유아 놀이성과 또래유능성 관계에서 부모-자녀 상호작용의 매개효과

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to analyze the relationship between children’s playfulness and peer competence, focusing on the parent-child interaction of children’s playfulness and environmental characteristics among the various variables affecting the development of children’s peer competence, and to empirically analyze the mediating effects of parent-child interaction in the effects of children’s playfulness on peer competence.

1) What was the perception of playfulness, parent-child interaction, and peer competence of young children?

2) What were the effects of playfulness and parent-child interaction on peer competence?

3) What was the mediating effect of parent-child interaction on the relationship between playfulness and peer competence?

To solve the research problem, 254 children and parents who are attending kindergartens in Gwangju and Jeonnam were selected as subjects and the survey was conducted. The collected questionnaires were processed in the following way using the SPSS program.

First, frequency analysis was conducted to examine the demographic characteristics of the children and their parents.

Second, Cronbach’s coefficient was calculated to investigate the reliability of the research tool.

Third, independent sample t-test and F-test were conducted to examine the difference in perceptions of children’s playfulness, parent-child interaction, and peer competence according to demographic characteristics of children and parents.

Fourth, pearson’s product-moment correlation coefficient was calculated to examine the relationship among infant playfulness, parent-child interaction, and peer competence.

Fifth, multiple regression analysis was conducted to investigate the influence of children’s playfulness and parent-child interaction on peer competence. In order to analyze the mediating effect of parent-child interaction on the relationship between children’s playfulness and peer competence, the mediating effect verification procedure proposed by Baron and Kenny(1986) was used. The results of the study analyzed through data collection are as follows.

First, the children’s playfulness showed the highest average in the order of expression of pleasure, physical spontaneity, sense of humor, social spontaneity, and cognitive spontaneity, and the age group recognized high in the order of 4 years old, 3 years old, and 5 years old.,Peer competence was high in the order of initiative, prosociality, and sociability, and there was no difference in perception according to the gender and age of the infant. As a result of analyzing the difference in perception of parent-child interaction according to the age of parents, the average was high in the order of 30 years old, 40 years old or older, and 30 ~ 39 years old parents.

Second, there was a significant positive correlation between playfulness and peer competence, and social spontaneity and cognitive spontaneity of playfulness had a positive effect on peer competence, and physical spontaneity of playfulness, expression of pleasure, and sense of humor did not have a positive effect on peer competence. And positive discipline behavior and affection behavior of parent-child interaction had a positive effect on peer competence, so it can be predicted that the higher the parents have positive discipline behavior and affection behavior to the infant at home, the higher the level of peer competence of the infant.

Third, the parent-child interaction in the relationship between playfulness and peer competence has a significant effect as a partial mediating variable, suggesting that parents should respect their children’s opinions and express their emotional affection actively when they discipline their children, so that when positive interactions between parents and children are made, the prosocial behavior of the children increases.

Based on the results of the study, this study concluded that the parent-child interaction variables of the playfulness of the individual characteristics and the environmental characteristics can act as a major predictor and protection factor in strengthening the core competence of the peerness of the infant. Above all, this study was able to identify the individual characteristics of the children and various factors of the home environment that affect the peer competence of the children, and through this, it was meaningful in that it presented a plan to cultivate the peer competence of the children and verified the mediating effect of the parent-child interaction, which received relatively less attention in the study on the playfulness and peer competence of the children.,In addition, it is meaningful that the conclusion that play activities can play an important role in strengthening the peer competence of young children from the viewpoint that they form and maintain peer relationships while expressing pleasure in various indoor and outdoor play activities centered on spontaneity in kindergartens is drawn.| 본 연구에서는 유아 중심, 놀이 중심의 활동이 강조되고 있는 누리 과정 속에서 유아의 놀이성, 부모-자녀 상호작용, 또래 유능성 간의 관련성을 분석하는데 특히 유아의 놀이성과 또래 유능성 관계 속에서 부모-자녀 상호작용 매개효과를 검증하는데 연구의 목적을 두고 있다. 이를 위해 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다.

1) 유아 놀이성, 부모-자녀 상호작용, 또래 유능성에 대한 인식은 어떠한가?

2) 또래 유능성에 대한 유아 놀이성, 부모-자녀 상호작용이 미치는 영향은 어떠한가?

3) 유아 놀이성과 또래 유능성 관계에서 부모-자녀 상호작용의 매개효과는 어떠한가?

본 연구는 유아 놀이성과 또래유능성 관계에서 부모-자녀 상호작용의 매개효과를 검증하기 위해 양적연구로 설계되었다. 이를 위해 광주광역시 및 전남에 소재한 유치원에 재원 중인 유아 및 학부모를 연구 대상으로 선정하고, 무선표집을 통해 표본대상을 추출하였으며. 전남사립유치원 연합회의 도움을 받아 연합회에 등록된 유아교사 가운데 설문에 자율적으로 참여한 254명을 연구대상으로 선정하였다.

유아 놀이성과 또래유능성 관계에서 부모-자녀 상호작용의 매개효과에 대해 알아보기 위하여 본 연구에서는 유아의 놀이성을 측정하기위해 Barnett(1991)가 개발하고 유애열(1994)이 번안한 아동의 놀이성 척도(Children's Playfulness Scale: CPS, Barnett, 1991)를 활용하였다. 이 도구는 신체적 자발성, 사회적 자발성, 인지적 자발성, 즐거움의 표현, 유머 감각과 같은 5가지 행동특성, 23개 문항의 5점 Likert 평정척도(전혀 그렇지 않다 1점에서 매우 그렇다 5점)로 구성되어 있다. 부모-자녀 상호작용을 측정하기 위해 Hetherington과 Clingempeel(1992)이 개발한 부모-자녀 상호작용 척도인 PCI(Parent-Child Interaction)를 문경주와 오경자(1995)가 번안하였고 허자연(2017)의 논문에서 사용된 도구를 활용하였고, 이 도구는 긍정적 훈육행동, 애정 행동의 2개 하위요인 24개 문항의 5점 Likert 평정척도(전혀 그렇지 않다 1점에서 매우 그렇다 5점)로 구성되어 있다. 또래유능성을 측정하기 위해 박주희와 이은해(2001)의 척도를 활용하였다. 이 도구는 유아용으로 제작하여 교사에 의해 평정하도록 개발되었으며 사교성, 친사회성, 주도성의 3개 하위요인, 15개 문항의 5점 Likert 평정척도(거의 그렇지 않다 1점부터 거의 항상 그렇다 5점)로 구성되어 있다. 자료는 SPSS Statistics 23.0 프로그램을 이용하여 다음과 같은 방식으로 자료를 처리하였다. 첫째, 연구 대상 유아 및 부모의 인구통계학적 특성을 알아보기 위해 빈도분석을 실시하였다.

둘째, 연구도구의 신뢰도를 알아보기 위해 Cronbach's α 계수를 산출하였다.

셋째, 유아 및 부모의 인구통계학적 특성에 따른 유아 놀이성, 부모-자녀 상호작용, 유아 또래유능성에 대한 인식 차이를 알아보기 위해 독립표본 t 검증과 F 검증을 실시하였다.

넷째, 유아 놀이성, 부모-자녀 상호작용, 또래유능성 간의 관계를 알아보기 위해 Pearson의 적률상관계수를 산출하였다.

다섯째, 유아의 또래유능성에 대한 유아 놀이성과 부모-자녀 상호작용의 영향력을 알아보기 위해 중다회귀분석을 실시하였으며 유아 놀이성과 또래유능성 관계에서 부모-자녀 상호작용의 매개효과를 분석하기 위해 Baron과 Kenny(1986)가 제안한 매개효과 검증 절차를 사용하였고, 매개효과 유의성 검증을 위해 Sobel(1982)의 방법을 활용하였다.

본 연구에서 얻어진 연구결과들을 중심으로 본 연구의 종합적인 결론을 내리면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 유아 놀이성에 대한 인식을 분석한 결과, 즐거움의 표현, 신체적 자발성, 유머 감각, 사회적 자발성, 인지적 자발성 순으로 높은 평균을 보였다. 유아교사가 평정한 유아 놀이성에 대한 인식 연구(김종석, 2011; 문성영, 2020; 심미영, 2018; 이한별, 2008; 정향희, 2020)에서 즐거움의 표현과 신체적 자발성을 가장 높게 평정한 것으로 나타나 개정 누리과정에서 강조하듯이 유아의 놀이 활동은 유아 주도성과 자발성을 바탕으로 다양한 즐거움을 표현할 수 있도록 유아교육기관에서 누리과정을 구성해야 함을 의미한다. 둘째, 유아 놀이성과 또래 유능성 간에는 유의한 정적 상관관계가 나타났다. 이는 유아 놀이성과 또래 유능성(황윤세, 2006), 유아 놀이성과 친사회적 행동(박선영, 2010), 유아의 놀이성과 사회성(심미영, 2018), 유아 놀이성과 사회적 능력(조송림, 문혁준, 2013)의 선행연구 결과와 일치되며 놀이를 자발적으로 하는 유아는 타인과의 관계가 원활하며, 유아 스스로 자기 나름의 방법을 통하여 능동적으로 적응을 할 수 있는 발달적 특징을 지니고 있다는 관점(단현국, 2004)을 지지하는 결과이다.

이상의 연구결론에 따라 본 연구는 개인적 특성의 유아 놀이성과 환경적 특성의 부모-자녀 상호작용 변인이 유아 또래성이라는 핵심 역량을 강화하는데 주요 예측 변인이자 보호 요인으로 작용할 수 있다는 결론을 지을 수 있다. 즉, 유아의 또래 유능성에 영향을 미치는 유아의 개인적 특성 및 가정환경의 다양한 요인들을 파악할 수 있었으며, 이를 통하여 유아의 또래 유능성을 함양할 수 있는 방안을 제시했다는 점, 유아 놀이성과 또래 유능성 관련 연구에서 상대적으로 덜 주목을 받았던 부모-자녀 상호작용의 매개효과를 검증하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다고 본다. 따라서 유아 놀이성과 또래유능성 관계에서 부모-자녀 상호작용은 유아의 또래 유능성을 강화함에 있어 가정과 유아교육기관이 연계된 놀이 활동, 놀이 중심의 교육과정, 학부모 교육 등을 지속적으로 운영하는 방안을 모색할 필요가 있을 것이라 기대된다.