시각장애대학생의 진로장벽과 장애정체감이 진로결정 자기효능감에 미치는 영향

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of their perceived career barriers and disability identity of university students with visual impairments on their career decision-making self-efficacy. A total of 64 students responded to the questionnaire consisting of basic information, Career Barrier Scale, Disability Identity Scale, and Career Decision-making Self-efficacy Scale. Their responses were analyzed using descriptive statistics, independent-t tests or analysis of variance, correlation analysis, and regression analysis. The major findings are as follows.

First, the level of career barriers of visually impaired university students showed statistically significant differences only in their majors, but the level of career barriers of non-teacher universitys was higher than that of teaching universitys. Gender, grade, and learning media showed similar levels of career barriers.

Second, the level of disability identity of visually impaired university students did not show significant differences in gender, major, and learning media, but statistically significant differences were observed only in grade level. The disability identity was highest in the first grade with an average of 3.35 points, followed by an average of 3.08 points for the third grade, 2.95 points for the second grade, and 2.92 points for the fourth grade.

Third, there was a statistically significant difference in career decision-making self-efficacy according to background variables of visually impaired university students in majors and grades. As for the goal selection, the average of the teachers' university was 3.43 points, higher than the average of 3.15 points for the non-instruction university, showing a significant difference, and the self-assessment was higher than the average 3.20 points for the non-instruction universitys. In addition, self-assessment was highest in the first grade with an average of 3.56 points, followed by an average of 3.26 points for the third grade, 3.20 points for the second grade, and 3.17 points for the fourth grade, showing a statistically significant difference.

Fourth, the results of analyzing career barriers and disability identity factors that affect career decision self-efficacy are as follows. First, career decision-making self-efficacy showed negative correlation with information shortage and future anxiety, which are the sub-factors of career barriers, and conflicts with important others. Looking at the relative influence of each variable on career-decision self-efficacy, career barriers was found to have no effect on career decision self-efficacy.

Next, career decision-making self-efficacy showed positive correlations with human values ​​and civil rights, which are sub-factors of disability identity. Looking at the relative influence of each variable on career decision self-efficacy, the value of disability identity as human beings. Only career decision-making was found to have a significant effect on self-efficacy.|본 연구의 목적은 시각장애대학생의 지각 된 진로장벽과 장애정체성이 진로결정 자기 효능감에 미치는 영향을 조사하는 것이었다. 기초 정보, 진로장벽 척도, 장애정체성 척도, 진로결정 자기효능감 척도로 구성된 설문지에는 총 64명의 학생이 응답했다. 그들의 응답은 기술 통계, 독립 t 검정 또는 분산분석, 상관분석 및 회귀분석을 사용하여 분석되었습니다. 주요 결과는 다음과 같습니다.

첫째, 시각장애대학생의 진로장벽 수준은 전공에서만 통계적으로 유의미한 차이를 보였는데, 비사범대가 사범대 보다 진로장벽 수준이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 성별, 학년, 읽기·쓰기 매체 에서는 비슷한 정도의 진로장벽의 수준을 보였다.

둘째, 시각장애대학생의 장애정체감 수준은 성별, 전공, 읽기·쓰기매체 에서는 유미한 차이를 보이지 않았고, 학년에서만 통계적으로 유의미한 차이를 보였다. 장애정체감은 1학년이 평균 3.35점으로 가장 높았고, 다음으로 3학년 평균 3.08점, 2학년 평균 2.95점, 4학년 평균 2.92점의 순으로 나타났다.

셋째, 시각장애대학생의 배경변인에 따른 진로결정 자기효능감은 전공과 학년에서 통계적으로 유의미한 차이를 보였다. 목표선택은 사범대가 평균 3.43점으로 비사범대 평균 3.15점 보다 높아 유의미한 차이를 보였고, 자기평가는 사범대가 평균 3.48점으로 비사범대 평균 3.20점 보다 높아 유의미한 차이를 보였다. 또한, 자기평가는 1학년이 평균 3.56점으로 가장 높았고, 다음으로 3학년 평균 3.26점, 2학년 평균 3.20점, 4학년 평균 3.17점의 순으로 나타나 차이를 보였으며, 이는 통계적으로 유의미한 차이를 보였다. 넷째, 진로결정 자기효능감에 영향을 미치는 진로장벽과 장애정체감 요인을 분석한 결과는 다음과 같다. 먼저, 진로결정 자기효능감은 진로장벽의 하위요인인 정보부족 및 미래불안, 중요한 타인과의 갈등과 부(-)의 상관관계를 보였고, 각 변인들의 진로결정 자기효능감에 대한 상대적 영향력을 살펴보면 진로장벽은 진로결정 자기효능감에 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다.

다음으로 진로결정 자기효능감은 장애정체감의 하위요인인 인간으로서의 가치, 시민적 권리와 정(+)의 상관관계를 보였고, 각 변인들의 진로결정 자기효능감에 대한 상대적 영향력을 살펴보면 장애정체감의 인간으로서의 가치만 진로결정 자기효능감에 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.