Preparation and Characterization of Highly Porous Biocarbons from Giant Miscanthus for Capacitive Deionization

Keyword biocarbon, capacitive deionization

Abstract

Biomass resources including tamarind shell, date seed, pinecone, citrus peel, soybean shell, almond shell, spent coffee ground, rice husk, coconut shell, olive seed and wheat straw have been recently used for the preparation of porous biocarbons through carbonization and activation processes. Compared to coal-based activated carbons, biocarbons appear to be new potential cost-effective and environmentally-friendly carbon materials with great application of water pollution treatment, CO2 capture, energy storage, electrochemical sensing, catalysis and capacitive deionization.

In this study, porous biocarbons with high specific surface area and narrow pore size distribution were successfully prepared from giant Miscanthus (GM). The activation was conducted by a simple one-step process involving ZnCl2 impregnation because of relatively low activation temperature, limitation of tar and improvement of surface hydrophilicity. The ratio of ZnCl2/GM (1, 2, 4) and activation temperatures (600, 700, 800 ℃) were optimized based on the specific capacitance and salt adsorption capacity. Many instrumental analyses of TGA, SEM, BET, XRD, Raman and FTIR were employed for the evaluation of physical and chemical properties, surface morphology, specific surface area, pore size distribution and crystallinity. The specific surface area and mean pore size of the porous biocarbons under different activation conditions were in the range of 994 – 1661 m2 g-1 and about 2 nm, respectively. Nitrogen adsorption and desorption isotherms were type I according to the IUPAC classification. The intensity ratio of D band/G band indicating the development of surface roughness and pore structures increased with ZnCl2/GM and activation temperatures. On the other hand, the electrochemical properties were measured by cyclic voltammetry, chronoamperometry and electrochemical impedance spectroscopy. The specific capacitances of cyclic voltammetry were in the range of 167 – 228 F g-1 at 5 mV s-1 of scan rate. The adsorption and desorption behaviors showed excellent reproducibility under key operating conditions of flow rate, NaCl concentration and applied potential. The maximum salt adsorption capacity was 21.9 mg g-1 at NaCl concentration of 2000 mg L-1 and applied potential of 1.2 V. To investigate the characteristics of adsorption process, many kinetic models including pseudo-frist-order, pseudo-second-order, Weber-Morris, Urano-Tachikawa and S-shape were employed. In addition, adsorption equilibrium data were fitted with isotherm models of Langmuir, Freundlich, Toth and Sips equations. Among them, S-shape kinetic model and Sips isotherm described well the experimental kinetic and equilibrium data, respectively. Compared to the commercial porous carbon (CEP21KS), the porous biocarbons from giant Miscanthus prepared in this work showed higher salt adsorption capacity and excellent electrochemical performance because of the high specific surface area and the well-developed pore structures. The theoretical and experimental results of capacitive deionization obtained from this work will be applied to analyze the hybrid processes of capacitive deionization with solar energy, reverse osmosis membrane, microfiltration, microbial fuel cell and photocatalyst.|최근 바이오매스 자원(타마린드 껍질, 대추 씨, 솔방울, 오렌지 껍질, 콩 껍질, 아몬드 껍질, 커피 찌꺼기, 코코넛 껍질, 올리브 씨, 밀짚 등)은 탄화 및 활성화 공정을 통해 다공성 바이오탄소 제조에 이용되고 있다. 석탄 계열의 활성탄에 비해 바이오탄소는 수처리, 이산화탄소 포집, 에너지 저장, 센서, 촉매 및 축전식 이온 제거 등 다양한 분야에서 경제적이고 환경 친화적인 탄소 물질로 이용되고 있다.

본 연구에서는 높은 비표면적과 균일한 세공 크기 분포를 갖는 거대억새 유래 다공성 바이오탄소를 성공적으로 제조하였다. 활성화 공정은 상대적으로 낮은 활성화 온도, 타르 생성의 억제, 표면 친수성 향상의 장점을 갖는 ZnCl2 함침법을 이용한 간단한 단일 공정으로 진행하였다. 최적의 ZnCl2/거대억새 비(1, 2, 4)와 활성화 온도(600, 700, 800 ℃)는 전기화학적 축전용량 및 이온 흡착량에 근거하여 결정되었다. 제조된 바이오카본의 표면 형태, 비표면적, 세공 크기 분포, 결정성을 포함한 물리/화학적 특성평가를 위해 TGA, SEM, BET, XRD, Raman, FTIR 등의 기기분석을 수행하였다. 제조된 다공성 바이오탄소들의 질소 흡/탈착 곡선은 IUPAC에서 정의한 type I의 경향을 보였고, 비표면적 및 평균 세공 크기는 각각 994 - 1661 m2 g-1 와 약 2 nm 였다. 더불어 거칠기 및 세공 구조들의 발달을 의미하는 D 밴드와 G 밴드의 강도 비는 ZnCl2/거대억새 비와 활성화 온도에 비례하여 증가하였다. 한편 전기화학적 특성은 순환전압전류법, 시간대전류법, 임피던스 분광법을 통해 평가하였으며, 그 결과 비축전용량은 5 mV s-1 의 주사 속도에서 167 - 228 F g-1 의 결과를 보였다. 주요 공정변수(유량, 인가 전압, 처리수 농도)에 따른 흡착 및 탈착 곡선은 우수한 재현성을 보였으며, 2000 mg L-1 NaCl 농도 및 1.2 V 조건에서 최대 21.9 mg g-1 의 이온 흡착량을 보였다. 흡착공정의 특성을 조사하기 위해 다양한 속도 모델(pseudo-frist-order, pseudo-second-order, Weber-Morris, Urano-Tachikawa, S-shape) 및 흡착 평형 모델(Langmuir, Freundlich, Toth, Sips)을 사용하였으며, 그 중 S-shape 속도 모델 및 Sips 흡착등온식이 흡착 속도 및 평형 결과를 잘 묘사하였다. 더불어 상업용 활성탄(CEP21KS)에 비해, 거대억새 유래 다공성 바이오탄소는 높은 비표면적과 잘 발달된 세공 구조특성으로 인해 우수한 이온 흡착량 및 전기화학적 성능을 보였다. 본 연구에서 확보한 기초적인 축전식 이온 제거 연구결과는 향후 태양 에너지, 역삼투막, 정밀 여과, 미생물 연료전지 및 광촉매 분야와 결합된 복합 축전식 이온 제거 공정에 활용 가능성이 클 것으로 전망된다.