인구감소시대의 삶의 질 향상을 위한 커뮤니티 및 주거환경 개선 방안에 관한 연구

Keyword 삶의 질, 커뮤니티, 주거환경만족도

When Korea entered into the modernization era, the trend of migrating from rural areas to urban areas has accelerated as industrialization progressed.

The migration of population to metropolitan areas and large cities for jobs and education has accelerated, which in turn has led to the fast decline of small and medium-sized local cities in terms of population decrease and economic, social, cultural and physical aspects, threatening the demise of local cities.

In particular, the situation in small and medium-sized local cities is expected to worsen as the number of school-age population is rapidly decreasing due to young and child-bearing population leaving and the elderly population is rapidly increasing due to the arrival of an aging society following the continuous outflow of population coupled with low birthrate and aging population.

Against this backdrop, this study is focused on the Naju Eupseong Area, which has a traditional urban spatial structure as a small and medium-sized local city, and to make matters worse, has a further deteriorating situation with the residents in the old city relocating to the new city due to the construction of Naju Innovation City near the old city.

Naju Eupseong has a traditional urban spatial structure, composed of low-rise buildings such as detached houses and flats with shops which are different from the high-rise apartment complex covered in previous studies. Therefore, this study aims to reveal the relationship between the community, residential environment and quality of life of residents focusing on Naju Eupseong area, which is not a vertical city with high-rise apartments but a horizontal city mainly composed of detached houses and flats with shops, deriving ideal environmental improvement measures in terms of physical and non-physical aspects.

The spatial scope of this study was limited to nine districts in Naju Eupseong Area and a survey was conducted on the residents. This study intends to verify the relationship between residents' community, residential environment satisfaction, quality of life, and to suggest ways of improving the community and residential environment in the future.

The results of the study confirmed that residents' community and residential environment in Naju Eupseong Area, a small and medium-sized local city, is an important factor in improving the quality of life, and such results were the same in previous studies. Based on the results of the comprehensive survey analysis, the following measures are presented to improve the community and residential environment for the better quality of life of residents of Naju Eupseong Area.

First, to revitalize the community, public spaces such as alleys and plazas should be established more actively, and programs based on residents' request should be provided to increase the level of participation.

Also, various types of low-rise housing should be developed and supplied, and guidelines should be prepared for street design considering the community in planning commercial facilities. Living environments need to be improved to revitalize the community by opening pedestrian-only roads and bicycle lanes to secure safety and ease the access to convenience facilities for pedestrians in residential areas and expanding the installation of convenience facilities such as chairs and pergolas for senior citizens and pedestrians.

Second, for the improvement of the residential environment, it was found that there is an urgent need to improve the aging of houses. First of all, regular quarantine support for bugs and pests is needed, along with improving the waterproof performance, condensation, and insulation performance of houses. Locally, it was found that it is urgent to improve the residential environment of Geumgye-dong, Seonae-dong, Sanjeong-dong, and Gyo-dong, including the traditional Hanok district in Eupseong Area, and especially, the residential environment satisfaction level of Hanok, which is an important physical element to establish the identity of Eupseong Area, was found to be low, so it is deemed inevitable to revise the existing rules of the Hanok Support Ordinance. Also, various measures should be taken to establish sustainability and a self-sufficient local economic system, such as housing supply and creating customized jobs for the influx of young people, which are the backbone of economic activities and various age groups. At the same time, it is deemed necessary to promote social consideration for improving the economic ability of single-person households and senior citizens living alone, such as running programs for health care, providing leisure activities, running lifelong education programs, and providing jobs.

In summary, to improve the overall quality of life in Naju Eupseong Area, it is needed to establish sustainable housing policies that could harmonize traditional and modern needs as well as efforts for diversification of population composition, which is mainly consisted of senior citizens at present, and to improve the residential environment for diversification and revitalization of the community. These are tasks to be addressed by small and medium-sized cities in the era of decreasing population. | 우리나라는 산업사회의 진전에 따른 근대화시대에 접어들면서 이촌향도 현상이 가속화되었다. 사람들은 일자리를 찾거나 자녀교육을 위해 수도권 및 대도시로의 인구이동이 가속화되었고, 이로 인해 우리의 지방중소도시들은 인구감소 및 경제적, 사회적, 문화적, 물리적 측면에서 도시쇠퇴가 가속화되고, 급기야는 지방소멸의 위기에 직면해 있다. 특히, 지방중소도시들은 지속적인 인구유출과 더불어 저출산 고령화 사회에 접어들면서 젊은 층과 출산가능 인구들이 대거 빠져나감으로 인해 학령인구가 감소하고, 고령화 사회의 도래에 따른 노인인구의 급격한 증가로 인해 앞으로의 상황은 더욱 어려워질 것으로 전망된다.

이에 본 연구는 지방중소도시로서 전통적인 도시공간구조를 형성하고 있으면서, 구도심 인근 혁신도시의 건설로 기존 구도심에 거주하던 인구들이 신도시로 빠져나가면서 상황이 더욱 악화되고 있는 나주시 읍성권을 주요 연구의 대상으로 하였다. 나주읍성권은 단독주택, 상가주택과 같은 저층위주의 건물들로 구성되어있어, 기존선행연구들에서 다루어진 고층의 아파트단지들과는 다른 전통적인 도시공간구조를 형성하고 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 고층아파트 위주의 수직도시가 아닌 단독주택과 상가주택이 중심을 이루는 수평도시인 나주읍성을 중심으로 거주자들의 커뮤니티와 주거환경 그리고 거주자들이 삶의 질과의 상호관계를 밝히고 물리적, 비물리적 측면에서의 이상적인 환경개선방안을 도출하고자 하였다.

본 연구의 공간적 범위는 나주 읍성권 9개 동으로 한정하였으며, 거주자를 대상으로 한 설문조사로 이루어졌다. 연구의 내용적 범위는 거주민들의 커뮤니티와 주거환경만족도 그리고 삶의 질의 상호 관계성을 검증하고 향후 커뮤니티 및 주거환경개선 방안을 제시하는 내용으로 구성되었다.

연구결과 지방중소도시인 나주 읍성권 거주자들의 커뮤니티와 주거환경은 삶의 질을 향상시키는 중요한 요인임을 확인할 수 있었고, 이러한 결과는 선행연구들에서도 동일하게 나타나고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 종합적인 설문분석결과를 바탕으로 본 연구의 주 대상지인 나주 읍성권 주민들의 삶의 질 향상을 위한 커뮤니티 및 주거환경에 대한 개선방안을 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 커뮤니티 활성화를 위해서는 골목길, 광장 등 공공공간을 보다 적극적으로 구축하고, 주민들이 요구하는 프로그램을 제공하여 참여를 확대시켜나가야 할 것이다. 저층형의 다양한 주거유형 개발 및 공급이 요구되며, 상업시설을 계획할 경우에도 커뮤니티를 고려한 가로입면디자인 가이드라인을 마련해야 할 것이다. 또한 주거지내 보행자의 안전과 편의시설로의 접근을 활성화하기 위해 보행자 및 자전거 전용도로를 개설하고 고령자와 보행자를 위한 의자 및 파고라 등 편의시설을 확대 설치하는 등 커뮤니티 활성화를 위한 생활환경 개선이 필요하다.

둘째, 주거환경개선을 위해서는 주택의 노후화에 대한 개선이 시급한 것으로 나타났다. 우선 주택의 방수 성능 및 결로, 단열 성능 개선과 함께 벌레·해충에 대한 정기적인 방역 지원이 필요한 것으로 사료된다. 지역적으로는 읍성권 전통한옥지구를 포함한 금계동, 서내동, 산정동, 교동에 대한 주거환경개선이 시급한 것으로 나타났으며, 특히 읍성권 정체성을 확립하기 위한 중요한 물리적 요소인 한옥에 대한 주거환경만족도가 낮게 나타나 기존의 한옥지원조례규칙의 수정이 불가피할 것으로 판단된다. 또한 경제활동의 주요대상인 젊은 층의 유입과 다양한 연령대를 위한 주거공급 및 맞춤형 일자리 창출 등 지역의 지속가능성과 자족적인 지역경제체계 구축을 위한 다양한 대책을 마련하고, 이와 동시에 건강관리 프로그램 운영, 여가 활동 기회 제공, 평생교육프로그램 운영, 일자리 제공 등 1인 가구 및 독거노인의 생활 및 경제력 향상을 도모해야 한다는 것이다.

결과적으로 나주 읍성권의 전반적인 삶의 질을 향상시키기 위해서는 현재 고령층 위주인 인구구성비의 다양성을 위한 노력과 전통과 현대의 요구가 상호 절충된 지속가능한 주거정책 수립, 그리고 커뮤니티의 다변화와 활성화를 위한 주거환경 개선이 수반될 필요가 있으며, 이는 인구감소시대에 우리나라 지방중소도시가 해결해 나가야할 중요한 과제라고 판단된다.