광주지역 대학생의 유튜브 음식 콘텐츠 이용과 배달음식 섭취실태에 관한 연구

Abstract

Recently, as the so-called 'externalization of eating life' is rapidly progressing due to the nuclear family, busy daily life, and the pursuit of convenience, the so-called 'externalization of food life' is rapidly developing, so the use of ordered food that can be conveniently delivered is rapidly developing. In addition, the use of delivery food is on the rise due to the explosive growth of YouTube food content. In particular, the dietary habits of college students, which prioritize preferences over nutrition, can lead to an increase in the prevalence of chronic diseases and an increase in social medical costs, so a solution is required.

The purpose of this study is to identify the actual consumption of delivered food by university students in Gwangju who have experience in using YouTube food content, and to examine the degree of dietary guidelines implementation, perception of delivery food, general characteristics, physical characteristics, and delivery food intake according to the use of YouTube food content. The purpose of this study is to prepare meaningful basic data for the healthy eating life of college students in the future.

The main analysis results are as follows.

As a result of analyzing the differences between males and females regarding the actual use of YouTube food content, a significant difference was found in the question 'My viewing needs are satisfied' as male students scored higher than female students (p<0.05). As for the frequency of food menus delivered after watching YouTube food content, male students delivered chicken, Korean food, and Chinese food, and female students delivered junk food, chicken, and fast food the most after watching YouTube food content.

The average BMI index for both males and females had the highest normal weight, but showed a significant difference (p<0.001) as male students showed a higher proportion of overweight than female students. 'Exercise frequency', 'Physical health awareness', 'Efforts for health', and 'Stress level' were also significantly different between genders (p<0.05). Statistical differences were also confirmed by gender in the level of compliance with dietary guidelines (p<0.01) and perceptions of delivery food and delivery apps (p<0.05) among college students.

As a result of analysis of food content viewing satisfaction according to delivery food recognition cluster, satisfaction type showed the highest, and development type showed the lowest. As for the total satisfaction with food content, the satisfaction type was the highest, followed by the development type and the trust type (p<0.001). The results of analysis of satisfaction with food content viewing according to health awareness cluster showed that the healthy effort type wanted to recommend watching food contents to the surrounding, and there was a statistically significant difference from the non-effort type (p<0.05).

As a result of multiple regression analysis, the adjusted value was 0.276, which had an explanatory power of about 27.6%, and the regression model was found to be statistically significant (F=7.356, p<0.001). As a result of testing the significance of the regression coefficient, in general characteristics, gender (Β=-0.194, t=-2.057, p<0.05) and the ratio of food expenses to pocket money (Β=-0.114, t=-3.362, p<0.01) were college students was identified as a factor influencing the implementation of dietary guidelines, health awareness and physical characteristics (Β=-0.357, t=5.579, p<0.001), and viewing satisfaction (Β=0.172, t) among YouTube food content usage =2.668, p<0.01), and finally, it was confirmed that the recognition of delivered food (Β=0.253, t=2.779, p<0.01) had a significant effect on the perception and consumption of delivered food.

The results of this study show that, in order to achieve a balanced nutrient intake and implement dietary guidelines, dietary education and counseling for college students who use delivery food more frequently than other age groups should be conducted in general, and the perception of viewing food contents such as mukbang to establish a proper dietary culture should be improved. This suggests that it is necessary for college students to raise the quality of their perception of delivery food.|핵가족화, 바쁜 일상, 편리 추구 등으로 인하여 외부에서 식사를 해결하거나 외부의 음식을 가정 내에서 먹는 이른바 ‘식생활의 외부화’가 점차 빠른 속도로 진행되고 있다(진현정, 2018). 국내 외식산업은 포화상태이고 매장 위주의 매출보다는 고객에게 배달을 통해 영업하는 시장이 발전되고 있으며(유동규, 2016), 최근에는 배달음식 플랫폼이 경쟁적으로 발전함에 따라 배달음식 문화가 보편화되었다(박민서, 배현주, 2020).

우리나라는 다른 나라에 비해 다양한 종류의 음식 배달이 가능하고, 상대적으로 배달음식점의 운영시간도 길며, 간편하게 배달시킬 수 있는 주문 방법이 다양하므로 세계적으로 배달음식 관련 서비스가 빠르게 발달할 수 있었다(박민서, 배현주, 2020). 1인 미디어 확산 및 1인 가구 증가와 더불어 코로나-19로 인해 많은 소비자는 음식점에 방문하지 않고 집에서 조리한 음식을 먹으며 외출을 자제하였다. 따라서 식당의 매출은 크게 감소하였고, 배달음식의 지출은 증가하는 경향이 나타났다(이영주, 김기진. 2021). 또한, 1인 미디어가 확산함에 따라, 다양한 채널이 등장했고 이 중 가장 인기가 많은 플랫폼은 유튜브(YouTube)라고 할 수 있다. 2018년도 과학기술정보통신부의 보고에 의하면 대표적인 1인 미디어 플랫폼인 유튜브의 기업가치는 약 180조 원에 달하며, 향후 3년 안에 유튜브의 영향으로 TV 광고의 점유율은 현 40%에서 29%까지 하락할 것으로 전망된 바 있다(강인원, 손제영,2019). 모바일을 이용한 실시간 상호작용 등을 통해 사용자가 크리에이터들과 소통하는 느낌을 받기 때문이다(권혁성, 2019).

이처럼 유튜브 채널이 고속 성장함에 따라 다양한 콘텐츠들이 생겨났는데, 한국언론진흥재단에 따르면 다양한 유튜브 채널 가운데 음식과 관련된 콘텐츠가 게임 (77.5%)에 이어 2위(38.5%)를 차지했고, 이를 통해 음식 콘텐츠가 하나의 독보적인 장르로 자리매김하고 있는 것을 알 수 있다(문영은 외, 2017). 음식 콘텐츠는 대표적으로 BJ가 먹는 모습을 보여주는 먹방, 요리하는 모습을 보여주는 쿡방, 음식 먹는 소리를 들려주는 ASMR, 맛집을 찾아가서 소개하는 맛집 리뷰, 특정 음

식을 먹고 맛을 설명해주는 음식 리뷰 등이 있다. 이 중에서도 특히 일반 사람에 의해 월등히 많은 양을 먹고, 맛에 대해 소개하는 먹방은 해외에서도 ‘Mukbang’이라고 지칭하는 관련 채널이 생겨날 만큼 인기가 많다. 이러한 콘텐츠의 인기 비결은 친근해 보이는 BJ가 시청자와 소통하면서, 많은 음식을 맛있게, 그리고 오래 먹는 모습을 지속적으로 노출하는 데 있다고 볼 수 있다. 이를 시청하는 일반 시청자들은 그들이 먹는 음식에 대한 궁금증이 있고, 따라 먹게 되는 경향을 보이게 된다. 최근에는 유료광고 표시를 하고, 인기 BJ가 선호도가 높은 특정 음식을 먹으면서 광고하는 경우가 많은데, 이러한 유료광고에도 불구하고 많은 시청자는 선호하는 BJ와 동일한 음식을 먹으면서 공감대를 형성하고자 한다.

유튜브로 인한 배달음식 시장 현황을 살펴보면, 어린이를 비롯한 젊은 시청자층이 유튜브를 통해 배달음식에 대한 메뉴를 고르고, 이는 매출에 직접적인 영향을 미친다. 따라서 식품 관련 회사들은 제작한 CF를 더 이상 TV 광고에 노출하지 않고, 오로지 유튜브를 통해서만 공격적으로 노출하는 등의 방식을 취하고 있어, 이제 유튜브 음식 콘텐츠는 광고의 지형도 크게 변화시키고 있다. 그러나 유튜브 음식 콘텐츠 성장과 함께 외식 이용 증가로 인한 문제도 발생하고 있다. 서윤석 등의 연구에 따르면 외식 빈도가 높은 군에서 허리둘레와 BMI와 함께 혈청 총콜레스테롤, LDL콜레스테롤 농도가 높은 경향을 보였고, 총단백질, 동물성단백질, 총지방, 인, 비타민 B2의 섭취량이 높았던 반면, 비타민 C의 섭취량은 외식 빈도가 낮은 주 1회 미만 군에서 높게 나타났다(서윤석 외, 2010). 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해 보건복지부는 ‘국가 비만 관리 종합 대책’을 수립하여, 국민의 건강을 지키는 다양한 사업을 추진하고 있다. 그러나 성인 비만율은 약 35%에 달하고 있으며, 2022년에는 41.5%까지 증가할 것으로 예측된다(보건복지부, 2018).

이처럼 한국인의 비만율 상승에는 유튜브의 음식 콘텐츠가 영향을 미치는 것으로 판단할 수 있으며, 관련 방송이 무분별하게 노출되어 무계획적인 고열량 음식물 섭취로 인해 국민건강에 큰 문제가 생길 수 있음이 꾸준히 지적되고 있다(지앙슈에진, 황하성, 2019).

특히 대학생은 성장기로부터 성인으로 성숙되어 가는 과정인 청년기의 마지막 시기로서 독특한 생활 환경을 지니고 있으며, 식습관은 성장기 시절의 식습관을 반영할 뿐 아니라 그다음 단계인 성인기에 정착될 식습관을 예견할 수 있는 시기라고 할 수 있을 것이다(이양자 외, 1998). 대학생은 개개인의 식사 시간을 고려하지 않은 수업 시간과 늘어난 자유 시간 및 아르바이트 등으로 인해 생활 리듬이 변화되며, 불규칙한 생활을 하게 될 가능성이 매우 커 영양보다는 기호에 우선하는 식습관 등이 지적되고 있다(홍희옥 외, 2006). 영양보다 기호에 우선하는 식습관의 장기화는 만성질환 유병률과 사회적 의료비용 증가로 이어질 수 있으므로 이를 해결하기 위한 연구가 필요하다.

그러나 지금도 매스컴을 통하여 많은 먹방 프로그램이 방영되고 있으며(남하얀, 2020), 배달음식 섭취와 관련된 연구로는 경기지역 한국 대학생과 중국인 유학생의 배달음식의 이용 실태 (이예림, 2021), 유튜브 '먹방' 영상 데이터를 활용한 배달 이용 건수 예측 모형 (최사라, 2021), 20~30대 중국인의 배달음식 섭취빈도와 식행동 및 삶의 질과의 관련성 (Liu, Qing-hua 2020), 인터넷 개인방송 먹방 시청이 실제 생활에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구 (지앙슈에진 2019), 성인의 먹방 시청 실태와 식 행동 관련 요인 연구 (남하얀, 2020), 유튜브 음식 콘텐츠의 이용자 특성, 시청 동기, 시청만족도에 관한 연구 (장유민, 2021), 충북 지역 일부 대학생에서 스마트폰 음식 배달앱 이용 실태 (배윤정, 등 2020) 등이 있지만, 대학생을 대상으로 한 배달음식과 유튜브 음식 콘텐츠에 관한 연구는 부족한 실정이다.

따라서 본 연구는 유튜브 음식 콘텐츠 성장이 급격하게 이루어짐에 따라, 대학생이 주로 이용하는 먹방 콘텐츠의 이용 실태를 알아보고, 이와 관련된 배달음식 섭취에 관한 연구가 필요하다고 판단하였다. 연구를 위해 유튜브 음식 콘텐츠 이용 경험이 있는 광주지역 대학생들의 배달음식 섭취 실태를 파악하고, 식생활지침 이행 정도, 배달음식에 대한 인식, 일반적 특성, 신체적 특성, 유튜브 음식 콘텐츠 이용에 따른 배달음식 섭취 실태를 비교 분석하여 향후 대학생들의 건강한 식생활을 위한 유의미한 기초자료를 마련하고자 한다.