Comparative Study of Brain Networks Based on Graph Embedding Technique

Keyword

Alzheimer’s disease, Computer aided diagnosis, graph embedding, CONN toolbox, Regularized Extreme learning machine

Abstract

최근 연구에 따르면 경도인지장애뿐만이 아니라 알츠하이머병도 뇌에 연결 장애를 발생시켜 기능적, 구조적 연결성에 영향을 미친다고 보고되고 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 이러한 뇌 기능 연결 장애를 발생시키는 뇌질환의 분류를 위해 fMR 영상을 이용하여 환자의 분류를 하는데 그 목적을 두고 있다.

이를 통해 특정 상황에서 상호작용하는 영역을 검출하여, 이를 3가지의 다른 기능적 연결성을 가진 뇌 네트워크로 구성한다. 각각의 뇌 네트워크는 ‘Large scale brain network’와 ‘Whole brain network’, 이를 결합한 ‘Combined brain network’로 구성된다. 구성된 3가지의 다른 뇌 네트워크를 Node2vec 그래프 임베딩 알고리즘을 통해 그래프 기반의 특징을 일반 분류기와 호환되는 특징 벡터 값으로 변환한다. 변환된 특징 벡터는 적은 데이터셋에 대응하기 위해 많은 수의 특징을 찾을 수 있도록 다중 특징 선택기술을 사용한다. 각각의 특징 선택방법은 LASSO, FSASL, LLCFS, CFS이다. 선택되어진 특징 벡터 값은 RELM을 통해 단일 계층과 다중 계층에서 각각 분류되어 진다.

이 연구는 fMR 영상의 그래프 기반 기능이 알츠하이머병과 경도인지장애와 같은 뇌 질환을 분류에 사용할 수 있다는 것을 보여주며, 뇌 네트워크의 크기에 따라서 분류 성능이 변함을 알 수 있다. 또한 네트워크의 크기가 작아도 환자를 분류할 수 있는 필요한 정보를 가지고 있음을 알 수 있다.|Recent studies suggest the brain functional connectivity impairment is the early event occurred in case of Alzheimer’s disease (AD) and its prodromal stage mild cognitive impairment (MCI). This study aims to use functional magnetic resonance (fMR) images in order to classify patients having brain diseases that causes such brain dysfunction. The proposed method detects areas that interact in specific situations and configures them into brain networks with three different functional connectivity. Three different networks, "Large scale brain network", "Whole brain network", and "Combined brain network" are used. The Node2vec graph embedding algorithm transforms these brain networks having graph-based features into feature vector values ​​compatible with general classifiers. Feature selection techniques are used so that a large number of features can be found to accommodate a small data set. Four different feature selection methods namely, LASSO, FSASL, LLCFS, and CFS are used. The selected feature vector values ​​are fed into a single and multiple layer regularized extreme learning machine (RELM), respectively. This study shows that the graph-based function fMR images can be used for classification of brain diseases such as Alzheimer's disease and mild cognitive impairment. It is found that the classification performance changes depending on the size of the brain network. Additionally, experimental results show that even a small network contains information needed to classify patients.