그릿과 마인드셋을 적용한 운동선수 경기력에 관한 연구

Abstract

This study aimed to investigate the structural relationship between coaching behavior perceived by athletes and the performance of athletes who applied grit and mindset, and explored the influence between the variables. This study also verified the mediating effect of mindset on the relationship between coaching behavior and performance, a for desirable coaching behavior by verifying the moderating effect of grit, and provided empirical information for understanding the causal relationship between the study variables.

The study results focused on the hypotethesis and were presented in detail as follows: There was an influencing relationship between controlling coaching behavior and athletes’ mindset. However, it was found that the sub-factors of controlling coaching behavior, such as conditional relationships, threats and intimidation, and personal control, did not affect the athletes’ mindset. There was an influencing relationship between autonomy support coaching behavior and athletes’ mindset. Moreover, among the sub-factors of autonomy support coaching behavior, the most direct influence on the athlete's mindset was the training atmosphere followed by strategy recognition. There was an influencing relationship between the athletes’ mindset and their performance. There was no influencing relationship between controlling coaching behavior and athletes’ performance. In addition, it was shown that conditional relationships, threats and intimidation, and personal control, which are sub-factors of controlling coaching behavior, did not influence athletes' performance. There was an influencing relationship between autonomy support coaching behavior and performance. Moreover, among the sub-factors of autonomy support coaching behavior, the most direct influence on the athletes’ performance was strategy recognition followed by training atmosphere. Conditional relationships, threats and intimidation, and personal control, which are sub-factors of controlling coaching behavior, did not influence the grit of athletes. Among the sub-factors of autonomy support coaching behavior, strategy recognition had the most direct influence on the grit of athletes, followed by training atmosphere and Controlling coaching behavior has a mediating effect on performance through mindset. However, it was found that growth mindset and fixed mindset had no mediating effect on the relationship between conditional relationships, threats and intimidation, and personal control, which are sub-factors of controlling coaching behavior, and athletes' performance. performance through mindset. Moreover, in the relationship between the training atmosphere and performance, the growth mindset showed a partial mediating effect, and in the relationship between strategy recognition and performance, the growth mindset showed a partial mediating effect. In addition, the fixed mindset showed a partial mediating effect in the relationship between the training atmosphere and performance, and the fixed mindset showed a partial mediating effect in the relationship between strategy recognition and performance. In addition, the passion grit showed a moderating effect in the influence relationship between personal control and performance. The perseverance of grit showed a moderating effect on the influencing relationship between privacy protection and performance, and on the influencing relationship between strategy recognition and performance.

In addition, this study showed that it is possible to establish an effective method for coaching behavior that can be continuously carried out to improve athletes' successful performance through grit and mindset. Therefore, coaching behavior is meaningful in that there is a need to proceed considering various psychological factors and non-exercise areas as it has been suggested through the study results and subsequent discussion.|이 연구는 운동선수가 인지한 코칭행동에 그릿과 마인드셋을 적용한 선수의 경기력 간의 구조적 관계를 규명하였고, 변인 간의 영향력을 밝혀내고자 하였다. 또한, 코칭행동과 경기력의 관계에서 마인드셋의 매개효과를 검증하였고, 그릿의 조절효과를 검증함으로써 바람직한 코칭행동에 대한 근거를 제시하였으며, 연구 변인들 간의 인과관계를 이해하는데 있어 실증적인 정보를 제공하였다.

이러한 연구 결과를 가설을 중심으로 다음과 같이 구체적으로 제시하였다.

첫째, 통제적 코칭행동과 마인드셋의 영향관계는 있는 것으로 나타났다. 하지만, 통제적 코칭행동 하위요인인 조건적 관계, 위협 및 협박, 개인 통제)은 운동선수의 마인드셋에 영향관계가 없는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 자율적지지 코칭행동과 마인드셋의 영향관계는 있는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 자율적지지 코칭행동의 하위요인 중에서 운동선수의 마인드셋에 대하여 직접적인 영향력이 제일 높은 것은 훈련 분위기로 나타났고, 다음으로 전략 인정으로 나타났다.

셋째, 마인드셋과 경기력의 영향관계는 있는 것으로 나타났다.

넷째, 통제적 코칭행동과 경기력의 영향관계는 없는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 제적 코칭행동의 하위요인인 조건적 관계, 위협 및 협박, 개인 통제는 운동선수의 경기력에 영향관계가 없는 것으로 나타났다.

다섯째, 자율적지지 코칭행동과 경기력의 영향관계는 있는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 자율적지지 코칭행동의 하위요인 중에서 운동선수의 경기력에 대하여 직접적인 영향력이 제일 높은 것은 전략 인정으로 나타났고, 다음으로 훈련 분위기로 나타났다.

여섯째, 통제적 코칭행동의 하위요인인 조건적 관계, 위협 및 협박, 개인 통제는 운동선수의 그릿에 영향관계가 없는 것으로 나타났다.

일곱째, 자율적지지 코칭행동의 하위요인 중에서 운동선수의 그릿에 대하여 직접적인 영향력이 제일 높은 것은 전략 인정으로 나타났고, 다음으로 훈련 분위기와 사생활 보호 순으로 나타났다.

여덟째, 통제적 코칭행동은 마인드셋을 경유하여 경기력에 영향을 미치는 매개효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 하지만, 통제적 코칭행동의 하위요인인 조건적 관계, 위협 및 협박, 개인 통제과 운동선수의 경기력의 관계에서 성장마인드셋과 고정마인드셋은 매개효과가 없는 것으로 나타났다.

아홉째, 자율적지지 코칭행동은 마인드셋을 경유하여 경기력에 영향을 미치는 매개효과는 있는 것으로 나타났다. 더욱이, 훈련 분위기와 경기력의 관계에서 성장마인드셋은 부분매개효과가 나타났고, 전략 인정과 경기력의 관계에서 성장마인드셋은 부분매개효과가 나타났다. 또한, 훈련 분위기와 경기력의 관계에서 고정마인드셋은 부분매개효과가 나타났고, 전략 인정과 경기력의 관계에서 고정마인드셋은 부분매개효과가 나타났다.

열째, 조건적 관계가 경기력에 미치는 영향관계에서 열정 그릿은 조절효과가 나타났고, 위협 및 협박이 경기력에 미치는 영향관계에서 열정 그릿은 조절효과가 나타났으며, 개인 통제가 경기력에 미치는 영향관계에서 열정 그릿은 조절효과가 나타났다.

열하나째, 사생활 보호가 경기력에 미치는 영향관계에서 끈기 그릿은 조절효과가 나타났고, 전략 인정이 경기력에 미치는 영향관계에서 끈기 그릿이 조절효과가 나타났다.

본 연구를 통하여 운동선수의 체력과 재능을 뛰어넘을 수 있는 지도자의 코칭행동에 대한 주요한 역할을 도출하였고, 운동선수의 성공적인 경기력 향상을 위한 노력이 지속적으로 수행될 수 있는 효과적인 코칭행동에 대한 방안을 그릿과 마인드셋을 통하여 이해할 수 있었다. 이러한 이유로 코칭행동에 대한 연구는 다양한 심리적 요인과 운동 외적인 영역에서도 폭넓게 진행될 필요성이 있다는 것을 연구결과와 논의를 통하여 제시한 것에 대한 연구의 의미가 있다.