밈(Meme)적 공공공간의 디자인 평가 방법

Abstract

As we entered the fourth industrial era, we realized the unity of information and space. From industrialization to the information age, the rapid economic development also moved the urban space into various forms. In the case of Korea, rapid modernization and space growth were achieved, but urban spatial structures were mass-produced with uniform and quantitative plans in a hurry to develop functionally. The regeneration and utilization of public spaces can be seen as a form of spatial approach to building sustainable cities. In order for this value to be expressed, the spatial environment of the city and the programs in it itself must be competitive.

Meme, derived from Darwin's theory of natural selection, emphasizes that a culture evolves from generation to generation and the subject is a unit of "memes," not humans. The design of the public space needs to be studied by expanding into the characteristics of the design as well as in the simple form of the facility. Accordingly, we hope to help develop the design of public spaces in the future to develop the direction and standards for moving from the focus of policy development to the memetic design based on the identity of the space and the possibility of continuous development. This study began with the question of whether space is constructed on the same principle as how memes work and can affect culture and urban regeneration when playing the role of replicator. Therefore, it is meaningful to recognize the importance of the spatial characteristics of memes in order for urban public spaces to have continuous and active development power, and to suggest that the types and characteristics of memes can be applied to the public space design evaluation system. In planning the design evaluation system for public spaces in the future, we would like to present the possibility that the elements of memes can be actively used as evaluation factors. For objectivity of research, various analyses were conducted from case comprehensive analysis to the extraction of assessment items, and the characteristics of memes were determined to play an important role in designing. In order to increase the value of space and city, the approach should be diversified and, accordingly, a new theory, not a spatial concept, was introduced into the space and attempted to establish evaluation indexes.

For this study, the main public space design evaluation methods were compared and analyzed to extract the assessment items, and the preliminary checklist items were derived by linking them with the memetic characteristics. For objectivity, the importance of assessment items was verified through survey responses, and a secondary checklist was derived based on this content, and FGI was implemented to select the final assessment items and detailed indicators. Based on expert opinions, final assessment items and detailed indicators were established by combining survey and survey, and three urban regeneration cases in Gwangju were selected and verified. Based on the evaluation results, the assessment methods were diagnosed and problems were identified. As a result of the post-assessment, various measures to address the results of the evaluation of low scores will be sought, and plans to maintain and further promote the results of the evaluation of high scores will be established to contribute to improving the design of public spaces and enhancing the meme effect. To verify the adequacy of assessment indicators, a pilot evaluation was conducted for simulation of actual public space cases. As a result of a pilot evaluation of three cases of Jeonil Building 245, FoRest971, and Maze Center, which have been attracting attention along with the recently accelerating urban regeneration project in Gwangju, the following were summarized.

First, as a result of organizing the overall assessment, there was a possibility that some differences in the assessment would arise depending on the assessment detail, depending on the evaluator's subjective judgment or perspective. It was determined that the personal circumstances or perceptions of the assessment were related and that subjective judgments could be involved due to differences in evaluators' views. Although the design evaluation method was presented on the premise of qualitative assessment, it would be necessary to supplement the detailed indicators in order to produce more objective numbers.

Second, the problem shown by the verification of the evaluation system is that the selection of public spaces is so wide that the exact target is unclear, and detailed settings are needed to determine which spaces are applicable. In addition, it would be a reasonable way to develop an objective and more reliable indicator if the assessment was conducted by weighted items rather than by the average score of importance.

It is hoped that further research on more systematic and objective types of memes and spatial classifications will be carried out through the supplementation of the limitations of these studies, and various evaluation systems to express them in space.|우리사회는 4차 산업시대로 접어들면서 정보와 공간의 일체화를 실감했다. 산업화에서 정보화 시대에 이르기까지 급속한 경제발전은 도시공간을 다양한 형태로 변화시켰고, 한국의 경우 급속한 현대화와 공간성장이 이루어졌지만 기능적 발전에 급급해 획일적이고 정량적인 계획으로 도시 공간구조가 양산되었다. 공공공간의 재생과 활용은 지속가능한 도시를 건설하기 위한 공간적 접근의 한 형태로 볼 수 있는데 이 가치가 표현되려면 도시의 공간환경과 그 안에 있는 프로그램 자체가 경쟁력이 있어야 한다.

다윈의 자연선택론에서 파생된 밈은 문화가 세대에서 세대로 진화하고 주체는 인간이 아닌 ‘밈'의 단위임을 강조한다. 공공공간의 설계는 시설물의 단순한 형태뿐만 아니라 설계의 특성으로 확대하여 연구할 필요가 있다. 이에 따라 향후 공공공간의 디자인을 발전시켜 공간의 정체성과 지속적 발전 가능성을 바탕으로 정책개발의 중심에서 밈디자인으로 나아가기 위한 방향과 기준을 발전시키는 데 도움이 되기를 기대한다. 이 연구는 밈이 어떻게 작용하는지 같은 원리로 공간이 구성되고, 복제자 역할을 할 때 문화와 도시 재생에 영향을 미칠 수 있는지에 대한 질문에서 시작됐다. 따라서 도시 공공공간이 지속적이고 적극적인 개발력을 갖기 위해 밈의 공간적 특성의 중요성을 인식하고, 밈의 종류와 특성을 공공공간 디자인 평가시스템에 적용할 수 있도록 제안하는 데 의의가 있다. 향후 공공공간에 대한 설계평가제도를 계획함에 있어 밈의 요소가 평가요소로 적극 활용될 수 있는 가능성을 제시하고자 한다. 연구의 객관성을 위해 사례 종합분석부터 평가항목 추출까지 다양한 분석이 진행되었으며, 밈의 특성은 설계에 중요한 역할을 담당하도록 결정되었다. 공간과 도시의 가치를 높이기 위해서는 접근방식을 다양화해야 하고, 이에 따라 기존의 공간 개념이 아닌 새로운 이론을 공간에 도입해 평가지표 확립을 시도했다.

본 연구를 위해 주요 공공공간 디자인평가방법을 비교·분석하여 평가 항목을 추출하고, 밈 특성과 연계하여 예비 체크리스트 항목을 도출하였다. 객관성을 위해 설문을 통해 평가항목의 중요성을 검증하고, 이 내용을 바탕으로 2차 점검표를 도출해 최종 평가항목과 세부지표를 선정하는 FGI를 시행했다. 전문가 의견을 바탕으로 조사와 조사를 병행해 최종 평가항목과 세부지표를 수립하고, 평가 지표의 적정성을 검증하기 위해 실제 공공 공간 사례의 시뮬레이션에 대한 시범 평가를 실시했다. 최근 가속화되고 있는 광주 도시재생사업과 함께 주목 받고 있는 전일빌딩 245, 포레스트971, 미로센터로 광주지역 도시재생 사례 3건을 선정해 검증했다. 이러한 평가 결과를 토대로 평가 방법을 진단하고 문제점을 파악하였으며 사후평가 결과 저평가된 항목을 해결하기 위한 다양한 방안을 모색하고, 고득점 평가 결과는 유지·증진해 공공공간 설계 개선과 밈적 효과의 제고에 기여할 수 있다.

본 연구는 공간 자체의 특성과 공간 이용자간의 활동, 공간과 이용자의 관계에 집중되어 있으며 본 평가지표를 활용하여 공간의 정체성을 밈적 특성으로 평가하고 신축 공간이 아닐지라도 적용가능해서 실질적인 해결방안을 모색할 수 있다. 또한 다양한 활동을 지원할 수 있도록 하여 실내건축 및 공간디자인의 기초적인 역할을 충실히 이행하고 밈적 디자인의 보편적 활용이 가능하다.

연구의 한계를 보완하여 향후 보다 더 체계적이고 객관적인 밈의 유형과 공간적 분류에 대한 추가 연구와 이를 공간에서 표현하기 위한 다양한 평가체계에 대한 연구가 진행되기를 기대한다.