응급구조학과 학생의 손 씻기 수행과 관련된 요인

Keyword

대학생, 응급구조학과, 손 씻기, 위험요소, College students, Emergency Medical Technology, Hand washing, Performance, Risk factors

본 연구는 응급구조학과 학생들을 대상으로 일상생활에서 손 씻기 수행과 관련된 요인을 파악하기 위한 것이다.

연구대상은 만 19세 이상(2002년 이전 출생자)의 응급구조학과 학생 152명으로 연구를 진행하였다. 자료 수집은 네이버 온라인 카페인 『응급구조사 생명의 별』을 통해 구글 온라인 설문으로 진행하였다. 자료 분석은 T검정, 일원분산분석, 피어슨 상관관계 분석, 다중회귀분석을 이용하여 학생들의 손 씻기 수행과 관련된 요인을 확인하였다.

연구 결과 대상자의 하루 평균 손 씻는 횟수는 10.8회로 나타났고, 손 씻을 때 걸리는 시간은 21.7초였다. 손 씻기 지식점수는 15점 만점에 평균 14.3±1.0점으로 높게 나타났으며, 손 씻기 수행도는 64점 만점에 49.0±7.1점이였다.

일반적 특성에 따른 수행도에서는 부모님과 함께 살지 않은 경우 52.8±7.5점으로 높았고(P<0.047), 최근 6개월 동안 손 씻기에 의해 예방가능성이 높은 질병에 이환된 경험이 있는 학생이 50.7±7.0점으로 높게 나타났으며(P<0.001) 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 나타났다.

손 씻기 특성에 따른 수행도 에서는 손 씻을 때마다 비누를 사용하는 학생은 51.2±7.3점으로 높았고(P<0.003), 건조 방법의 경우 종이타월을 사용하는 학생이 49.6±9.0점으로 높았고(P<0.007), 손 씻은 후 수도꼭지 잠그는 방법의 경우 종이타월로 잠그는 학생은 54.8±9.8점으로(P<0.011) 유의한 차이가 있었다. 최근 1년간 손 씻기 관련 교육을 받은 경우 51.4±7.9점으로 높았고(P<0.003), 손 씻기 관련 광고를 접한 학생의 경우 51.1±7.6점으로 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다(P<0.001).

손 씻기에 대한 수행도의 상관관계는 손 씻는 시간(r=0.324, P<0.01)과 통계적으로 유의한 양의 상관관계를 나타냈다.

다중회귀분석 결과 수행도는 부모님과 같이 살고 있지 않은 경우 수행도가 높았고(β=0.24, P=0.003), 손 씻는 시간이 길수록 수행도가 높았다(β=0.29, P=0.000). 손 씻은 후 건조 방법 중 공기건조기를 이용한 건조 방법이 수행도가 높았고(β=0.20, P=0.008), 손 씻은 후 수도꼭지 잠그는 방법은 손으로 잠그는 경우 수행도가 낮았으며(β=-0.15, P=0.045) 이들은 모두 수행도와 통계적으로 유의한 관련이 있었다.

본 연구의 결과에서 보면 손 씻기에 대한 지식점수는 높은 수준을 나타내나 수행도는 지식에 대해 아는 만큼 못 미치는 결과를 나타내고 있다. 이 결과를 바탕으로 알고 있는 지식을 어떻게 일상생활에서 인지하고 행동으로 실천으로 옮길지 교육프로그램을 개발하여 적극적으로 적용시켜 수행도를 높여야 할 것이다.|Objective : This study is to identify factors related to performance of hand washing in daily life for emergency Medical Technology students.

Methods : The study subjects were 152 Emergency Medical Technology students Data collection was conducted through the Google Online Survey through Naver Online Cafe of Emergency Medical Instructor Life Star. Data was analyzed with t-test, ANOVA, Pearson's correlation coefficient and multiple regression using the SPSS version 26.0 program.

Results : As a result of the study, the average number of hand washing per day of the subjects was 10.8 times, and the time it took to wash hands was 21.7 seconds. The knowledge score of hand washing was high with an average of 14.3±1.0 out of 15, and the performance of hand washing was 49.0±7.1 out of 64.

In terms of performance according to general characteristics, 52.8±7.5 points were high when not living with parents (P<0.047), and 50.7±7.0 points were high for Students who have been affected by highly preventable diseases by hand washing in the last 6 months(P<0.001).

In terms of performance according to hand washing characteristics, 51.2±7.3 points were high for students who used soap for each hand wash (P<0.003), 49.6±9.0 points for students who used paper towels (P<0.007), and 54.8±9.8 points for students who locked faucets after hand wash (P<0.011). There was a statistically significant difference with 51.4±7.9 points for receiving hand washing-related education over the past year (P<0.003), and 51.1±7.6 points for students who encountered hand washing-related advertisements (P<0.001).

The correlation of performance to hand washing showed a statistically significant positive correlation with hand washing time (r=0.324, P<0.01).

As a result of multiple regression analysis, performance was higher when not living with parents (β=0.24, P=0.003), and the longer the hand washing time, the higher the performance (β=0.29, P=0.000). Among the drying methods after hand washing, the drying method using an air dryer had high performance (β=0.20, P=0.008), and the method of locking the faucet after hand washing had low performance when hand-locked (β=-0.15, P=0.045). They were all statistically significantly related to the performance.

Conclusion : Based on the results of this study, it is necessary to develop and actively apply educational programs to how to recognize knowledge in daily life and put it into action to increase performance.