컬러테라피를 활용한 미술활동이 경도인지장애 노인의 우울과 기억력에 미치는 효과 연구

Keyword

컬러테라피, 경도인지장애, 미술활동, 우울, 기억력, Color Therapy, Mild Cognitive Impairment, Art Activities, Depression, Memory

Abstract

본 연구는 컬러테라피를 활용한 미술활동 프로그램을 구성하고 경도인지장애 노인의 우울감 감소와 기억력 향상을 위하여 프로그램의 적용 가능성을 살펴본 단일대상 연구이다. 본 컬러테라피를 활용한 미술활동 프로그램은 경도인지장애 진단을 받은 75세 여자노인을 대상으로 2021년 3월 30일부터 2021년 5월 15일까지 7주간 매주 2회, 매 회기 90분씩 총 14회기를 시행하였다.

컬러테라피를 활용한 미술활동 프로그램은 경도인지장애 노인의 우울과 기억력에 대한 긍정적 변화를 목표로 내담자의 우울감, 부정적 사고 및 불행감, 신체 약화 및 기력감소 인지기능 저하, 사회활동 참여 감소에 초점을 맞추었다. 컬러테라피의 기법에는 하워드와 도로시 선(Howard & Dorothy Sun)의 CRR 색채심리검사(Color Reflection Reading)를 통한 내담자의 심리를 파악하여 수채화 물감의 번지기기법과 습자지 염색과 만들기 그리고 만다라 도안 완성하여 색칠하기 등의 미술활동을 적용하여 구성하였다. 프로그램의 효과성을 알아보기 위하여 한국판 간이 정신상태검사(MMSE-DS)와 DSM-5의 주요우울증 삽화 진단기준에 따라 우울표적행동을 분류하고 자기평가표현에 대한 변화를 비교분석하였으며 한국형 노인우울검사(KGDS)와 기억력검사(ECR), 그리고 HTP를 사용하여 사전·사후 검사를 1회씩 실시하여 긍정적인 변화를 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 활동사진과 직접 참여관찰, 축어록 및 작품 등을 통해 분석하고 부정적 반응과 긍정적 반응을 보인 기법을 분류하여 경도인지장애 노인의 컬러테라피를 활용한 미술활동 프로그램의 적용가능성을 확인하였다.

본 연구는 컬러테라피를 활용한 미술활동 프로그램이 경도인지장애 노인의 우울과 기억력에 미치는 영향을 단일사례 연구방법으로 프로그램을 진행한 후 질적분석을 통하여 경도인지장애 노인의 우울감과 기억력에 대한 집중 분석을 하고 그 효과와 가능성을 제시하였다는데 의의가 있다. 더불어 후속연구를 통하여 경도인지장애 노인의 체계적이고 다각적인 연구와 일반 노인을 대상으로 하는 프로그램 개발이 활발하게 이루어지길 바란다. | This study conducted single target study of art activities using color therapy and examines the applicability of the program to reduce depression and improve memory in older adults with mild cognitive impairment.

The art activity program using this color therapy conducted a total of 14 sessions, twice a week for seven weeks from March 30, 2021 to May 15, 2021, for A, a 75-year-old woman diagnosed with mild cognitive impairment.

The art activity program using color therapy focused on depression, negative thinking and unhappiness, physical weakness, decreased awareness, and decreased participation in social activities of client with the goal of positive changes in depression and memory of elderly people with mild cognitive impairment. The technique of color therapy is composed of art activities such as smudging of watercolors, mandara, dyeing and making by identifying the client's psychology through CRR Color Reflection Reading by Howard & Dorothy Sun. To find out the effectiveness of the program, the Mini-Mental State Examination-Dementia Screening(MMSE-DS) and DSM-5 major depression illustration diagnostic criteria classified depression target behaviors and compared and analyzed changes in self-evaluation expressions and Positive changes could be confirmed by conducting before and after tests one by one using Korean Form of Geriatric Scale(KGDS), Ehanced Cure Recall(ECR), and House-Tree-Person Test(HTP).

In addition, the applicability of art activities programs utilizing color therapy for elderly people with mild cognitive impairment was confirmed by analyzing them through activity photos, direct participation observations, record tape, works and categorize techniques that have negative and positive reaction.

This study is meaningful in conducting a single-case study on the depression and memory of elderly people with mild cognitive impairment and focusing on depression and memory of elderly people with mild cognitive impairment and presenting their effects and possibilities.

In addition, we hope that the follow-up research will actively conduct systematic and diversified research on the elderly with mild cognitive impairment and development of programs for the elderly.