Abstract

The purpose of this study is to recognize dance education as an essential education that enables students to have emotional stability and a proper social life by examining whether dance classes in alternative schools affect students' self-efficacy and psychological well-being.

To this end, an educational program was applied to a total of 34 students, 23 were males and 11 were female, excluding students in need of control among 40 students of P High School in Gwangju, including basic understanding of practical dancing, dancing movement, and improvisation.

The dance program consisted of 16 classes’ twice a week for a total of 8 weeks, and the pre- and post-responses of the questionnaire conducted to the study subjects were compared and analyzed. In addition, the effect of the dance program was analyzed by conducting in-depth interviews with four of the participants.

Unlike quantitative studies targeting large-scale targets for generalization, the research method adopted in this study aims to study in-depth specific cases or phenomena that researchers are interested in. For the qualitative research method, the class was completed and the self-evaluation report was prepared, and the researcher was required to prepare an observer report.

This study drew the following conclusions through statistical analysis and case study methods.

First, in the difference in self-efficacy before and after dance class, task difficulty preference and self-regulation efficacy were higher on average than before, but statistically, there was a significant difference in self-regulation efficacy, and there was no difference in task difficulty preference and confidence.

Second, Among the sub-areas of psychological happiness, sub-areas, pleasure pleasure, immersion, self-realization, and confidence were all higher on average than before and after the dance class, and there was a statistically significant difference.

Third, it can be seen that the higher the self-regulation efficacy and task difficulty preference in self-regulation efficacy, task difficulty preference, and confidence, which are sub-factors of self-efficacy after dance class, the higher the psychological happiness.

As a result of analyzing the self-evaluation paper, it was found that the more the class was conducted, the more confident it was to judge the degree of performance in light of the goals set by itself, take additional actions to achieve the goal through repeated practice, and the higher the sense of achievement. This shows how confidence, which is a sub-factor of self-efficacy, preference for task difficulty, and self-regulating efficacy change psychological changes that students perceive themselves and the established confidence in their abilities.

In summary, when looking at the effect of dance classes in alternative schools on students' self-efficacy and psychological well-being, Looking at the qualitative results, it can be seen that as the class progresses, self-efficacy and psychological happiness increase. However, as a statistical result through the survey, there was a difference in self-regulated efficacy, a sub-factor of self-efficacy, but there was no significant difference in task difficulty preference and confidence.

This was not enough for the dance class period to bring about a significant change in mind in a short period of time as a period when students learned dance class. However, it was found that when dance classes were conducted, they had a positive effect on students' self-efficacy and psychological happiness.|본 연구는 대안학교 내 무용수업이 학생들의 자기효능감과 심리적 행복감에 영향을 미치는 지를 알아봄으로써 무용교육이 대안학교 학생들의 정서적 안정과 올바른 사회생활을 할 수 있도록 하는 필수적 교육으로 인식하게 하는데에 그 목적이 있다.

이를 위하여 광주시에 소재하는 대안학교 P고등학교 2,3학년 전체 학생 40명 중 통제가 필요한 학생들을 제외한 남자 23명, 여자 11명 총 34명의 학생을 대상으로 자기효능감을 높이기 위한 교육 방법으로 형식에 얽매이지 않고 자유롭게 표현할 수 있는 실용무용에 대한 기본적인 이해와 움직임, 즉흥표현 등이 포함된 교육프로그램을 적용하였다.

무용수업 프로그램은 주 2회 16차시 구성으로 총 8주 동안 이루어졌으며, 연구 대상자에게 실시한 설문문항의 사전·사후 응답을 비교분석하였다. 또한 참가자 중 4명이 작성한 자기 평가지와 4명에게 심층면담을 실시하여 본 무용수업의 효과를 분석하였다.

본 연구에서 채택한 연구방법은 사례연구 방법으로 일반화를 목적으로 대규모의 표적을 대상으로 하는 양적 연구와는 달리 연구자가 관심을 두고 있는 특정한 사례나 현상에 대해 심층적으로 연구하는데 목적을 두고 있다. 질적 연구방법을 위해 수업을 마치고 자기 평가서를 작성하도록 하고 연구자는 관찰자 보고서를 작성하도록 하였다.

본 연구는 통계분석과 사례연구 방법을 통해 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

첫 번째, 무용수업 실시 전과 실시 후의 자기효능감 차이에서 하위영역 중 과제난이도 선호와 자기조절 효능감은 실시 전에 비해 실시 후가 평균적으로 높게 나타났으나 통계적으로 자기조절 효능감은 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났으며 과제난이도 선호와 자신감에서는 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다.

두 번째, 무용수업 실시 전과 실시 후의 심리적 행복감 차이에서 하위영역 중 쾌락적 즐거움, 몰입감, 자아실현감, 자신감 모두 실시 전에 비해 실시 후가 평균적으로 높게 나타났으며 통계적으로도 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

세 번째, 무용수업을 실시한 후의 자기효능감 하위요인인 자기조절 효능감, 과제난이도 선호, 자신감에서 자기조절 효능감과 과제난이도선호가 높아질수록 심리적 행복감이 높아짐을 알 수 있다.

자기 평가지를 분석한 결과 처음 보다는 수업을 진행할수록 자신이 설정한 목표에 비추어 자신이 수행한 정도를 판단해보며 스스로 평가를 통해 목표를 성취하기 위해 부가적인 행동을 취하며 반복연습을 통해 해낼 수 있다는 믿음이 생기면서 자신감이 향상되는 모습을 볼 수 있었으며, 스스로 어려운 난이도를 선호하여 그것을 성취하였을 때 성취감이 더욱 높이 나타나는 것을 알 수 있었다. 이는 자기효능감의 하위요인인 자신감, 과제난이도 선호, 자기조절 효능감에 대해 학생들 스스로가 지각하는 심리적 변화와 자신의 능력에 대해 성립된 확신이 자신감의 어떠한 변화를 주는지 알 수 있다.

이상으로 결론을 종합하여 보면 대안학교 내 무용수업이 학생들의 자기효능감과 심리적 행복감에 미치는 영향을 살펴보았을 때 질적결과에서는 수업을 진행할수록 높아짐을 알 수 있었으나 설문을 통한 통계적 결과로는 자기효능감의 하위요인인 자기조절효능감에서는 차이가 보였으나 과제난이도 선호와 자신감에서는 유의한 차이가 없었다. 이는 무용수업 기간이 학생들이 무용수업을 터득하는 기간으로서는 단기간으로 심적인 변화를 크게 가져오기에는 부족한 부분이었다. 하지만 무용수업을 실시하였을 때 학생들의 자기효능감 및 심리적 행복감에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.