몬트레이 정어리 파동의 원인과 해양생태학적 교훈

Abstract

1940년대 미국 경제공황 당시 정어리 산업의 급성장과 실직자들의 급감이 가져온 사회생태학적 원인과 해양산업의 상태를 비교연구한다. 정어리 산업이 사회 경제에 미친 기저의 원인을 분석하고 남획으로 인한 인위적인 측면과 해수면의 수온 강하에 기초한 자연주기성 등을 이유로 여러 개연성을 고찰한다. 결국 정어리 파동이 두 번의 세계대전과 경제공황으로 내제된 비인간적 산업자본주의 구조와 이면에 가려진 노사의 인물군상을 심층탐구한다.

Cannery Row of Monterey, a well-known tourist attraction in California, used to be a paradise or an empire of sardines, which is considered as a critical forage fish from the 1920s to the 1940s. The city, however, witnessed the dramatic rise and fall of sardine fisheries and canneries, which looks like a legendary affair or a habitual topic among the residents and the tourists there. This paper studies the causes of the sardine crisis occurring in the late 1940s in the light of the previous research and materials and arrives at the lessons left to the marine ecology of the 21st century