우주용 전장품의 설계평가를 위한 기판 변형률 기반의 고신뢰도 구조설계 방법론에 관한 연구

Keyword 우주용 전장품, 랜덤진동, 솔더접합부, 구조건전성, 구조설계 방법론

Abstract

The role of the spaceborne electronics is to provide the functions required for operating the satellite system during on-orbit mission. For a successful space mission, ensuring a mechanical safety on the solder joint under a severe launch random vibration environment is important because it is one of the major causes of failure in spaceborne electronics.

In space engineering field, Steinberg’s fatigue failure theory has been widely used as a structural design methodology for spaceborne electronics under a launch vibration environment. This theory guarantees the fatigue life on solder joint more than 2 × 107 cycles for random vibration if the maximum printed circuit board (PCB) displacement is limited to the allowable value estimated by Steinberg’s empirical formula. However, this theory has theoretical limitations as it was created under assumption of rectangular PCB with simply supported boundary conditions on the edges of the board. This leads to less reliable results of mechanical safety evaluation on solder joint caused by the inaccurate estimated allowable displacement when PCB exhibits complex mode shapes owing to asymmetric board configurations, irregular constraints, or presence of stiffeners. In particular, the inaccuracy in allowable board displacement incurs excessively positive evaluation results in case when the package is located at the position closer to the edge of the board. In addition, design criterion of 2 × 107 cycles for the random vibration provides an excessive margin compared with the accumulated damage during on-ground vibration tests and launch of the electronics. These drawbacks have led to structural overdesign of electronics by providing excessive margins on the fatigue life of solder joints. To sum up, it is very unlikely that the Steinberg’s theory provides reasonable evaluation results on solder joint in some cases of PCB configuration, whereas it’s design criterion could provide too conservative margin on the fatigue life of solder joint much more than necessary. However, the Steinberg’s theory has been inevitably used for the electronics design because there was no alternative solution thus far.

In addition to the Steinberg’s theory, various life prediction theories were also proposed and investigated for reliable prediction of fatigue life of solder joints under random vibration environment. However, these theories require a detailed finite element model (FEM), which reflects the actual configurations of the package and solder joints. The use of detailed FEM, of course, is effective to accurately estimate the solder stress or strain response under given vibration loading. However, the construction of the detailed FEM would be extremely time and effort-consuming for implementing the analysis model of entire electronics with various types of packages. Collecting information on the geometries and material properties of each package is also difficult and exhausting task.

For the structural design methodology to be practically used for the design of spaceborne electronics, it shall provide more reliable results on the mechanical safety on solder joint compared with the Steinberg’s theory. In addition, it requires much more rapid FEM construction and analysis compared with the detailed FEM used for the conventional life prediction theory. Therefore, in this study, a novel concept of a PCB strain-based structural design methodology was proposed to make up for the drawbacks of the conventional Steinberg theory. The proposed methodology is based on the margin of safety (MoS) calculation with respect to the PCB strain, which thus enables to eliminate the theoretical limitations of Steinberg’s theory. This ensures the reliable evaluation on the mechanical safety of solder joint under random vibration. In addition, the proposed methodology calculates the MoS based on the number of fatigue cycles accumulated during test and launch phases, which thus can solve the problem of excessively conservative margin on the fatigue life. In this study, the FEM modeling technique of electronic package, which provides a reliable and rapid solution to the structural design of electronics, was proposed and investigated. The structural design methodology proposed in this study, including the package modeling technique, is named as “Oh-Park methodology”.

To validate the effectiveness of the proposed structural design methodology, we fabricated the sample PCB assemblies with electronic packages mounted on various boundary conditions of the boards. The fabricated samples were exposed to the random vibration environment to assess the fatigue life of solder joints. In addition, the mechanical safety on the solder joint of the tested samples were evaluated through the analysis using the proposed methodology. Moreover, the effectiveness of the proposed methodology was also evaluated with respect to various types of packages such as plastic ball grid array (PBGA), ceramic column grid array (CCGA) package and quad-flat package (QFP). All of the comparisons between the test and analysis results presented in this study indicated that the proposed Oh-Park methodology is effective as reliable and rapid solution on the structural design of spaceborne electronics.

우주용 전장품은 임무 기간동안 위성 시스템이 필요로 하는 기능을 제공하는 역할을 수행한다. 우주용 전장품의 경우 발사 시 극심한 랜덤진동환경 하에서의 솔더접합부의 파손이 주요 임무 실패원인 중 하나이며, 성공적인 임무를 위해 솔더 접합부에 대한 구조건전성이 보장되도록 설계되어야 한다.

현재까지 우주산업 분야에서는 랜덤진동환경 하에서 전장품의 구조건전성 보장을 위한 구조설계 방법론으로 1970년대에 제안된 Steinberg의 피로파괴 이론이 가장 폭넓게 적용되어 왔다. Steinberg 이론은 진동환경 하에서의 전자기판 (Printed Circuit Board, PCB)의 최대 동적변위가 Steinberg의 경험식으로부터 산출된 허용변위를 초과하지 않도록 설계될 경우, 랜덤진동에 대해 2,000만 주기의 피로수명을 보장한다. 그러나 위의 경험식은 PCB가 사각형이며 각 가장자리가 단순지지되어 PCB가 반 정현파 (Half Sine)의 모드 형상을 갖는다는 가정조건 하에서 수립되었다. 이로 인해 PCB가 비대칭적인 형상, 불규칙적인 구속 점 위치 및 보강재 적용 등에 의해 모드 형상이 복잡해질 경우, Steinberg의 가정조건에서 벗어나 산출된 허용변위에 오차가 발생하여 솔더 접합부 평가 결과의 신뢰성 보장 측면에서 문제점이 존재한다. 특히 전자 패키지가 PCB의 가장자리에 위치하는 등의 경계조건에 따라서는 실제 솔더부의 피로수명 대비 과도하게 긍정적인 방향으로 안전여유가 예측되는 등 부정확한 결과가 도출된다. 또한, 전술한 2,000만 주기의 설계기준은 실제 전장품의 진동시험 및 발사 과정에서 누적되는 피로주기 대비 과도하게 많은 마진을 부여하여 전장품이 구조적으로 과잉 설계 (Overdesign)가 이뤄지는 문제가 있다. 즉, Steinberg 이론은 경우에 따라 솔더부 평가결과가 과도하게 긍정적임에 따라 충분한 보수성이 반영되지 못할 수 있으며, 이와 반대로 설계기준은 실제 필요한 설계수명 대비 과도하게 보수적일 수 있다는 것이다. 그러나 이러한 한계점에도 불구하고 대체 이론의 부재로 인해 현재까지 Steinberg 이론이 우주용 전장품 설계에 그대로 적용되고 있는 실정이다.

Steinberg 이론 외에도 선행연구에서는 다양한 솔더부 피로수명 예측 이론이 제안되었다. 그러나 상기 이론들은 수명예측을 위해 전자 패키지 및 솔더부의 실제 형상이 구현된 상세 유한요소모델 (Finite Element Model, FEM)을 필요로 하며, 이는 솔더의 응력 또는 변형률을 정확하게 예측함에 있어서는 유효하나, 다양한 전자 패키지가 다수 장착된 전장품 전체에 대한 상세 FEM을 구축하는 것 자체가 작업자의 시간과 노력을 과도하게 소모하는 문제점이 있다. 또한 각 전자 패키지 별로 정확한 기하학적인 형상 및 재료 물성치를 수집하는 것 또한 현실적으로 어려우며 많은 시간을 필요로 하는 작업이다.

우주용 전장품 설계에 있어서 구조설계 방법론이 보다 실용적으로 활용되기 위해서는 Steinberg 이론 대비 솔더부 구조건전성 평가 결과의 신뢰도가 향상되면서도, 상세 유한요소모델에 기반한 과거의 수명예측 기법과 비교하여 신속한 FEM 구축 및 구조해석 수행이 가능해야 한다. 이를 위해 본 연구에서는 발사 랜덤진동환경 하에서 우주용 전장품의 구조건전성 평가에 있어서 전술한 한계점 극복이 가능한 새로운 개념의 PCB 변형률 기반 구조설계 방법론을 제안하였다. 제안된 이론은 솔더 응력, 변형률 또는 PCB 변위를 이용하는 전술한 기법들과 달리 PCB 변형률에 대한 설계여유 (Margin of Safety, MoS) 계산에 기반하여 랜덤진동 하 솔더부의 구조적 안전성을 평가하는 방식이며, 특히 PCB 변형률을 이용함으로서 Steinberg 이론에서 나타나는 이론적 한계점 극복이 가능함에 따라 보다 신뢰성 있는 구조 건전성 평가가 가능한 장점을 갖는다. 또한 제안된 이론은 기존 Steinberg 이론에서 적용되던 2,000만 주기의 설계기준이 아닌, 전장품의 지상시험 단계에서 실제 발사 시까지 누적되는 피로주기에 기반한 MoS 산출이 가능함에 따라 설계수명에 대해 과도하게 보수적인 마진이 부여되는 문제점 극복이 가능하다. 또한, 본 연구에서는 전장품의 구조설계에 있어서 고신뢰도이면서도 신속한 구조건전성 평가를 위한 전자 패키지의 FEM 모델링 기법을 제안하였으며, 이에 대한 유효성을 검토하였다. 이 FEM 모델링 기법을 포함하여 본 연구에서 제안된 구조설계 방법론을 “Oh-Park 방법론”으로 명명한다.

제안 구조설계 방법론의 유효성 입증을 위해 다양한 경계조건의 PCB 상에 전자 패키지가 장착된 PCB 시편을 제작하였으며, 솔더 접합부의 피로수명 평가를 위해 제작된 시편을 랜덤진동환경에 노출시켰다. 또한, 제안 방법론을 이용하여 시험이 이뤄진 전자 패키지의 솔더접합부에 대한 구조건전성 평가를 수행하였다. 본 연구에서는 설계 방법론 평가를 위해 Plastic Ball Grid Array (PBGA), Ceramic Column Grid Array (CCGA) 및 Quad-Flat Package (QFP)의 다양한 패키지를 대상으로 실험 검증을 수행하였다. 본 연구에서 제시된 모든 분석-시험 간 비교검토 결과는 Oh-Park 방법론이 우주용 전장품의 구조설계에 있어서 신속하면서도 보다 고신뢰도의 평가를 위한 설계 방법론으로서 유효함을 입증하였다.