국방환경 변화에 따른 한국 육군의 특수작전에 관한 연구

Keyword

특수작전, 국방환경 요인, 전장환경, 위협인식, 대응의지, special operations, element of security environment, battlefield environment, threat identification, response volition

Abstract

Analysis of recent warfare reveals that nations worldwide have developed special operation forces as a means of highly efficient combat units capable of being operated for national interest, and nations have recognized their usage in critical operations to win wars on the modern battlefield. Thus, in both current and future warfare, special operations remain a critical area of operations.

This research attempts to discuss special operations in the element of security environments based on the following problem statements. Firstly, what are the factors that influence special operations in the element of security environment, including the change in warfare and the increase of unconventional threats such as terrorism? Second, what are the success lessons from US Army units that led successful special operations in the post 9/11 era? Third, what is the way ahead for the ROK Army’s special operations? These questions laid the foundation for this research.

The purpose of this research, as follows from the above context, is to identify the causal relationship between the element of security environment to special operations from the case studies of US Army special operations. These will inform the direction for development proposed for ROK Army special operations. Additionally, this research will propose a theoretical development for ROK Army special operations as follows from the element of security environments, and suggest a direction for enhancing future forces.

To resolve this problem, the author has identified three elements of battlefield environment, threat identification, and response volition, and with this as the basis, analyzed examples from US Army special operations to find out the elements' influence to National security elements, further verifying their causal relationships and extrapolating lessons.

The author then applied those lessons to ROK Army’s special operations, and identified problems to ROK Army’s special operations and proposed respective solutions.

This research finds the following three characteristics from US Army special operations: First, in terms of the battlefield environment, they operate the battlefield in an integrated manner, utilize and develop high-tech weapons, and establish an integrated operational environment via a network-centric operational environment. Second, in terms of threat identification, they conducted various special operations during the Cold War era to respond to various conventional and unconventional threats, conducted systematic and professional operations after the end of the Cold War era, and conducted high-tech special operations after 9/11 terrorist attack. Third, acknowledge in terms of response volition, they respond in multiple domains of warfare, including integrated special operations and shaping operations for decisive action, as well as establishing a cyber operational environment.

By applying these lessons on ROK Army special operations analysis, the subsequent analysis found the following problems: First, in terms of the battlefield environment, they operate a bifurcated command system between armistice and wartime, utilize antique weapons, and has no integrated operational environment due to their lack of a network-centric operational environment. Second, in terms of threat identification, perceived the North Korea’s threat as regime change, while the organization was expanded in responding to North Korean threats, the operations were limited to infantry tactics. Special operations were limited and did not address potential threats, and did not develop responses to transnational and nonmilitary threats. Third, even on response volition, the author assess only limited integrated special operations were conducted. Shaping operations were limited in focus to North Korean threats, cyber operations were limited to defensive capacities, and special operations covered only ground operational domains.

The author has proposed three directions of development for ROK Army’s special operations to tackle these problems, one for each independent variable of the element of security environment. Firstly for the battlefield environment, the author proposes a network-centric integrated operational environment with: optimized organization based on cooperation, high-tech weapons systems, and hyper-connected networked operation systems.

Secondly, on threat identification, the author has proposed specific special operation measures to respond to North Korean asymmetrical threats, potential threats in Northeast Asia, and the increase of transnational/nonmilitary threats. Thirdly, on response volition, the author proposes a multi-domain precision integrated operation with hyper-integrated combined modernized operations and a cyber domain’s multi-dimension operation.

The author believes that the results of this research have the following academic implications: First, the research proved a causal relationship between the independent variables of the element of security environments - battlefield environment, threat identification, and response volition - and the dependent variable of special operations. Second, the research found that while the US Army special operations have developed a high-tech special operation scheme that actively responded to the above three factors, ROK Army special operations’ were focused only to North Korean threats, limiting their growth.

The author proposed the following policy recommendations: First, in terms of battlefield awareness, ROK Army special operations should establish a joint special operations command, develop and utilize high-tech weapons for special operation use, and catalyze an early establishment of a network-based command and control system. Second, in terms of threat identification, ROK Army should outgrow a mindset focused only on North Korean threats, and develop a specific concept and plans for North Korean threats, as well as responses for rapidly changing North Korean situations. They need to develop specific plans and maintain all-time training for potential threats such as territorial disputes around Dokdo and jurisdictional conflicts over Ieodo island. They need to revise a trans-governmental organization and strengthen international cooperation for a joint response to transnational and nonmilitary threats. Third, in terms of response volition, the ROK Army needs to aim for early integration of future weapons systems for a combined precision integrated operation; modernization operation in the hyper integrated combined level to support decisive action; create coordination bodies between the ROK Joint Chief of Staff (JCS), Special Warfare Command, and relevant agencies such as the National Intelligence Service, Army Intelligence Command, and the Ministry of Economy and Finance as well as nurture an active exchange of relevant personnel; and the establishment a ROK JCS-led integrated cyber operations environment for a multi-dimensional operation in the cyber domain.

Lastly, this research hopes to establish a theoretical foundation for the development of ROK Army special operation to adapt to the element of security environments, and to provide mid-/long-term direction for ROK Army’s preparation of future warfare.| 최근의 전쟁을 분석해 보았을 때 세계 각국은 그들의 국가이익을 위해 효율적으로 운용할 수 있는 고도의 전투효율성을 지닌 수단으로 특수작전 전력을 발전시켰고, 현대전장에서 결정적작전에 운용하여 전쟁에서 승리할 수 있었음을 알 수 있었다. 현대 및 미래전에서 특수작전은 매우 중요한 영역이다.

본 연구에서는 다음과 같은 문제인식에서 출발하여 국방환경 변화에 따른 특수작전을논의하고자 한다. 첫째, 전쟁양상의 변화와 테러 등 비전통적 위협이 증가되는 국방환경 변화 속에서 특수작전에 미치는 영향요인은 무엇인가? 둘째, 9.11테러 이후 특수작전을 성공적으로 수행하는 미 육군 특수작전의 성공적인 교훈은 무엇인가? 셋째, 향후 한국 육군의 특수작전은 어떻게 발전되어 가야하는가에 의문점을 갖고 연구를 시작하였다.

이와 같은 배경을 바탕으로 본 연구의 목적은 국방환경의 요인이 특수작전에 미치는 인과관계를 미 육군의 특수작전을 중심으로 분석하고, 한국 육군 특수작전의 발전방향을 제시하는데 있다. 아울러 국방환경의 변화에 따라 한국 육군 특수작전의 이론적 발전과 미래 전력증강의 방향을 제시하는데 있다.

이를 해결하기 위해 연구자는 국방환경의 요인은 국가안보론과 학자들의 연구결과를 기초로 전장환경, 위협인식, 대응의지의 3가지 요인으로 도출하였고, 이를 토대로 국방환경 요인인 전장환경, 위협인식, 대응의지가 특수작전에 어떻게 영향을 미치는가를 미 육군의 특수작전 사례를 분석하여 인과관계를 확인하고 교훈을 도출하며, 도출된 교훈을 한국 육군의 특수작전 분석에 적용하여 한국 육군의 특수작전간 문제점을 식별한 후, 식별된 문제점에 대한 발전방향을 제시하였다.

연구 결과 미 육군의 특수작전부대는 첫째, 전장환경 면에서 제 전장을 통합운영하고, 첨단무기를 개발 및 활용하며, 네트워크중심 작전환경을 구축하여 통합작전환경을 조성하였다. 둘째, 위협인식 면에서는 전통적‧비전통적 위협에 대응하여 냉전시 다양한 특수작전을 수행하였고, 탈냉전시는 체계화‧전문화된 특수작전을, 9.11테러 이후에는 첨단화된 특수작전을 수행하였다. 셋째, 대응의지 면에서는 합동 특수작전과 결정적 작전을 위한 여건조성작전 및 사이버작전 환경을 구축하여 다영역에서 합동작전을 수행하고 있음을 알 수 있었다.

도출된 교훈을 한국 육군의 특수작전 분석에 적용하여 한국 육군의 특수작전을 분석한 결과 다음과 같은 문제점을 식별하였다. 첫째, 전장환경 면에서 전‧평시 지휘체계가 이원화 운용되고, 노후화된 무기를 활용하며, 네트워크중심 작전환경이 미구축되어 통합작전환경은 미조성된 것으로 평가하였다. 둘째 위협인식 면에서 북한 위협을 체제 전복으로 인식하여 이에 대비하기 위해 조직은 확대하였으나 보병전술 위주의 특수작전을 수행하였고, 잠재적 위협에 대한 대응이 요구되었으나 제한된 특수작전을 수행하였으며, 초국가적‧비군사적 위협대비 특수작전 발전은 미흡하였다. 셋째, 대응의지 면에서도 제한된 합동 특수작전을 수행하였고, 북한 위협에 고착되어 여건조성작전도 미흡하였으며, 방어위주 제한된 사이버작전을 수행하여 지상작전 위주 특수작전을 수행하고 있는 것으로 평가할 수 있었다.

이를 보완하기 위해 한국 육군 특수작전의 발전방향을 국방환경 요인별로 제시하였다. 첫째, 전장환경 면에서는 네트워크중심의 최적의 통합작전환경을 조성하는 것으로 이를 위해 합동성 기반하 최적의 조직편성, 최첨단 플랫폼의 무기체계 구축, 초연결의 네트워크작전 수행체계 구축을 제시하였다.

둘째, 위협인식 면에서는 전방위적 위협에 대응하기 위해 북한 비대칭 위협과 동북아 역내의 잠재적 및 증대하는 초국가적‧비군사적 위협에 대응하기 위한 세부 특수작전 방안을 제시하였다.

셋째, 대응의지 면에서는 다영역 정밀‧통합작전을 위해 합동 및 정밀‧통합작전, 초융복합적 첨단화작전, 사이버영역의 다차원작전을 제시하였다.

본 연구 결과는 다음과 같은 유의미한 학문적 함의를 갖고 있다고 생각한다. 첫째, 국방환경의 요인인 전장환경, 위협인식, 대응의지는 특수작전에 영향을 미친 것으로 평가할 수 있었다. 둘째, 미 육군의 특수작전은 국방환경의 요인인 전장환경, 위협인식, 대응의지에 능동적으로 대응하여 첨단화된 특수작전을 발전시켰으나, 한국 육군의 특수작전은 전장환경과 위협인식, 대응의지가 북한의 위협에 고착되어 제한된 특수작전을 수행하고 있었다.

연구결과 정책적 제언으로 첫째, 전장환경 면에서 합동특수작전사령부 창설, 특수작전용 첨단 무기 개발 및 활용, 네트워크기반의 지휘통제체계 조기 구축을 제언하였고, 둘째, 위협인식 면에서 북한의 위협에 고착된 대응에서 탈피하여 북한 위협에 대응하기 위한 세부 개념과 계획 발전, 북한 급변사태시 대응을 제언하였고, 잠재적 위협에 대응하기 위한 독도 영유권분쟁, 이어도 관할권분쟁에 대비한 세부계획 및 평시부터의 훈련, 그리고 초국가적・비군사적 위협에 대응하기 위한 범정부적 조직의 정비 및 국제협력 강화를 제언하였다. 셋째, 대응의지 면에서 전장환경과 위협인식에 따른 대응의지로 합동 및 정밀・통합작전을 수행하기 위한 미래 무기체계 조기 전력화. 결정적작전을 지원하기 위한 초융・복합적 첨단화작전이 요구되며, 평시부터 특수작전을 준비하기 위한 국정원, 정보사, 기획재정부 등 관련 기관과 합참 및 특수전사령부와의 협의체 설치 및 관련인원 교류 활성화. 사이버영역의 다차원작전을 위한 합참 주도하 합동사이버작전 환경 구축을 제언하였다.

마지막으로 본 연구는 국방환경 변화에 따라 한국 육군의 특수작전 발전의 이론적 토대를 구축하고 미래전에 대비한 중장기적 발전방향을 제시해줄 것으로 기대한다.