Exploration of optimal processes on amine plasma-polymerization and plasma sterilization for biomedical applications

Abstract

최근 플라즈마 기술은 생체 물질 표면개질, 살균, 암 치료 등 다양한 생물 의학 분야에 광범위하게 적용되었다. 본 연구에서는 생체적합성을 향상시키기 위해 의료용 HDPE 고분자 및 치과용 티타늄 임플란트 소재에 아민 플라즈마 표면개질을 수행하였다. 또한, 저온 대기압 플라즈마 제트를 이용하여 임플란트 주위염의 원인인 P.gingivalis를 살균하였다.

HDFE 폴리머는 골 결손 재건에서 골 대체 재료로 널리 사용되고 있다. 그러나 HDPE는 소수성을 가지고 있어 세포 접착 및 증식과 같은 생체 활성이 좋지 않다. 이에 알릴아민(AA), 시클로프로필아민(CPA), 1,2-디아미노시클로헥산(DACH) 단량체 를 사용하여 HDPE 표면에 아민 플라즈마 중합을 수행하여 표면 기능화를 유도하였다.

첫 번째 연구의 목적은 표면 특성 분석을 통해 아민 플라즈마 중합 과정을 최적화한 다음 중간엽 줄기세포(MSC) 증식을 조사하였다.

플라즈마 중합의 최적화는 챔버 압력, 플라즈마 출력, 단량체 주입 노즐 직경 및 플라즈마 챔버 내 샘플 위치와 같은 공정 조건을 변화시켜 조사하였다. HDPE에서 아민 플라즈마 중합 후 FT-IR, XPS, AFM 및 접촉각을 사용하여 표면 특성을 확인하

였다. 또한, HDPE 표면의 아민 농도는 Orange Ⅱ법으로 조사하였고, MSC 증식은 MTT assay로 평가하였다.

1. FT-IR 분석 결과, HDPE에 증착된 아민 고분자 박막이 물 또는 알코올로 부분적으로 제거되었음을 확인하였다.

2. HDPE의 접촉각은 단량체의 종류에 관계없이 노즐과의 거리가 멀어질수록 감소하였다. HDPE 표면의 아민 농도는 노즐로부터의 거리에 따라 변화하였다. 거리에따른 아민 농도 분포는 각 단량체에 따라 다른 패턴을 보였으나 7cm 거리에서는

분산이 감소하였다.

3. HDPE 표면의 아민 농도는 5 nmol/mm2 와 100 nmol/mm2 로 나누었다. FT-IR 결과 1640cm-1의 N-H band에서 아민 농도의 증가에 따라 흡광도가 증가함을 보였다.

접촉각은 AA와 CPA 단량체에서 농도가 증가함에 따라 감소했지만 DACH 단량체 에서는 차이가 없었다.

4. MSC 증식은 처리되지 않은 샘플에 비해 아민 플라즈마 처리된 샘플에서 향상되었다. 특히, 18일째에서 AA 및 CPA 단량체를 사용한 플라즈마 중합 HDPE의 세포증식은 무처리 HDPE에 비해 2배 이상 증가하였다. 낮거나 높은 아민 농도에서

AA 및 CPA 단량체의 경우 표면의 아민 농도가 증가함에 따라 세포증식은 증가하였다. 그러나 DACH 단량체의 경우 아민 농도 증가에 따른 차이는 없었다.

이러한 결과로부터 우리는 아민 플라즈마 중합 기술이 뼈 조직 공학에 적용할 수 있는 가능성과 유용성을 알 수 있었다.

두 번째 연구에서는 치과용 티타늄(Ti) 임플란트의 표면개질에 적용하기 위한 대기압 플라즈마 제트 (APPJ) 장치를 설계 및 제작하였다. 플라즈마 표면개질(PSM)은CPA 모노머를 사용하여 Ti 임플란트 소재에 아민 플라즈마 중합을 수행하였다.

APPJ 설계를 최적화하기 위해 플라즈마 반응기의 형상, He 가스 유량, CPA 단량체 유량, 인가 전압, 주파수, 전극 위치 및 접지 전극과 같은 설계 변수를 고려하였다.

그리고, Ti 임플란트 소재표면을 아민 농도, 접촉각, XPS, AFM으로 조사하였고, 체외 시험은 MC3T3-E1 조골모세포의 증식, 초기 부착 및 분화를 통하여 평가하였다.

두 번째 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. I-형 반응기는 Y-형 반응기보다 시료 표면에 더 많은 아민기를 증착시켰다. 접지의 증가에 따른 표면의 아민 농도 변화는 5 sccm 이상에서는 보이지 않았다. 모노머 유속이 증가함에 따라 표면의 아민 농도는 15 sccm까지 증가하였지만 20 sccm에서는 감소하였다.

2. 반응기에 인가되는 전압이 증가할수록 표면의 아민 농도는 증가하였으나 16 kV에서는 감소하였다. 주파수가 증가함에 따라 표면의 아민 농도가 증가하였고 60 kHz 이상에서는 증가 또는 감소의 변화가 없었다.

3. 최적화 조건은 전압 12 kV, 주파수 50 kHz, He 가스 유량 1 slm, 모노머 유량 10sccm 이었다. 접촉각은 대조군인 59˚에 비해 아민 플라즈마 중합 후 12.3˚이거나 그 이하로 낮았다. 1일 후, 플라즈마 중합된 Ti 표면의 접촉각은 34˚ 이하로 확인되었다.

4. 아민 중합된 Ti 표면의 거칠기는 크게 감소하였고, 표면의 RMS 거칠기도 감소하였다. XPS 분석은 질소와 탄소가 깨끗한 Ti 표면에 비해 아민 중합된 Ti 표면에서 증가함을 나타냈다.

5. 세포 증식을 실험한 결과, 4분 시료가 2일과 3일에 가장 높은 증식을 보였다. 형광염색을 이용하여 초기 세포 부착 형태를 관찰한 결과 세포 형태에는 큰 차이가 없었으나 아민 표면 시료에서 초기 부착 인자인 paxillin의 발광이 더 강하게 발현되었다. Live-Dead cell 시약을 이용하여 세포독성을 확인한 결과, 아민 중합 표면에 독성은 없었다.

6. 아민 중합된 Ti 표면의 세포 분화는 14일 동안 30% 미만으로 증가하였다. 아민 중합 시료의 골석회화는 미처리 시료에 비해 감소하였다. Western blot을 통하여 ALP와 OPN이 일부 아민 중합 시료에서 강하게 발현되었음을 보았다. RUX2는 모든 샘플에서 유의미한 차이를 보이지 않았다.

우리는 Ti 임플란트의 골유착 강화에 적용할 수 있는 간단하고 저렴한 APPJ 장치를 성공적으로 개발했으며 최적의 아민 플라즈마 중합을 유도하였다. APPJ는 향후 상업용 Ti 임플란트의 표면처리에 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

세 번째 연구에서는 FEDBD 플라즈마에 의한 SLA 처리된 Ti 표면의 살균 효과를 조사하였다. P. gingivalis는 임플란트 주위염을 유발하는 주요 미생물로 잘 알려져 있다. 따라서 우리는 P. gingivalis 바이오필름에 대한 살균 및 제거 실험을 수행하고 사람 치은섬유모세포-1(HGF-1)의 세포독성을 평가하였다.

3. 플라즈마 조사 시간과 플라즈마 강도가 증가할수록 P. gingivalis의 콜로니와 바이오필름이 감소하였다.

4. 플라즈마 조사 60초까지는 HGF-1 생존율에 유의한 영향이 없었으나 90초 이후에는 생존율이 감소하였다. 세포 내부의 ROS가 증가함에 따라 세포 생존율이 감소하였다.

플라즈마 멸균은 P. gingivalis 멸균 실험을 통해 임플란트 주위염 치료에 매우 효과적인 방법임을 확인하였다.

결론적으로 플라즈마 기술을 이용한 표면개질 및 살균은 생체 활성이 낮은 생체물질에 대한 기능화 도입 및 살균 효과를 제공할 수 있다. 플라즈마 기술은 생물의학분야에서 무한한 응용이 가능할 것으로 생각된다.|Recently, plasma technology was extensively applied in various biomedical field such as biomaterial surface modifications, sterilization, and cancer therapy etc. In present study, we performed the amine plasma surface modification on high-density polyethylene (HDPE) medical grade polymer and Ti dental implant to enhancing the biocompatibility. In addition, we sterilized the P. gingivalis, cause of periimplantitis using cold atmospheric pressure plasma jet. HDFE polymer has been widely used as bone substitute material in bone defect reconstruction. However, HDPE has a hydrophobic nature, resulting in poor bioactivities such as cell adhesion and proliferation. Therefore, we carried out amine plasma-polymerization on HDPE surface to induce the surface functionalization using an allylamine (AA), cyclopropylamine (CPA), and 1,2-diaminocyclohexane (DACH) monomer.

The purpose of the first study was to optimize the amine plasma-polymerization process through the analysis of surface characterized and then investigate the mesenchymal stem cell (MSC) proliferation in this process.

Optimization of plasma-polymerization was found out by changing process conditions such as chamber pressure, plasma power, monomer injection nozzle diameter, and sample position in plasma chamber. After amine plasma-polymerization on HDPE, surface characterizations were analyzed using FT-IR, XPS, AFM, and contact angle. In addition, amine concentration on the HDPE surface was examined the Orange Ⅱmethod, and MSC proliferation was evaluated by MTT assay.

1. From result of FT-IR analysis, it was confirmed that amine polymeric thin film deposited on HDPE was partially removed with water or alcohol.

2. Contact angles of HDPE were decreased regardless of the type of monomers, as the distance from the nozzle increased. Amine concentration on the HDPE surface was changed with the distance from the nozzle. The distribution of the amine concentration with the distance showed a different pattern depending on each monomer, but the dispersion was reduced at a distance of 7 cm.

3. Amine concentrations on HDPE surface were distributed from 5 nmol/mm2 to 100 nmol/mm2. FT-IR result indicated that the NH band at 1640 cm-1 showed an increase in the band with the increase in the amine concentration. Contact angles were decreased with increasing concentration in AA and CPA monomer, but there was no difference in DACH monomer.

4. MSC proliferation was improved in amine plasma-treated samples compared to non-treated samples. In particular, on the 18 d, the cell proliferation of plasma-polymerized HDPE using AA and CPA monomer increased more than 2 times as compared to that of the pristine HDPE. At low and high amine concentrations, cell proliferation increased with increasing concentration in AA and CPA monomer. However, for DACH monomer, there was no difference of proliferation to increase of the amine concentration.

Taken together, we suggest that amine plasma-polymerization technique has potential and usefulness to apply for bone tissue engineering.

In the second study, we designed and fabricated the atmospheric pressure plasma jet (APPJ) device to apply for surface modification of Titanium (Ti) dental implant. Tiimplant surface was modified by amine plasma-polymerization using CPA monomer. To optimize the APPJ design, we considered as design variables such as shape of plasma reactor, He gas flow rate, CPA monomer flow rate, applied voltage, frequency, electrode position, and ground electrode. And then, Ti implant surface was characterized by amine concentration, contact angle, XPS, AFM, and in vitro test were evaluated through MC3T3-E1 preosteoblast cell proliferation, initial adhesion, and differentiation.

The results were as follows.

1. The I-shape reactor deposited more amine groups to the sample surface than the Y-shape reactor. At a monomer flow rate over 5 sccm, there was no change in the amine concentration on the surface by the number of grounds. As the monomer flow rate increased, the amine concentration on the surface increased at 15 sccm, but decreased at 20 sccm.

2. As the applied voltage to the reactor was increased, the amine concentration on the surface increased, but decreased at 16 kV. As the frequency increased, the amine concentration on the surface increased, and there was no change in increase or decrease beyond 60 kHz.

3. Optimization conditions were a voltage of 12 kV, a frequency of 50 kHz, a He gas flow rate of 1 slm, and a monomer flow rate of 10 sccm. After amine plasma-polymerization, contact angles were 12.3˚ or less compared to 59˚ of the control. After 1 d, it was confirmed that the contact angle of plasma-polymerized

Ti surface showed 34˚ or less

4. Roughness of amine-polymerized Ti surface was greatly reduced, and the RMS roughness of the surface also decreased. XPS analysis indicated that nitrogen and carbon were increased in the amine-polymerized Ti surface compared to the pristine Ti surface.

5. As a result of examining cell proliferation, the 4 min sample showed the highest proliferation on 2 and 3 d. As a result of observing the initial cell adhesion morphology using fluorescence staining, there was no significant difference in the cell morphology, but the luminescence of paxillin, an initial adhesion factor, was more strongly expressed on the amine surface sample. As a result of confirming cytotoxicity using the Live-Dead cell reagent, there was no toxicity on the surface of the amine polymerization.

6. Cell differentiation on the amine-polymerized Ti surface increased to less than 30% over 14 d. The bone calcification of the amine-polymerized sample was reduced compared to the untreated sample. Western blot showed that ALP and OPN were strongly expressed in some amie polymerized samples. RUX2 showed no significant difference in all samples.

We have successfully developed a simple and low-cost APPJ device to apply for enhancing the oseointegration of Ti implant, and optimal amine plasma-polymerization was derived. It is expected that APPJ can be used in the surface treatment of commercial Ti implants in the future.

In the third study, we investigated the bactericidal effect of Sandblast, Large-Grit, and Acid Etching (SLA)-treated Ti surface by FEDBD plasma. P. gingivalis is well known as the main microorganism caused peri-implantitis. Therefore, we performed sterilization and remove experiment for P. gingivalis biofilm and evaluated the cytotoxicity of human gingival fibroblast-1 (HGF-1) cells.

3. As the plasma irradiation time and plasma intensity was increased, P. gingivalis colony and biofilm decreased.

4. There was no significant effect on the HGF-1 survival rate until 60 sec of plasma exposure, but the survival rate decreased after 90 sec. Cell viability decreased as the ROS inside the cell increased.

Plasma sterilization was confirmed to be very effective method in treating peri-implantitis through P. gingivalis sterilization experiment. In conclusions, surface modification and sterilization using plasma technology could provide the introduction of functionalization on biomaterial having poor bioactivity, and bactericidal effect. It was that plasma technology will have infinite applications in the biomedical field.