중학교 정보·컴퓨터 교육 현황분석 및 강화방안

Abstract

The 4th Industrial Revolution refers to a society in which physical and cognitive labors are automated and the connection is maximized due to the development of intelligent information technology. In a society led by information science knowledge in the 21st century, developed countries around the world are trying to advance information technology in an early time in order to acquire information literacy. Countries where education field has well been developed such as the UK, Finland, the US, and Canada are making efforts to apply new changes, such as computing skills and creative problem-solving skills, to school education, and making efforts to improve teacher education and information facilities. Korea also recognizes the importance of SW education, and is improving and reinforcing education by organizing information subjects in the curriculum. However, research related to the Computer subject in the 2015 revised curriculum has not been fully made and data are also insufficient. This study analyzes the relationship between information subject educational service quality, self-efficacy, and learning outcomes in order to find out the current status and problems of how information curriculum affects students in secondary education as the 2015 revised curriculum is fully implemented. Efforts were made to derive administrative implications for providing better quality information subject education services by confirming the specific relationship of education service quality, the interrelationship between students' research statistical factors and educational service quality factors and the importance of how information subject education service quality affects student growth and development and learning outcomes of middle school students in public and private middle schools located in Gwangju and Jeonnam.

The research method was developed through previous literature review. From June 9 to August 1, 2020, 400 copies of questionnaires were distributed to middle school students in Gwangju and Jeonnam who were taking information subjects and 400 copies were collected. A total of 342 copies were used as the final analysis, excluding some answers with insincere and missing contents.

The results of the analysis are as follows. First, the survey respondents were identified by gender, grade, region, prior learning and private education through the characteristics of information subject education service quality, self-efficacy, and learning outcomes according to demographic characteristics. Second, reliability was verified to analyze the reliability of each questionnaire, and factor analysis was conducted to verify the validity. Third, the effect of information subject education service quality on self-efficacy and learning achievements was verified, and the research hypothesis was verified. From the verification, the quality of information subject education service was found to have a significant effect on self-efficacy, and the quality of education service was found to have a significant effect on learning outcomes. In addition, it was found that self-efficacy had a significant effect on learning outcomes.

This study is meaningful in that it attempted to evaluate how the information subject education service quality would affect students, and that it suggested a plan for the development of information subject curriculum in the secondary education based on the results of measuring education service quality.|4차 산업혁명은 지능정보기술의 발전으로 인해 신체적 노동과 인지적 노동이 자동화하며, 연결이 극대화된 사회를 의미한다. 21세기 정보화 지식이 주도하는 사회에서 세계 선진국들은 정보 소양을 갖추기 위해 일찍이 정보 기술 발전을 위해 노력하고 있다. 영국, 핀란드, 미국, 캐나다 등 교육선진국들은 새로운 변화 즉, 컴퓨팅 사고력과 창의적 문제해결력 교육을 학교 교육에 적용시키기 위해 노력하고 있으며, 교사 교육 및 정보 시설 개선 등 많은 노력 중에 있다. 한국 또한 SW 교육의 중요성을 인식해 교육과정에 정보 교과를 편성하여 교육을 개선 및 강화하고 있다. 그러나 2015 개정된 정보·컴퓨터 교과 관련 연구는 미흡하며 자료 또한 부족하다.

본 연구는 2015 개정 교육과정이 본격적으로 시행되면서 중등교육에 있어 정보 교과가 학생들에게 어떠한 효과를 끼치는지에 대해 현황 및 문제점을 알아보기 위해 정보 교과 교육서비스품질과 자기효능감과 학습성과 간의 관계에 대해 분석하였다. 광주·전남에 위치한 국공립 및 사립중학교에 재학 중인 학생을 대상으로 교육서비스품질의 특정 관계를 확인하고, 학생들의 연구통계적인 요소와 교육서비스품질 요인의 상호관련성을 확인하였으며, 정보 교과 교육서비스품질이 학생의 성장 및 발전과 학습성과에 어떠한 영향을 끼치는지에 대한 중요성을 확인함으로써 보다 나은 양질의 정보 교과 교육서비스를 제공하기 위한 관리적 시사점을 도출할 수 있도록 노력하였다.

본 연구의 방법은 선행연구를 분석하여 구성하였으며, 2020년 6월 9일부터 8월 1일까지 광주·전남 지역 재학 중이면서 정보 교과를 듣는 중학생을 대상으로 설문지 400부를 배포하여 400부를 회수하였고 그 중 내용기재가 부실한 것과 누락된 것을 제외한 총 342부를 본 연구의 최종 분석 자료로 사용하였다.

연구분석을 실시한 내용으로는 첫째, 인구통계학적 특성에 따른 정보 교과 교육서비스품질, 자기효능감, 학습성과의 특성을 통해 설문 응답자의 성별, 학년, 지역, 선행학습 및 사교육 등으로 파악하였다. 둘째, 각 설문 문항에 대한 신뢰도 분석을 위해 신뢰도 검증을 하였으며, 타당성 검증을 하기 위해 요인분석을 실시하였다. 셋째, 정보 교과 교육서비스품질이 자기효능감, 학습성과에 미치는 영향을 검증하고 연구 가설의 검증을 실시하였다.

검증결과 정보 교과 교육서비스품질은 자기효능감에 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며 교육서비스품질은 학습성과에 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 자기효능감은 학습성과에 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구는 정보 교과 교육서비스품질이 학생에게 어떠한 영향을 끼치는지에 대한 평가를 시도했다는 점과 교육서비스품질을 측정 결과를 바탕으로 중등교육 과정 정보 교과의 발전방안을 제시하였다는데 그 의의가 있다.