반영구화장 기초과정 교육프로그램 개발

Keyword 반영구화장, 세미퍼머넌트 메이크업, 교육프로그램, 프로그램 개발

Abstract

People desire to cover up their impurities or to portray their individuality through makeup, regardless of their age or gender in order to express themselves. Accordingly, the interests in semi-permanent makeup are on the rise to resolve the issues of the temporary nature of makeup as well as its proneness to removal. Semi-permanent makeup in South Korea remains in a fractured state where standards and structures for practices are not set in stone, while the market and its participants are gradually expanding. Although the interests for education on semi-permanent makeup are growing larger by the minute, the people involved are getting educated without a proper structure. Therefore, the following research develops and justifies the need for the internal structures of the education program for semi-permanent make-up and the improvement of quality of it.

After diving into the program development theory, the universal model has been determined appropriate. So, Jin-hwa Kim’s universal model has been revised into the performance model to fit the following research. The elaborate steps progress in the order of Direction – Composition – Execution – Evaluation and Feedback.

In the Direction phase, an analysis of basic resources has been held with January 2020 through January 2021 as the time frame. The analysis addressed the current state of semi-permanent makeup education and related policies, the pilot study, career, demand & need, and the NCS structure of the beauty industry. The three organizations which are the semi-permanent makeup professional academy, semi-permanent makeup organization, and the extended college of the university – a total of ten were taken into the analysis of the current state of semi-permanent makeup education. The demand and the need analysis were conducted on 211 potential students via open-ended surveys online, as well as interviews and surveys on a group of industry professionals. The career analysis was executed on the affiliates of the semi-permanent makeup professional academy, and the researcher has participated in the activity to observe and analyze through experience. The pilot study and articles were utilized to analyze the international semi-permanent makeup standards. In the Composition phase, the analysis conducted on the Direction phase was utilized to extract education modules and performance criteria, to establish the education goal, and to create a structure with its information that established the 10 units encompassing a total of 30 hours as the standard. The deduced first draft needed to be justified, and thus a series of interviews were held from January 11th of 2021 to January 15th. The interviewees included a professor in beauty-related studies, a director of the semi-permanent makeup professional academy, and a director of a professional semi-permanent makeup shop. These industry professionals took part in developing the 10 units of teaching and learning process and presented a justification. The Execution phase proceeded to educate the attendees with the developed program, twice a week from January 30th to February 28th. There was a total of six attendees including four beauty major students and two others certified as cosmetologists. 7 of the 10 units were held online in contactless theoretical formats, and the remaining 3 were held in-person as demonstrations and field training. In the Evaluation & Feedback phase, the 6 attendees provided reviews of satisfaction, achievement, and effectiveness, after the program to determine the effects of the education. The satisfaction and achievement feedbacks were extracted through surveys, and the effectiveness feedbacks were processed through interviews. The satisfaction feedback category was composed of four segments including program management, program information, program awareness, and program purpose. The achievement feedback category was an evaluation on achieving the program purpose, conducted and analyzed before and after the program through surveys. The results were statistically analyzed. The effectiveness feedback utilized the semi-structured interview method. The results became the founding base for the second draft of the program development. The developed program was used to interview a group of 6 professionals from May 17th to the May 30th of 2021, to justify the research. The interviewees included four directors of semi-permanent makeup academy directors, one professor of beauty-related studies, and one professor of educational technology. The interview questions about the development of the education program for semi-permanent makeup were largely segmented into semi-permanent makeup career analysis, material structure modules for semi-permanent makeup education, the composition of semi-permanent makeup education, core parts of semi-permanent makeup education and potential difficulties expected once the program launches.

At last, the final draft created through evaluation and feedback was suggested and consisted of revisions and improvements from the analyzed material. The said material was categorized into 30 units and 90 hours, into an objective structure. The semi-permanent makeup education program final draft, the semi-permanent makeup education module material final draft, education material compositions per lecture, and the semi-permanent makeup professor education progress final draft were presented. The first draft of the semi-permanent makeup education program consists of a total of 10 lectures, and the unit titles are the following: Introduction to Semi-permanent Makeup Theory, Public Health Management, Treating Infections & Sanitization, Cosmetology, Semi-permanent Makeup Tools & Hygiene, Comprehending Color, Methods & Types of Semi-permanent Makeup, Brow Design & Sanitary Practices, Microblading and Machine Shading.

Followingly, the justification process through three professionals has taken place to the second draft that suggested 29 lectures. The added units’ titles were: Drawing, Utilizing Tools, Utilizing Colors, Scar Aftercare, Customer-care, Pain Relievers & Emergency Treatments, Stock Maintenance, and Disposing Wastes. The brow designs were also segmented into Microblading, Machine Shading, Combination, Micro Shading (Powder), and Microfeathering; Eyeline, Lip Design, and Hairline were added. The six professionals have added the “Pain Relievers & Emergency Treatments” through justification and the materials included were the types and characteristics of the pain relievers, first aid manual, and the subjects that should not be performed on. Certain lecture orders were adjusted, and a total of 30 lecture units were presented as the final program plan.

The following research has taken the overall accounts of the organization of professionals to develop an education program for semi-permanent makeup, and it has implemented the program on subjects to evaluate its effectiveness. It is significant that it made an attempt at advancing the beauty industry as well as creating the frameworks necessary to legalize semi-permanent makeup in South Korea. The program developed in the following research is a practical guideline for structured education of semi-permanent makeup, and it will be pragmatized as a tool to improve the program quality. Additionally, there is a necessity to perform consequent research to diversify the program material, due to the educational purpose and educational organization’s characteristics that require a structured program development.|사람들은 나이와 성별에 관계없이 자신을 표현하는 외적인 방법으로 메이크업을 통해 얼굴의 결점을 커버하거나 개성을 표현하고자 한다. 하지만 쉽게 잘 지워지는 메이크업의 단점을 보완하기 위해 최근 반영구화장에 대한 관심이 높아지고 있다. 현재 우리나라 반영구화장시술은 관련 규정이나 제도적 기반이 마련되지 않은 상태로 시장규모 및 관련 종사자가 확대되고 있다. 그로인해 반영구화장교육에 대한 관심은 계속 늘고 있으나 체계적이지 못한 상태로 교육되고 있다. 이에 따라 본 연구에서는 교육프로그램의 내용체계나 질 개선을 위한 반영구화장 기초과정 교육프로그램을 개발하고 타당화하고자 하였다.

프로그램 개발 이론을 검토한 결과, 통합모형이 적절하다고 판단하여, 김진화의 통합모형을 수정하여 본 연구의 수행 모형을 구성하였다. 그 구체적인 단계는 기획-설계-실행-평가 및 피드백으로 진행되었다.

기획단계에서는 2020년 1월부터 2021년 1월까지 기초자료 분석을 실시하였다. 분석 내용은 반영구화장 교육현황 및 관련제도 분석, 선행연구 분석, 직무분석, 요구 및 필요분석, 미용분야 NCS내용체계를 분석하였다. 반영구화장 교육현황으로 반영구화장 전문학원, 반영구화장관련협회, 대학부설 평생교육원 3기관을 대상으로 총10곳의 교육프로그램 현황 및 내용을 파악하였다. 요구 및 필요분석은 잠재적학습자 211명을 대상으로 온라인 개방형 설문을 실시하였으며, 전문가집단을 대상으로 설문 및 면담을 실시하였다. 직무분석은 반영구화장 전문학원 종사자를 대상으로 연구자가 참여관찰을 통해 분석하였다. 또한, 선행연구 및 문헌자료를 통해 해외 반영구화장 제도를 분석하였다. 설계단계에서는 기획단계에서 분석한 자료를 통해 반영구화장 학습모듈 및 능력단위를 도출하여 교육목표를 설정하고 그 내용을 체계화하여 학습내용을 10단원 30시간으로 선정하고 조직화 하였다. 도출한 1차안은 내용타당도 검증을 위해 2021년 1월 11일∼15일 면담을 실시하였다. 대상자는 미용관련학과 교수 1명, 반영구화장 전문학원 원장 1명, 반영구전문샵원장 1명으로 총 3명의 전문가를 통해 10차시 교수학습과정안을 개발하고 타당화 하였다. 실행단계에서는 개발된 프로그램을 학습자를 대상으로 2021년 1월30일∼2월 28일까지 주2회씩 교육을 실시하였다. 학습자는 총6명으로 미용관련학과 재학생 4명, 미용사자격증 소지자 2명으로 선정하였다. 교육방법은 총 10차시 가운데 7차시는 온라인을 통한 비대면 이론수업을 진행했으며, 3차시는 대면수업을 통한 시범 및 실습으로 진행하였다. 평가단계에서는 프로그램 실행이 끝난 후 학습자 6인을 대상으로 교육효과를 확인하기 위해 만족도평가, 성취도평가, 효과성평가를 실시하였다. 만족도평가와 성취도평가는 설문방법을 사용하였으며, 효과성평가는 면담을 실시하였다. 만족도 평가문항은 프로그램 운영, 프로그램 내용, 프로그램 인식, 프로그램 목적으로 4가지로 구성하였다. 성취도 평가는 프로그램 목적 달성에 대한 평가로 사전・사후 설문을 통해 분석 하였으며 그 결과는 통계분석 하였다. 효과성평가는 면담방법으로 반구조화된 방식(semi-structured interview)을 활용하였다. 그 결과를 토대로 프로그램 2차안을 개발하였다. 개발된 프로그램은 연구의 타당도 검증을 위해 2021년 5월 17일∼30일 사이 총 6인의 전문가 집단을 대상으로 면담을 실시하였다. 면담 대상은 반영구화장 경력이 5년 이상의 현직에 있는 반영구화장학원 원장 4명, 미용관련학과 교수 1명, 교육공학전공 교수 1명으로 구성하였다. 반영구화장 교육프로그램 개발에 대한 면담 질문내용은 크게 반영구화장 직무분석, 반영구화장 학습모듈 내용체계, 반영구화장 교육내용 구성, 반영구화장 교육프로그램 중요내용, 프로그램 진행시 예상되는 장애요인으로 나누었다.

마지막으로, 평가결과에 대한 피드백을 통해 분석된 내용을 토대로 하여 수정·보완 과정을 거쳐 최종안을 제시하였다. 그 내용은 총 30단원, 90시간으로 구성하여 체계화 하였으며 객관화하였다. 이를 바탕으로 반영구화장 교육프로그램 체계도 최종안, 반영구화장 학습모듈 체계 최종안, 차시별 교육내용 구성도 최종안, 반영구화장 교수학습과정 최종안을 제시하였다. 반영구화장 교육프로그램 1차안은 총10차시 단원명은 다음과 같다. 반영구화장학 개론, 공중위생관리, 감염관리 및 소독, 피부미용학, 반영구화장 도구 및 위생, 색채의 이해, 반영구화장 기법 및 종류, 눈썹 디자인 및 작업자 위생관리, 눈썹그리기(엠보기법), 눈썹그리기(머신기법)으로 구성되었다. 이 후 전문가 3명의 타당도 검증을 거쳐 2차안으로 29차시를 제시하였다. 그 단원명은 드로잉, 도구의 활용, 색소의 활용, 잔흔관리, 고객관리, 통증완화제 및 응급처치, 재고관리, 폐기물관리 등을 추가하였다. 또한 눈썹디자인을 엠보기법, 머신기법, 콤보기법, 수지기법, 페더링기법으로 세분화 하였으며, 아이라인, 입술디자인, 헤어라인 등을 추가하였다. 마지막으로 전문가 6명의 타당도 검증을 통해 ‘통증완화제 및 응급처치’ 단원명을 추가하였으며, 그 내용으로 통증완화제의 종류 및 특징, 응급처리 매뉴얼, 시술을 피해야 할 대상 등을 추가하였다. 또한 일부 차시별 순서를 변경하여 30단원으로 최종안을 제시하였다.

본 연구는 전문가 집단의 종합적인 의견을 반영하여 반영구화장 교육프로그램을 개발하고 실제로 학습자를 대상으로 프로그램을 실행하여 평가하였다. 이를 통해 미용분야의 발전과 더불어 반영구화장의 합법화 기틀을 마련코자 하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 본 연구에서 개발한 반영구화장 교육프로그램은 실질적이고 구체적인 반영구화장 교육을 위한 가이드라인을 제공하며 프로그램의 질 관리 및 개선을 위한 도구로 활용될 것이다. 아울러 교육의 목적과 교육기관 등의 특성을 고려하여, 프로그램 내용을 다양화한 체계적인 프로그램 개발을 위한 후속연구도 수행할 필요가 있다.