초등교사의 다문화가정 학생의 특수교육에 대한 인식과 지식 및 실행능력

Abstract

In this study, the level of perception, knowledge and ability to implement special education for children from multicultural families of elementary school teachers in Gwangsan-gu, Gwangju were examined. In addition, the correlation between perception, knowledge, and ability to implement special education according to teachers' background variables was investigated and analyzed. Based on this, the study aimed to prepare basic data to promote the internal reliability of special education for children from multicultural families of elementary school teachers in a multicultural society.

To verify the research questions above, a survey was conducted on 243 elementary school teachers who teach special education students and general children in Gwangsan-gu, Gwangju. The t-test and F-test were conducted to investigate the perception of the demographic differences between general teachers and special education teachers. The Scheffe-test was performed as a post-test for multiple comparisons between groups. The results and conclusions obtained are as follows.

First, there was no significant difference in perception and knowledge level of elementary school teachers' special education for children from multicultural families according to teacher type, gender, and teaching career. The higher the education experience of multicultural students, the training experience of multicultural education, and the interest in multicultural special education, the higher the perception and knowledge of multicultural special education. It is said that teachers, who are children from multicultural families, have a great influence on their ability to apply in the field, depending on the level of experience in learning through education about students subject to special education and conducting multicultural education in the field. Therefore, it is required to develop practical educational training programs or learning materials for students from multicultural families and need special education services.

Second, the level of ability to implement special education for children from multicultural families of elementary school teachers also depended on the education experience of children from multicultural families, the training experience of multicultural education, and the interest of multicultural special education rather than the teacher's personal background. Therefore, it is necessary to correct the perception of special education teachers and general teachers regarding special education for children from multicultural families in the field and pay attention to special education in children from multicultural families at the same time. In addition, fair diagnostic tools and selection criteria should be developed for students who are children from multicultural families and who are subject to special education.

Third, there was a significant correlation between the perception·

knowledge and ability to implement special education for children from multicultural families of elementary school teachers. Most elementary school teachers scored high in perception and knowledge about special education for children from multicultural families. In particular, teachers who are children from multicultural families and have experience teaching children subject to special education obtained high scores in perception, knowledge, and ability to implement special education. In other words, the experience of teachers who are children from multicultural families and of teaching special education subjects leads to the ability to implement multicultural special education. Therefore, it is necessary to establish a teaching strategy according to the multicultural background or the characteristics of the students, and the teaching strategies that consider the characteristics of multicultural special education students, learning ability, and social skills should be modified and supplemented.

In this study, the problem of special education for children from multicultural families of elementary school teachers were not pointed out, and the improvement plans for each case were not addressed. In follow-up studies, it is expected that research on problems and improvement plans will be conducted based on the actual conditions of application, which are the last research question of the study.|본 연구는 광주광역시 광산구 지역 초등교사의 다문화가정 학생의 특수교육에 대한 인식 및 지식의 정도와 실행능력을 알아보고자 하였다. 또한 교사의 배경변인에 따른 인식과 지식, 그리고 실행능력간의 어떠한 상관관계를 조사 분석하였다. 이를 바탕으로 다문화 사회에서 초등교사의 다문화가정 학생의 특수교육의 내적 충실도를 도모하기 위한 기초적 자료를 마련하는데 연구의 목적이 있다.

이상의 연구 문제를 검증하기 위하여 광주광역시 광산구 소재의 일반교사 및 특수교육대상 학생을 지도하는 초등학교교사 243명을 대상으로 설문 조사를 실시하였다. 일반교사와 특수학급교사의 인구통계학적 차이에 따른 인식을 알아보기 위해 t검증과 F검증을 실시하였다. 집단 간 다중비교를 위한 사후검증으로 Scheffe 검증을 실시하였다. 이상의 연구과정을 종합하여 얻어진 결과 및 결론은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 초등교사의 다문화가정 학생의 특수교육 대한 인식과 지식의 정도는 교사유형, 성별, 교직 경력에서는 집단간에 유의미한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 다문화가정 학생의 지도경험, 다문화 교육의 연수경험 유무, 다문화 특수교육의 관심도에 따라 다문화 특수교육에 대한 인식과 지식이 높은 것을 알 수 있었다. 이는 교사가 다문화 교육을 직접 받아본 학습의 경험과 실제 다문화 교육을 현장에서 실행해 본 경험이 많을수록 다문화 교육에 대한 인식이나 현장에 적용할 수 있는 능력이 높다고 할 수 있겠다. 따라서 다문화이면서 특수 교육적 서비스를 필요로 하는 학생들을 위한 구체적이고 실제적인 교육 연수 프로그램이나 학습자료의 개발이 필요할 것이다.

둘째, 초등교사의 다문화가정 학생의 특수교육에 대한 실행능력 정도 역시 교사의 개인적 배경보다는 다문화 학생의 지도경험, 다문화 교육의 연수경험 유무, 다문화 특수교육의 관심도에 따라 달라진다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 따라서 현장에서는 다문화 특수교육에 대한 교사의 인식을 재고해 보는 것과 동시에 관심을 가져야 한다. 또 다문화 특수학생에게로 공정한 진단 평가 도구와 선정기준을 개발해야 할 것이다.

셋째, 초등교사의 다문화가정 학생의 특수교육에 대한 인식·지식과 실행능력 간에 유의미한 상관관계가 있었다. 초등교사의 다문화가정 학생의 특수교육에 대한 인식과 지식에서 높은 결과를 내었다. 특히 다문화 특수교육 대상자를 지도한 경험이 있는 교사는 인식과 지식 및 실행능력에서 높은 점수를 획득하였다. 즉 교사가 다문화 특수교육 대상자의 직접 경험이 다문화 특수교육에 대한 실행능력으로 이어지게 된다. 따라서 다문화의 배경이나 학생의 특성에 따른 교수전략을 세워야하고 더불어 다문화 특수교육 학생의 특성이나 학습 능력, 사회 기술 능력을 고려한 교수전략을 시급히 수정·보완해야 할 것이다.