승화정제법과 용액성장법에 따른 Alq3의 결정성장

Abstract

OLED 디스플레이에 사용되고 있는 발광소재는 일반적으로 승화정제법으로 제조된다. 고순도의 재료를 만들기 위해서는 3~5회 이상의 반복공정이 필요하다. 공정 중 인력투입과 손실량이 많아서 제조단가가 올라가는 문제점이 있다. 위와 같은 단점을 해결하기 위하여 이온성액체를 사용하는 용액공정으로 OLED 발광소재를 제조하기 위한 연구들이 보고되고 있다. 최근 연구되고 있는 용액성장법은 아직 초기연구단계로 상용화된 소재들과 특성비교가 필요한 상황이다.

승화정제법은 실제 OLED 디스플레이를 제작할 때 사용되는 기상증착과 결정성장 측면에서, 고상에서 기상으로 증발되었다가 결정화가 일어나는 것과 유사한 과정이다. 기상 증착 시 연소물질이 발생할 수 있고 이로 인해 증착되는 소자에 영향이 미칠 수 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 용액성장법, 승화정제법을 통하여 얻어진 OLED 발광소재의 특성을 비교분석하였다.

본 연구에서는 α, β가 혼합된 승화정제법으로 얻어진 Alq3를 초기 분말로 사용하였다. 승화정제법에서는 350℃, 410℃에서 Alq3를 등온열처리 하여 결정성장을 진행하였다. 결정은 유리 벽면을 타고 planar성장을 한 후 수직 방향으로 성장을 하다가 덩어리 형태로 합쳐졌다. 410℃의 온도에서 5h, 10h 동안 열처리한 Alq3는 α상으로 상전이 하였고 다른 조건에서는 α, β상이 혼합되었다. 기상증착법에서는 초기 핵생성 및 성장을 알아보기 위해 350℃에서 등온열처리 하여 ITO 기판 위에 증착시켰다. 증착된 Alq3 결정은 planar성장 후 수직으로 dendrite 성장을 하였다. 이는 온도가 올라가면서 증착 속도가 증가하여 나타난 결과이다. 용액성장법은 4mol%, 8mol%의 농도로 100℃, 160℃에서 진행하였다. 기존의 연구 결과에 의하면 16mol%의 농도에서 180℃의 온도로 가열했을 때 순수한 δ상을 얻었다. 본 연구에서는 4mol%의 농도에서 160℃로 열처리하여 순수한 δ상을 얻을 수 있었다. Bare powder의 상에 따라 상전이 하는 속도에 차이가 발생하나 β→γ→δ로 진행되는 과정은 같았다. PL 측정결과에 의하면 승화정제법은 410℃에서 5h, 용액성장법은 160℃에서 6h 동안 열처리한 결정의 main peak intensity가 높았다. 두 방법 모두 고온에서 짧게 열처리한 결정들의 특성이 좋았다. Raman측정결과 meridional과 facial은 525(cm-1)과 530(cm-1)에서 특성 peak가 나타났다. 논문에서 보고된 결과와 동일하였고 facial상으로 상전이 할수록 blue shift하는 경향이 나타났다.

승화정제법은 도가니 내 잔여물이 0.02%이하가 되었을 때 48.5%의 수율을 얻을 수 있었다. 용액성장법은 80%의 높은 수율을 얻을 수 있었다. 또한 이온성액체를 이용한 용액성장법은 δ상을 160℃의 낮은 온도에서도 손쉽게 얻을 수 있는 장점을 가진다. 용액성장법이 승화정제법을 대체할 수 있다는 가능성을 확인하였으며 OLED 발광재료 제조에 사용된다면 공정의 단순화 및 수율 상승으로 인하여 원가절감을 기대할 수 있다고 판단된다.| Light-emitting materials used in OLED displays are generally manufactured through sublimation purification. In order to make a high-purity substance, it is necessary to repeat the process 3 to 5 times or more. There is a problem in that the manufacturing cost increases due to a lot of manpower input and losses in the process. In order to solve these shortcomings, research on manufacturing an OLED light emitting material by a solution process using an ionic liquid has been reported. The solution growth method being studied recently is still in the early research stage. Therefore, it is necessary to compare properties, obtained by solution growth method with commercially available materials.

The sublimation purification method is similar to the vapor deposition process ,in which crystallization occurs after evaporation from a solid state to a gas state, in terms of deposition and crystal growth used in actual OLED display manufacturing. Combustion materials may be generated during vapor deposition. That may affect the characteristics of device deposition-processed. However, studies related to by-products and metamorphism are rare. Therefore, in this study, the characteristics of OLED emitting materials obtained through sublimation purification and solution growth methods were comparatively analyzed.

In this study, Alq3 obtained through sublimation purification which had α and β mixed phase was used as the initial powder. In the sublimation purification method, crystal growth was performed by isothermal heat treatment of Alq3 at 350℃ and 410℃. The crystals grew in a planar shape along the glass wall and then in the vertical direction, merging into agglomerates. Alq3 heat treated at 410℃ for 5 h and 10 h changed to the α phase from α and β mixed phase. Except those conditions, all processed Alq3 maintained the initial α and β mixed phase. Vapor deposition process was isothermally heat-treated at 350℃. To investigate initial nucleation and growth aspects, deposition was performed on an ITO substrate. The growth aspects of deposited Alq3 crystals changed to vertically dendrite growth from planar growth. The enhanced deposition rate due to high processing temperature is thought to be key role to growth mode change.

The solution growth method was performed at 100℃ and 160℃ with 4mol% and 8mol% concentrations. Results from previous studies have shown that heat-treatment at 180℃ with the concentration of 16mol% yields a pure δ phase. In this study, pure δ phase was obtained by heat treatment at 160℃ with a concentration of 4 mol%. There is a difference in the rate of phase change depending on the phase of the bare powder, but the time dependent phase change of β→γ→δ is the same. As a result of PL measurement, the main peak intensity of the crystals heat-treated at 410℃ for 5 hours showed maximum value in the sublimation purification method while that of the crystals heat-treated at 160℃ for 6 hours in the solution growth method showed maximum value. In both methods, the properties of the crystals subjected to short heat treatment at high temperature were good. As a result of Raman measurement, characteristic peaks were observed in the meridional and the facial at 525 (cm-1) and 530 (cm-1). The results were the same as those reported in the previous research, and there was a tendency of blue shift as the main phase chaged to facial one.

In the case of the sublimation purification method, when the residual amount in the crucible was less than 0.02%, the total yield was 48.5%. In the solution growth method, the total yield was 80%. In the solution growth method, the pure δ phase was able to be easilly obtained at low temperatre of 160℃. We confirmed the possibility that solution growth method can replace sublimation refining method. If the solution growth processed OLED light emitting materials are used for mass-production, cost reduction can be expected through simplification of the process and increase of yield.