2015 개정 교육과정에 따른 초·중·고등학교 기술관련 교과의 연계성 연구

Keyword

2015 개정 교육과정, 혁신, 연계성, 2015 revised curriculum, innovation, connectivity

Abstract

본 연구는 2015 개정 교육과정에 따른 초· 중·고등학교 기술관련 교과의 핵심 개념 ‘혁신’영역을 중심으로 학교급별 연계성 분석을 통해 연구 결과를 제시하였다.

초등학교와 중학교, 고등학교에 모두 출판되는 출판사의 교과서인 교학사, 금성출판사, 동아출판, 미래엔 4종의 교과서를 공동 대상으로 선정하여 학년 간 연계성 파악을 쉽게 하고자 하였다.

본 논문의 주요 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 초·중·고등학교 기술관련 교과의 핵심 개념 ‘혁신’영역의 전체적인 수직적 연계성 정도는 ‘반복’이 35.7% ‘발전’이 33.3%, ‘축소’가 31%로 나타났다. ‘축소’가 높은 이유는‘개인 정보와 사이버 중독’,‘로봇’영역이 초등학교에서만 나타나고 중·고등학교에서는 나타나지 않은 점이 큰 비중을 차지한 원인이라 판단된다. 연구 결과‘발전’의 비율도 높지만‘반복’의 비율이 가장 높게 나타났고 축소의 비율도 높게 나타난 것으로 보아 수직적 연계성 정도는‘보통’으로 볼 수 있다.

본 논문의 시사점은 다음과 같다. 2015 개정 교육과정에 따른 초·중·고등학교 기술관련 교과의 ‘혁신’영역을 중심으로 학교급별 연계성이 ‘보통’으로 판단되었으니 학습영역 중‘발전’영역은 유지되고 지속될 수 있도록하고 ‘반복’영역은 학교급별 학습 내용의 심화·확대가 이루어질 수 있도록 하며‘축소’영역은 학교급별로 내용의 삭제 없이 학습이 연계되어 학습 내용이 구성되어야 하는 필요성을 보여 교육과정 방향을 제시하였다. 또한 기술과 교사들이 학교급별 교과 내용의 연계성을 인지하여 효과적인 수업 연구를 하는데 적극 활용하여 학생들의 학습효과가 긍정적으로 나타나기를 기대한다.

본 논문에서 제시하는 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 본 연구는 2015개정 교육과정에 따른 초·중·고등학교 핵심 개념 ‘혁신’영역의 큰 범위를 잡고 학습 내용 분석 및 연계성을 분석하였는데, 범위를 좁혀 핵심 개념‘혁신’영역 내의 핵심 주제를 골라 학교급별 학습 내용 간의 구체적이고 상세한 연계성 연구가 요구된다. 둘째, 본 연구를 기초로 하여 학교급별 연계성이 부족한 영역의 학습 효과를 높이기 위한 교수-학습 개발 연구가 이루어질 필요가 있다. 셋째, 본 연구는‘혁신’영역의 수직적 연계성만을 중심으로 분석하였으므로 동일 학교급 내에서 과학, 수학과 같은 다른 교과와의 수평적 연계성에 대한 분석도 요구된다.| According to the 2015 revised curriculum, this study presented the research results through an analysis of linkage by school level, focusing on the key concept of 'innovation' in elementary, middle, and high school technology-related subjects.

four types of textbooks from Kyohaksa, Kumsung Publishing Co., Dong-A Co., and Mirae N, publishers of textbooks for all elementary, middle, and high schools, were selected jointly to make identifying connections between grades easier.

The followings are the paper's main results. In the area of "innovation," a core concept in elementary, middle, and high school technology-related subjects, the overall degree of vertical connection was 35.7 % for "repeats," 33.3 % for "development," and 31 % for "reduction." The high level of "reduction" is because the themes of "personal information and cyber addiction" and "robot" are only taught in elementary schools and not in middle or high schools, which is thought to be the cause of the high proportion. The degree of vertical connection can be considered 'normal' because the ratio of 'development' was high, but the ratio of 'repetition' was the highest and the ratio of reduction was also high as well as a result of the study.

The followings are the implications of this paper. According to the 2015 revised curriculum, the linkage by school level was considered to be 'normal,' focusing on the 'innovation' area of elementary, middle, and high school technology-related subjects. The "development" area should be maintained and continued, the "repeated" area should be deepened and expanded at the school level, and the "reduction" area should be related to learning without removing content at the school level. The direction of the curriculum was presented through this necessity. Furthermore, it is expected that teachers will recognize the connection between technology and curricular content at the school level and actively use it for successful instructional research, resulting in a beneficial learning effect for students.

The following suggestions were carried out in this study. First, according to the 2015 revised curriculum, this study examined the learning contents and connections by establishing a broad scope of the 'innovation' area, which is the core concept of elementary, middle, and high schools. A concrete and detailed analysis of the connection between learning contents by school level is necessary by narrowing the scope and identifying key topics within the core concept 'innovation' area. Second, based on the results of this study, a teaching-learning development study is required to improve the learning effect in places where the school-level connection is insufficient. Third, while this study focused solely on the vertical connections between the 'innovation' area, an analysis of the horizontal connection with other subjects such as science and mathematics within the same school level is also required.