광주지역 거주자 건강검진에서 우울증과 치매 위험도 관련인자 분석

Keyword Depression, Dementia, Risk factor, Gwangju area

Abstract

서론 : 한국에서 우울증, 치매 등 정신 질환의 유병률이 증가하고 있다. 우울증과 치매를 선별하고 관리하는 것은 국가 정신 건강에 중요하다. 본 연구의 목적은 광주 시민의 우울증과 치매의 유무와 정도를 조사하고 우울증과 치매에 영향을 미치는 요인을 알아보는 것이다.

재료 및 방법 : 본 연구는 2012년 1월부터 2017년 8월까지 광주광역시 조선대학교병원에서 건강 검진을 받은 수험자 10,910 명 (남자 6,754명, 여자 4,156명)을 대상으로 하였다. 연령, 성별, 결혼 여부, 직업, 흡연 여부, 음주, 운동 횟수, 운동 유형, 현재 질병 상태, 가족력, 현재 약물 등 11개의 설문지와 신장, 체중, 체질량 지수 (BMI)를 포함한 5가지 신체 변수), 허리둘레, 혈압 (BP), 17개의 실험실 변수, 우울증 자가평가 (CES-D) 및 치매 자가평가 (SIRQD)를 분석했다. 또한 직업 군 및 운동에 따른 우울증과 치매의 관계를 조사하였다.

결과 : 대사증후군이 있는 군에서 우울증과 치매가 정상 군에 비해 통계적으로 유의하게 높았으며, 우울증은 여성, 배우자 없음, 생산직 등, 흡연, 주 3회 미만 운동, 그리고 대사 증후군 그룹. 치매의 위험은 여성, 고령자, 흡연 및 운동에서 주 3회 미만으로 높았다. 우울증과 치매를 합친 경우 여성, 배우자 없음, 흡연 및 운동의 위험이 주 3회 미만으로 증가하였다.

결론 : 생물학적 요인과 생활 환경 요인 모두 우울증과 치매에 영향을 미친다. 본 연구에서 생물학적 요인에 있어 성 및 대사 증후군이 중요하고 생활 환경 요인에는 직업, 흡연, 운동이 중요함을 알 수 있다. 따라서 대사 증후군 예방, 흡연 자제, 일주일에 3 회 이상 운동은 우울증과 치매를 개선하고 예방하는 데 도움이 되었다. 우울증과 치매의 위험 요인을 살펴보면 우울증과 치매 사이에 상관 관계가 있는 것으로 보인다. 이를 바탕으로 후속 연구를 수행하면 통제 가능한 위험 인자를 예방하여 두 질병의 예방에 기여할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.|Backgroud and objective : The prevalence of mental disorders such as depression and dementia in Korea is increasing. Screening and managing depression and dementia is important for national mental health. The purpose of this study was to investigate the presence and severity of depression and dementia in Gwangju citizens, and to find out the factors affecting depression and dementia.

Materials and mathods : This study targeted 10,910 examinees (6,754 males and 4,156 females) who received health check-up from January 2012 to August 2017 at Chosun University Hospital in Gwang-ju Metropolitan City. Age, gender, marital status, occupation, smoking status, alcohol consumption, number of exercise, exercise type, current disease status, family history, current medication, etc. 11 questionnaires and five body variables including height, weight, body mass index (BMI), ), waist circumference, and blood pressure (BP), 17 laboratory variables, and the self-assessment for depression (CES-D) and self-assessment for dementia (SIRQD) were analyzed. In addition, the relationship between depression and dementia according to occupational groups and exercise was examined.

Results : In the group with metabolic syndrome, depression and dementia were statistically significantly higher than those in the normal group, and depression was higher in women, no spouse, job in production and others, smoking, exercise less than 3 times a week, and metabolic syndrome group. The risk of dementia is high in women, older ages, smoking, and exercise less than 3 times a week. When looking at depression and dementia combined, the risk is increased in women, no spouse, smoking, and exercise less than 3 times a week.

Conclusion : Both biological factors and living environment factors affect depression and dementia. In this study, it can be seen that sex and metabolic syndrome are important for biological factors, and occupation, smoking, and exercise are important for living environment factors. Therefore, preventing metabolic syndrome, refraining from smoking, and exercising more than 3 times a week will help improve and prevent depression and dementia. When looking at the risk factors of depression and dementia, it appears that there is a correlation between depression and dementia. If follow-up studies are conducted based on this, it is expected that it can contribute to the prevention of both diseases by preventing controllable risk factors.