일제 강점기 강제징용 피해자들의 손해배상청구와 소멸시효 : 대법원 2018.10.30. 선고 2013다61381 전원합의체 판결을 계기로

Abstract

이 글의 주된 내용을 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 소멸시효 제도는 진정한 권리자를 구제하고 변제자의 이중변제를 피하기 위한 제도로서, 강제동원 피해의 법적 배상을 원천적으로 부인하고 있는 일본정부 및일본 기업의 주장 자체로도 현재까지 손해배상채무를 변제하지 않았음은 명백하므로, 이 사건에는 애초에 소멸시효가 적용될 여지가 전혀 없다. 둘째, 유엔기본원칙에 따를 경우 중대한 인권침해 사안에 있어 소멸시효는 적용되어서는 안 되므로, 일제강점기 당시 일본정부 및 일본 기업의 반인도적행위로 인한피해자들은 시효와 상관없이 민사상 손해배상청구를 할 수 있다. 셋째, 설령 강제징용 피해자의 손해배상청구에 소멸시효가 적용된다고 하더라도 대상판결이 선고되기까지는 권리행사에 객관적인 장애사유가 있었다고 보아야 하므로, 그 기산점은 대상판결이 선고된 2018년 10월 30일 24시로 보아야 한다.

The main contents of this article are summarized as follows. First, the extinctive prescription is a system for relieving real rights holders and avoiding double reimbursement of reimbursers. Japanese government and Japanese companies originally denied illegality of impressment, and it is evident that the damages of impressment victims were not reimbursed. So in this case, there is no room for extinctive prescription to apply. Second, in accordance with the UN Basic Principles, the extinctive prescription should not be applied in cases of serious human rights violations. Therefore, the impressment victims by Japanese government and Japanese companies at the time of Japanese colonial rule can demand civil damages. Third, even if the extinctive prescription is applied to this case, there was an objective reason for the impressment victim's failure to exercise their rights until this Supreme Court decision was adjudicated. Therefore, the starting point for the extinctive prescription shall be October 30th, 2018, upon which this judgment is sentenced.