다중지능이론을 활용한 초등학생 표적도전 양궁 신체활동 프로그램 개발 및 적용

Keyword

다중지능이론, 표적도전, 양궁, 신체활동 프로그램, multiple intelligence theory, target challenge, archery, physical activity program

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to develop a target-challenging archery physical activity program for elementary school students using archery and find the meaning through this program, examine the meaning of students' participation experiences and experience process, derive a plan to activate elementary school physical education curriculum, and ultimately explore the educational value and meaning inherent in target-challenge archery physical activity.

To achieve the purpose of the study, a target challenge physical activity program based on multiple intelligence theory was developed. The research participants were 6th-grade students attending S elementary school in G metropolitan city who participated in the target challenge archery program, and the homeroom teacher, physical education teacher, and fellow experts who participated in the open class during the research process were also included as research participants in a broad sense. They collected data through participation observation, class diary writing, in-depth interviews, video recording, and class results. The data for this study were collected and analyzed simultaneously using a comparative analysis method. This was then repeatedly analyzed and organized through open coding and categorization.

To increase the integrity of the research, member-to-member review, expert consultation, and multi-faceted analysis were implemented, and the conclusions are as follows. The students who participated in the target-challenge archery physical activity program using multiple intelligence theory experienced multiple intelligence activities together while learning archery for one semester. The archery program experienced by the student is an activity developed so that the overall intelligence area can be used evenly through the multiple intelligence theory. In addition, it was systematically structured according to learning and time so that students themselves could have a sense of self-confidence regarding active and active learning and participation and increase the learning effect.

The students showed various changes in attitude when they encountered the target-challenge archery physical activity program for elementary school students using multiple intelligence theory. This can be regarded as an even improvement of linguistic, logical and mathematical, spatial, music, physical movement, interpersonal relationships, personal understanding, and natural intelligence, which are sub-factors of multiple intelligence theory. In particular, they maintained that the novelty and diversity of multi-intelligent activities, proper distribution of individual and interpersonal activities, appropriate learning content according to the class stage, and the harmony of physical education classes through multi-intelligent activities were excellent.

However, it was recognized that there are elements that must be improved for the applicability of the target-challenge archery physical activity program using the multiple intelligence theory. Most of all, it is necessary to provide sufficient time to implement various multi-intelligence activities, and it was recognized that the psychological environment such as the teacher's interest and enthusiasm, and the physical environment such as the consent of the members and securing a place and facilities were recognized as factors for improvement. It was also recognized that the development and dissemination of various programs would be necessary for multi-intelligence activities to be distributed to the field. The results of this study suggested the following implications: First, Target-challenge archery physical activity program using multiple intelligence theory is effective in developing students' diverse multiple intelligences. It had a positive effect on students' academic achievement by providing a method, and also increased the possibility of application to physical education classes. Second, For multi-intelligence activities to be established in elementary school physical education classes, measures to improve physical education classes such as securing sufficient class hours, creating a class environment, and developing and distributing programs should be improved.|본 연구는 양궁을 활용한 초등학생의 표적 도전 양궁 신체활동 프로그램을 개발하고 개발된 프로그램을 통해 의미를 도출함으로써 학생들의 참여 경험과 체험과정의 의미를 살펴보고 초등학교 체육교육과정의 활성화 방안을 모색하는데 그 목적이 있다. 따라서 이 연구는 표적 도전 양궁 신체활동에 내재된 교육적 가치와 의미를 탐색하는 것을 목적으로 하였다.

연구의 목적을 달성하기 위해 다중지능이론에 근거한 표적 도전 신체활동 프로그램을 개발하였으며, 프로그램은 G 광역시의 S 초등학교에 다니는 6학년 학생을 대상으로 3차의 실행 단계를 거쳐 수행하였다. 연구 참여자는 표적 도전 양궁 프로그램에 참여한 6학년 학생들이며, 연구 과정에서 공개수업에 참여한 담임교사와 체육전담 교사 및 동료 전문가도 폭넓은 의미에서 연구 참여자로 포함하여 참여관찰과 수업일지 작성, 심층면담, 동여상 촬영 및 학습질지 증의 수업 결과물을 통해 자료를 수집하였다.

수집된 자료는 비교분석법을 활용하여 수집과 분석을 동시에 실시하였으며, 개방코딩과 범주화를 거쳐 반복적으로 분석 정리하였다. 그리고 연구의 진실성을 높이기 위하여 구성원 간 검토, 전문가 협의 및 다각도 분석을 활용하였으며, 다음과 같은 결론을 도출하였다.

다중지능이론을 활용한 표적도전 양궁 신체활동 프로그램에 참가한 학생들은 한 한기 동안 양궁을 배우면서, 다중지능 활동을 함께 경험했다. 학생이 경험한 양궁 프로그램은 다중지능이론을 통해 전반적인 지능 영역을 고루게 활용할 수 있도록 개발된 활동이며, 학생 스스로가 능동적이고 적극적인 학습과 참여에 관한 자심감을 갖고 학습 효과를 높일 수 있도록 학습과 시간에 따라 체계적으로 구성하였다.

학생들은 다중지능이론을 활용한 초등학생 표적도전 양궁 신체활동 프로그램을 접하면서 태도 측면에서 다양한 변화를 보였는데, 이것은 다중지능이론의 하위요인인 언어적, 논리 수학적, 공간, 음악, 신체운동, 대인관계, 개인이해, 자연 지능의 고른 향상으로 간주할 수 있다.

교사들은 다중지능 활동의 접근 방법과 내용이 현장의 체육교육으로 적용될 가능성을 시사했다. 특히 다중 지능 활동의 참신성과 다양성, 개인과 대인 활동의 적절한 분배, 수업 단계에 따라 적합한 학습 내용, 그리고 다중지능 활동을 통한 체육 수업의 조화성이 뛰어나다고 했다. 하지만 다중지능이론을 활용한 표적도전 양궁 신체활동 프로그램의 적용 가능성을 위해서는 개선이 선행되어야 하는 요소가 있다고 인식하였다. 먼저는 다양한 다중지능 활동을 구현할 수 있도록 충분한 시간이 제공되는 것이며, 이는 교사의 관심과 열정 등의 심리적 환경과 구성원의 동의, 장소 및 시설 확보 등과 같은 물리적 환경이 개선 요소라고 인식하고 있었다. 또한 다중지능 활동이 현장에 보급되기 위해서는 다양한 프로그램의 개발 및 보급이 필요할 것으로 인지하였다.

이와 같은 결과를 바탕으로 결론을 내리면 첫째, 다중지능이론을 활용한 표적도전 양궁 신체활동 프로그램은 학생의 다양한 다중지능을 발달시키는데 효과적이며, 과제 학습에 관한 호기심과 흥미를 불러일으키는 내용과 체계적인 수업 구성, 허용적이고 친근한 수업 분위기를 조성하는 방식을 제공하여 학생의 학업 성취에 긍정적인 영향을 미쳤으며, 체육수업으로의 적용 가능성 또한 높였다.

둘째, 다중지능 활동이 초등 체육수업에 정착되기 위해서는 충분한 수업 시수의 확보, 수업 환경 조성, 프로그램의 개발 및 보급 등의 체육 수업 내실화 방안이 개선되어야 할 것이다.