Accelerated Dynamics Simulation using Deep Learning Corrections

Keyword

스핀 동력학 시물레이션, 분자 동력학 시물레이션, 딥 러닝, 하이젠 베르크 모형, 레너드 존스 시스템, Spin dynamics simulations, Molecular dynamics simulations, Deep learning, Heisenberg models, Lennard-Jones system

Abstract

이론적인 모델은 분자 및 원자 수준에서 물질의 움직임을 매우 정확하게 연구되어진다. 따라서 자성 물질의 스핀 동역학 시뮬레이션 및 원자 및 분자의 물리적 움직임을 분석하기 위한 분자 동력학 시뮬레이션과 같은 컴퓨터 시뮬레이션이 실험 결과를 정확하게 모방한다. 효율적인 컴퓨터 시뮬레이션에 대한 새로운 접근 방식은 다체 문제의 운동 방정식을 풀기 위한 시간 적분 간격의 장벽으로 인해 적분 간격이 제한된다. 짧은 시간 간격을 사용하면 정확하지만 비효율적인 시뮬레이션 체제가 생성되는 반면, 큰 시간 간격을 사용하면 전체 시뮬레이션의 수치적 오차가 누적된다.

스핀 동역학 시뮬레이션 연구에서 우리는 다양한 온도 범위에서 3D 입방 격자 안에 있는 강자성 Heisenberg 스핀 모형으로 딥 러닝 방법을 사용하여 각 큰 시간 간격의 수치적 오차를 계산하고 이러한 계산된 오차를 사용하여 스핀 동역학 시뮬레이션에서 더 높은 정확도를 달성한다. 여기에서 딥 러닝 방법이 시뮬레이션 정확도를 유지하면서 시뮬레이션 속도를 10배 가속화할 수 있고 스핀 동역학 시뮬레이션에서 작은 시간 간격의 한계를 극복할 수 있음을 보여준다.

분자 동역학 연구에서 딥 러닝 방법은 레너드 존스 상호 작용에 의한 시스템에서 근본적인 힘을 학습하여 딥러닝 보정을 통해 분자 동역학 결과를 향상시키는데 사용한다. 두 물체 또는 다체 간의 상호작용이 학습되어지면, 뉴럴 네트워크 모델을 사용하여 임의의 열역학 상태에서 해밀턴 시스템에 대한 가속 시뮬레이션을 수행한다. 딥 러닝 방법을 이용하여 두 원자 간의 간격이 가까워지면 생기는 컴퓨터 시뮬레이션의 오퍼플로우 문제를 해결함으로써 컴퓨터 시뮬레이션의 안정성을 개선하고 분자 동력학 시뮬레이션의 정확도를 유지함과 동시에 속도를 약 10배 향상시킴을 보여준다.|Theoretical models capture very precisely the behaviour of materials at the molecular and atomic level. This makes computer simulations, such as spin dynamics simulations of magnetic materials and molecular dynamic simulation for analyzing the physical movements of atoms and molecules, accurately mimic experimental results. New approaches to efficient computer simulations are limited by integration time step barrier to solving the equations of motions of many-body problems. Using a short time step leads to an accurate but inefficient simulation regime whereas using a large time step leads to accumulation of numerical errors that render the whole simulation useless.

In the study of spin dynamic simulations, we use a Deep Learning method to compute the numerical errors of each large time step and use these computed errors to make corrections to achieve higher accuracy in our spin dynamics. We validate our method on the 3D Ferromagnetic Heisenberg cubic lattice over a range of temperatures. Here we show that the Deep Learning method can accelerate the simulation speed by 10 times while maintaining simulation accuracy and overcome the limitations of requiring small time steps in spin dynamic simulations.

In the study of molecular dynamics, Deep Learning is used to learn the effective forces governed by pair-wise interactions on the Lennard-Jones system. Once many body or two body interactions have been learned, a single neural network model is used to perform accelerated simulations for the Hamiltonian system of interest for arbitrary thermodynamics states. We show that by using large time step, our Deep Learning method recovers the stability of simulation by preventing overflow due to artificially large force and shows 10 times speed up of simulation by producing similar simulation accuracy.