코로나 바이러스(COVID – 19)로 인한 태권도선수들의 운동지속여부가 중도 탈락에 미치는 영향

Keyword

코로나바이러스, 태권도선수, 운동지속여부, 중도탈락, Coronavirus,Taekwondo Player, continuity of exercise, dropout.

Abstract

본 연구는 코로나 감염 바이러스(COVID-19)로 체육시설, 공공장소, 대회개최 등의 제한으로 태권도선수들이 기술향상을 시킬 수 있는 훈련 또는 대회개최 제한으로, 결과 부진이 앞으로의 진로 걱정에 대한 압박감과 부담감이 자신감 하락으로 이어져 지속적인 운동참여에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 알아보고 중도탈락을 하는 선수들의 대응방안을 위한 개선으로 기초자료를 제공하는데 목적이 있다.

대학태권도선수들을 대상으로 300명을 비대며으로 설문조사를 실시하여 누락된 설문지를 제외하고 292부의 표본으로 설정하여 SPSS Ver. 26.0을 활용하여 탐색적 요인분석, 신뢰도 분석, 빈도 분석, 독립표본 t-test, 일원분산분석, 상관관계, 다중회귀분석을 실시하고 자료를 분석해 다음과 같이 결론을 도출하였다.

첫째, 인구통계학적 특성에 따른 운동지속여부, 중도탈락의 차이는 부분적으로 유의하게 차이를 나타났다.

성별에 따른 차이검증은 운동지속여부, 중도탈락이 부분적으로 유의한 차이를 나타냈으며, 두 요인 모두 여성이 남성보다 높게 나타났다.

학년에 따른 차이검증은 운동지속여부에서만 부분적으로 유의한 차이를 나타냈으며, 3학년이 운동관심이 가장 높은 것으로 나타났다.

종목에 따른 차이검증은 운동지속여부에서만 부분적으로 유의한 차이를 나타냈으며, 품새종목에서 가장 높은 것으로 나타났다.

운동빈도에 따른 차이검증은 중도탈락에서만 부분적으로 유의한 차이를 나타냈으며, 주 1회 운동시 가장 차이가 높은 것으로 나타났다.

운동경력에 다른 차이검증은 운동지속여부에서 부분적으로 유의한 차이를 나타냈으며, 4년이하의 경력을 가진 선수들이 가장 높은 것으로 나타났다.

운동시간에 따른 차이검증은 운동지속여부에서 부분적으로 유의한 차이를 나타냈으며, 3시간 이하 수련하는 선수들이 가장 높게 나타났다.

대회출전횟수에 따른 차이검증은 운동지속여부에서 부분적으로 유의한 차이를 나타냈으며, 출전 1-2회 횟수를 가진 선수들이 가장 높게 나타났다.

코로나 바이러스 영향에 따른 차이검증은 운동지속여부에서 부분적으로 유의한 차이를 나타냈으며, 코로나로 인한 영향이 있다가 높게 나타났다.

둘째, 태권도 선수들의 운동지속여부가 중도탈락에 미치는 영향을 분석한 결과는 통계적으로 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다.

따라서 이와 같은 결과는 코로나로 영향으로 인한 시합이 잠정적으로 연기되고 훈련중심으로 흘러가는 상황에서 진로선택, 대회출전, 경기력의 영향이 선수들에게 운동을 지속하는데 있어 영향을 미치는 것으로 사료 된다. 또한 운동지속적인 여부와의 요인은 중도탈락에 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 각 인구통계학적 특성에 따라 운동을 지속적인 여부와 중도탈락에 요인들이 작용한다는 것을 알 수 있다.|This study aims to find out taekwondo athletes’ pressure on future career concerns caused by restrictions on holding training or competitions continuous sports participation due to the COVID-19 and provide basic data as an improvement for countermeasures for athletes’ who drop out.

300 taekwondo athletes of university were surveyed in a non-face-to-face manner, set as 292 samples excluding the missing questionnaire, and analyzed exploratory factor analysis, reliability analysis, frequency analysis, independent sample t-test, one-way variance analysis, correlation, and multiple regression analysis.

First, the difference in exercise persistence and dropout according to demographic characteristics was partially significantly different.

The difference verification according to gender showed a partially significant difference in exercise persistence and dropout, and in both factors, women were higher than men.

The difference verification according to grade showed a partially significant difference only in whether or not exercise was sustained, and the third grade showed the highest interest in exercise.

The difference verification according to the event showed a partially significant difference only in whether or not the exercise was sustained, and was found to be the highest in Poomsae events.

The difference verification according to the frequency of exercise showed a partially significant difference only in dropouts, and the difference was found to be the highest in exercise once a week.

The difference verification according to the exercise experience showed a partially significant difference in whether or not to continue the exercise, and athletes with less than 4 years of experience were the highest.

The difference verification according to exercise time showed a partially significant difference in whether or not to continue exercising, and athletes who train for less than 3 hours were the highest.

The difference verification according to the number of competitions showed a partially significant difference in whether or not to continue exercising, and the players with 1-2 participations were the highest.

The difference verification according to the influence of the coronavirus showed a partially significant difference in whether or not the exercise was continued, and the effect of the coronavirus was high after being affected.

Second, the results of analyzing the effect of Taekwondo athletes' continuity of exercise on dropout were found to have no statistical effect.

Therefore, these results are considered to have an effect on players' continuing exercise at a time when the game due to COVID-19 is temporarily postponed and training-oriented. In addition, the factor of continuing exercise does not affect dropout, and it can be seen that factors act on continuous exercise and dropout according to each demographic characteristic.