방과 후 신체활동프로그램이 비만 초등학생들의 신체구성 및 PAPS에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구에서는 체지방율 25이상의 11~13세 비만 초등학생을 대상으로 12주간 방과 후 신체활동프로그램을 실시하여 신체구성 및 PAPS에 미치는 영향을 규명하는 연구로 연구결과에 따라 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

첫째, 방과 후 신체활동프로그램 전후 신체구성의 변화에서 운동군은 체중, 체지방율이 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다(p<.001).

둘째, 방과 후 신체활동프로그램 전후 PAPS의 변화에서 운동군은 근력, 근지구력, 유연성, 순발력, 심폐지구력이 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다(p<.001).

이상의 결과를 종합해 볼 때, 정규 수업 시간 외 방과 후 시간을 활용한 신체활동프로그램이 비만 초등학생들의 건강에 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있을 것임을 시사 하였다. 방과 후 신체활동 프로그램이 효율성이 있기 위해서는 전제조건으로 지속성 및 체계성이 수반되어야 할 것이며 이에 필요한 지도자의 노력에 따라 운동에 대한 학생들의 관심과 참여도가 달라질 것이며 구체적인 사례가 현장에 지속적으로 공유되어야 할 것이다.

또한 본 연구에서는 배드민턴 종목을 연구하였으나 수많은 종목의 운동과 프로그램들이 있기 때문에 본 연구 결과에서 나타난 결과를 잘 인식하여 향후 비만 초등학생들의 연구 설계 및 적용에 고려해야 할 것이다.|This study was conducted to investigate the effects of 12 weeks after school physical activity program on body composition and PAPS in obese elementary school students aged 11 to 13 years with body fat ratio of 25 or more. The results of this study were as follows.

First, in the change of body composition before and after the physical activity program after school, the exercise group showed a statistically significant difference in weight and body fat percentage (p<.001).

Second, in the change of PAPS before and after the physical activity program after school, the exercise group showed statistically significant difference in muscle strength, muscle endurance, flexibility, quickness, and cardiopulmonary endurance(p<.001).

In conclusion, it was suggested that physical activity program using after-school hours outside regular classes could have a positive effect on the health of obese elementary school students. In order for the after-school physical activity program to be effective, continuity and systematization should be accompanied as a precondition, and the students' interest and participation in the exercise will be changed according to the efforts of the leaders required for this, and concrete cases should be continuously shared on the spot. In addition, although this study studied badminton events, there are many sports and programs, so it is necessary to recognize the results of this study and consider the research design and application of obese elementary school students in the future.