ECG Recognition Using Deep Recurrent Neural Networks For Personal Identification

Abstract

개인 인증 보안은 보안 분야에서 중요한 연구입니다. 특히 개인 인증에는 지문과 얼굴 인식이 사용되고 있습니다. 그러나 이러한 시스템은 지문 위조 또는 환경 장애와 같은 특정 문제로 어려움을 겪습니다. 위조 또는 스푸핑 식별 문제를 해결하기 위해 홍채, 심전도 (ECG), 및 하이브리드 방법과 관련된 다양한 접근 방식이 고려되었습니다.

최근 ECG 식별은 고유한 특성 때문에 널리 연구되고 있습니다. ECG 인식을 이용한 개인 식별을 위해 선형 판별 분석 (LDA), 주성분 분석 (PCA), 서포트 벡터 머신 (SVM), 심층 신경망 (DNN) 및 순환 신경망 (RNN)과 같은 기존의 여러 방법이 있습니다. 특정 연구에 따르면 RNN 모델은 다른 모델에 비해 ECG 식별에서 최고의 성능을 제공합니다. 그러나 이러한 방법은 높은 정확도를 위해 긴 입력 신호가 필요합니다. 따라서 이러한 방법은 실시간 시스템에 적용되지 않을 수 있습니다.

본 논문에서는 심전도 기반 생체 인식 식별 및 분류를 위한 실시간 시스템을 개발하기 위해 후기 융합을 통한 양방향 장단기 기억 셀 (LSTM) 기반 DRNN (deep recurrent neural network)을 사용하는 것을 제안합니다. 잡음 제거(또는 감소), 미분 필터, 이동 평균 필터, 정규화와 같은 ECG의 빠른 식별을 위한 전처리 절차를 제안합니다. MIT-BIH NSRDB (Normal Sinus Rhythm)와 MITDB (MIT-BIH Arrhythmia)의 두 가지 공개 데이터 세트를 사용하여 제안된 방법을 실험적으로 평가했습니다.

제안된 LSTM 기반 DRNN 모델에 따르면 NSRDB에서 전체 정밀도는 100%, 정확도는 100%, 재현율은 100%, F1 점수는 1이었습니다. MITDB의 경우 전체 정밀도는 99.8 %, 정확도는 99.8%, 재현율은 99.8%, F1 점수는 0.99입니다. 실험은 제안된 모델이 기존 LSTM 접근 방식과 비교하면 전반적으로 더 높은 분류 정확도와 효율성을 달성한다는 것을 보여줍니다. | Securing personal authentication is a significant study in the security field. Specifically, there are two methods as fingerprinting and face recognition for personal authentication. But, these systems have some issues like fingerprinting forgery or environmental obstacles. To solve the spoofing or forgery identification trouble, various approaches have been taken into account involving iris, electrocardiogram (ECG), and hybrid methods. Recently, ECG identification has been widely studied in the field because of its unique character. For the personal identification using ECG recognition, there are conventional several methods such as linear discriminant analysis (LDA), principal component analysis (PCA), support vector machine (SVM), deep neural network (DNN), and recurrent neural network (RNN).

According to the particular studies, the best performance in ECG identification is the RNN method as against the other methods. However, the these methods need a lengthy input signal for high classification accuracy. Therefore, these methods may not be used in a real-time system.

This thesis shows the bidirectional long short-term memory (LSTM)-based deep recurrent neural networks (DRNN) with the late-fusion technique for the real-time ECG-based biometrics classification.

A preprocessing procedure for quick classification of ECG like noise removal (or reduction), derivative filter, moving average filter, and normalization are preproposed. The public dataset: MIT-BIH Normal Sinus Rhythm (NSRDB) and MIT-BIH Arrhythmia (MITDB) are used for the experimental evaluation in the proposed method.

The proposed method shows that in NSRDB, the overall precision 100%, accuracy 100%, recall 100%, and F1-score 1. In the case of MITDB, the result shows the overall precision 99.8%, accuracy 99.8%, recall 99.8%, and F1-score 0.99. This experiments prove that the proposed method accomplishes an overall higher classification accuracy and efficiency against the conventional LSTM approach.