 필요하다.

둘째, 기술·가정 단원에 포함된 청소년기 인지적 특성 수업 시 성별에 따라 다른 교수·학습 설계가 필요하다. 남학생은 개인적 우화에 관한 교육을 집중적으로 하여 안전사고 불멸에 대한 인식을 개선함으로써 안전사고의 위험성을 인지시켜야 하며 여학생은 상상의 청중에 관한 교육을 집중적으로 하여 안전사고 불안에 대한 인지적 판단을 올바르게 인지시켜 주어야 한다. 후속 연구에서는 이에 대한 구체적인 기술·가정과 교수·학습 방법에 대하여 연구할 필요가 있다.

셋째, 지역사회와 연계하여 안전사고로 인한 피해 종류에 대하여 성별의 특성을 고려한 안전교육 및 사후 지원이 필요하다. 안전체험관, 안전사고에 관한 연극 등을 통해 안전사고로 인해 어떤 피해가 발생할 수 있는지 학생들이 직접 보고 경험함으로써 정신적, 신체적, 물질적 피해의 위험성을 인지시켜 준다면 안전에 대한 의식이 함양될 것이다. 또한, 여학생의 경우 정신적 피해가 크게 나타났는데 지역사회에서 전문적인 상담 및 치료 지원을 한다면 안전사고에 대한 불안감을 해소시켜 줄 수 있을 것이다.

넷째, 학교 공동체 모두가 안전교육에 대한 중요성을 인지하여 안전사고 예방을 실천해야 한다. 학교에서 안전교육이 실시되기 전에 가정에서 학부모는 안전교육에 대한 관심을 가져야하며 자녀에게 안전사고 윤리의식을 일깨워 주어 안전사고로 인해 타인과 주변에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 교육할 필요가 있고, 평소 행동을 조심하도록 지도하여 예방 습관을 가지도록 해주어야한다. 또한, 학교는 학생들이 안전사고를 의식하고 직접 주최하여 안전사고 예방 캠페인 활동을 펼칠 수 있도록 적극적인 지원이 필요하다. 교사는 학교에서 안전교육을 직접 실행하는 전달자로서 안전교육 연수에 적극 참여하여 전문성을 확보하고 보다 전문적인 안전교육을 실시해야 한다.