2015 개정 중·고등학교 기술·가정 교과서의 ‘지속가능’핵심개념 단원 분석

Abstract

This study aims to analyze the main texts of units that deal with “sustainable” core concept in the 2015 revised Technology and Home Economics secondary school textbooks and identify the content elements and characteristics. For this, the 2015 revised 12 types of middle and high school textbooks were selected and the content was analyzed according to the following procedure.

First, a frequency analysis of the words in the main texts of units dealing with “sustainable” core concept in the Technology and Home Economics middle school textbooks was conducted.

Second, a frequency analysis and keyword network centrality of the words in the main texts of the units dealing with “sustainable” core concept was conducted after integration of the relevant content in the Technology·Home Economics middle school textbooks.

Third, a frequency analysis of the words in the main texts of units dealing with “sustainable” core concept in the Technology·Home Economics high school textbooks was conducted.

Fourth, a frequency analysis and keyword network centrality of the words in the main texts of the units dealing with “sustainable” core concept was conducted after integration of the relevant content in the Technology·Home Economics high school textbooks.

In accordance with the steps above, differences in the content of units related to “sustainable,” which was first introduced in the 2015 revised curriculum, were analyzed, and how academic achievement standards were reflected in general was examined. The results are as follows.

First, according to the results of separate analysis on the middle school textbooks by publisher, in common in all the textbooks, the appearance frequency of words “appropriate technology” and “sustainable development,” which are the content elements of “sustainable” core concept, was high, and explanation for the background behind emergence of the content elements and their definitions was written with great importance. However, there were differences in the weight of the case of appropriate technology, the case of sustainable development, the practice plan of sustainable development, and the three aspects of sustainable development by textbook.

Second, according to the results of comprehensive analysis on the middle school textbooks, the textbooks helped understand the relevant concept through the background behind the emergence of sustainable development and the cases, and the ways to practice it in daily life were described in them.

Third, according to the results of separate analysis on the high school textbooks by publisher, in common in all the textbooks, the appearance frequency of words “appropriate technology” and “sustainable development,” which are the content elements of “sustainable” core concept, was high, and the social, economic, and environmental aspects of “sustainable development” were written with great importance. However, there were differences in the weight of the sustainable technology, the practice plan of sustainable development, and the history of sustainable development by textbook.

Fourth, according to the results of comprehensive analysis on the high school textbooks, the textbooks helped understand the relevant concept through the background behind the emergence of sustainable development and the three aspects. In addition, various ways to practice sustainable development in daily life and the technical fields where sustainable development can be applied were written in the textbooks.

The above results of this study are significant in that it suggests the necessity to reduce the difference in the weight of “sustainable” core concept content composition by textbook and organize the content in appropriate sequence depending on school levels.|본 연구의 목적은 2015 개정 중·고등학교 기술·가정 교과서의 ‘지속가능’ 핵심개념에 해당하는 단원 본문 내용을 분석하여 내용 요소 및 특징을 확인하는데 있다. 이를 위해 2015 개정 중·고등학교 교과서 각 12종을 선정하여 다음의 절차로 내용을 분석하였다.

첫째, 중학교 기술·가정 개별 교과서의 ‘지속가능’ 핵심개념 단원 본문 내용의 단어에 대한 빈도 분석을 실시하였다.

둘째, 중학교 기술·가정 교과서를 종합하여 ‘지속가능’ 핵심개념 단원 본문 내용의 단어에 대한 빈도 분석 및 키워드 네트워크 중심성을 분석하였다.

셋째, 고등학교 기술·가정 개별 교과서의 ‘지속가능’ 핵심개념 단원 본문 내용의 단어에 대한 빈도 분석을 실시하였다.

넷째, 고등학교 기술·가정 교과서를 종합하여 ‘지속가능’ 핵심개념 단원 본문 내용의 단어에 대한 빈도 분석 및 키워드 네트워크 중심성을 분석하였다.

위 절차에 따라 분석하여 2015 개정 교육과정에 처음 도입된 ‘지속가능’ 관련 단원 본문 내용이 교과서에 따라 강조되는 내용 요소의 차이를 분석하고, 전체적으로 성취기준을 어떻게 반영하였는지 분석하였으며 그 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 중학교 교과서를 출판사에 따라 개별적으로 분석한 결과 공통적으로 ‘지속가능’ 핵심개념의 내용 요소인 ‘적정기술’과 ‘지속가능한 발전’의 단어 출현빈도가 높게 나타났으며, 내용 요소의 등장 배경 및 정의에 대한 설명이 비중있게 다루어지고 있었다. 하지만 교과서에 따라 적정기술의 사례, 지속가능한 발전의 사례, 지속가능한 발전의 실천 방안, 지속가능한 발전의 세 가지 핵심개념의 비중에 차이를 보였다.

둘째, 중학교 교과서를 종합하여 분석한 결과 적정기술과 지속가능한 발전의 등장배경 및 사례를 통해 해당 개념에 대한 이해를 도왔으며 이를 생활 속에서 실천할 수 있도록 본문을 서술하였다. 또한 해당 단원의 키워드로는 ‘기술’, ‘환경’, ‘적정기술’, ‘사용’, ‘개발’, ‘지속가능한 발전’, ‘발전’ 등이 도출되었다.

셋째, 고등학교 교과서를 출판사에 따라 개별적으로 분석한 결과 공통적으로 ‘지속가능’ 핵심개념의 내용 요소인 ‘지속가능한 발전’의 단어 출현빈도가 높게 나타났으며, ‘지속가능한 발전’의 사회적, 경제적, 환경적 측면과 에너지가 비중있게 다루어지고 있었다. 하지만 교과서에 따라 지속가능한 기술, 지속가능한 발전 실천 방안, 지속가능한 발전의 역사의 비중에는 차이를 보였다.

넷째, 고등학교 교과서를 종합하여 분석한 결과 지속가능한 발전의 등장배경과 세 가지 핵심개념을 상세히 서술하여 해당 개념에 대한 이해를 도왔다. 또한 생활 속에서 지속가능한 발전을 실천할 수 있는 다양한 방법과 지속가능한 발전을 적용할 수 있는 기술 분야를 본문에 서술하였다.

이상의 연구 결과는 ‘지속가능’ 핵심개념의 내용 구성에 대한 교과서별 비중 편차를 줄이고 학교급에 따라 계열성있게 구성될 수 있도록 필요성을 제시하는데 의의가 있다.