다문화 사회 이해를 위한 미술교육 프로그램 개발 연구

Abstract

In this study, the purpose of this study is to develop an art education program using the symbol of the national flag and to provide effective education in a multicultural society. Our society today has rapidly transformed into a multicultural society at the same time as the globalization of the world. As a result, various races and cultures have been introduced into the country, making it an era in which people of various races and cultures have become members of our society and coexist with each other. In accordance with this reality, multicultural understanding education is emphasized in school education, and among many subjects, art classes are suitable for helping to understand multicultural society because they can access culture of various countries through art. Through multicultural society understanding art education, students should realize that Korea is now a society where diverse cultures coexist and should recognize and respect cultural diversity of other countries through the process of learning the culture of those who have different skin colors and speak different languages.

Chapter 2 examined the current status and status of multicultural families after examining the concepts and characteristics of multicultural societies and analyzed the background, necessity, and contents of multicultural art education. As a result, the number of children from multicultural families was steadily increasing despite the fact that the population was decreasing due to the low birth rate and aging trend in Korea. However, due to financial difficulties, language failure, and bullying, the school's rate of school is decreasing as higher schools go, indicating that many multicultural students are suffering in Korean society and need help. Therefore, it stressed the need for education to help children of multicultural families develop positive self-identity without being hurt by prejudice and discrimination from our society and to understand multicultural children without discrimination because they are different in appearance and culture.

Chapter 3 developed a multicultural art education program using the symbolism of the national flag and analyzed the educational value of the multicultural society. In this program, the process of learning about each country's traditional culture allowed the development of understanding and respect for different ethnicities and races, and a sense of community in which people of different races and cultures are considered members of a society. The program was divided into a total of three areas, laying the foundation for students to understand multicultural society through easy experience and friendly flag classes, and the subject and purpose of the program are as follows.

First, students can understand and respect other cultures through the national flag, which is a representative symbol of the nation. The national flag is not simply used as a national symbol, but through the colors and shapes of the national flag, it represents the history, culture, and traditions of each country as well as ideas and ideologies. Through this, they were able to respect the cultures of various countries.

Second, it allows people to have a sense of community that regards their peers in multicultural families as living together in a society without ostracizing them because they are different in appearance and culture.

Third, through education on traditional cultures of each country in various fields, we learned about cultural diversity, so that children from multicultural families could form a positive self-identity. What should be emphasized in art education for understanding multicultural societies is that teachers need to pay attention and professional research on multicultural social guidance, and attempts by multicultural social understanding programs that meet the level of students should be made steadily.

Therefore, multicultural art education should be promoted in schools. If these studies continue to be conducted, students will be able to form the right values for multicultural society in today's rapidly changing society, and children from multicultural families will be able to establish positive self-identity in Korean society and grow into desirable.|본 연구에서는 다문화사회 이해를 위하여 국기의 상징을 활용한 미술 교육 프로그램을 개발해 다문화사회에서 효과적인 교육을 하는데 목적을 두었다. 오늘날의 우리 사회는 세계의 글로벌화와 동시에 급속하게 다문화사회로 변화해왔다. 이에 따라 다양한 인종이 국내에 유입됨에 따라서 다양한 인종과 문화를 지닌 이들이 우리 사회의 구성원이 되었고 서로 공존하는 시대가 되었다. 이런 현실에 따라 학교 교육에서 다문화 이해 교육이 강조되고 있으며 많은 교과 중에서 미술 교과는 다양한 나라의 문화를 예술을 통하여 접할 수 있기 때문에 다문화 사회에 대한 이해를 돕는데 적절한 과목이라고 할 수 있다. 다문화사회 이해 미술 교육을 통해 학생들은 자신과 다른 피부색을 지니고 다른 언어를 사용하는 이들의 문화를 학습하는 과정을 통하여 이제는 우리나라가 다양한 문화가 공존하는 사회임을 깨닫고 다른 국가의 문화적 다양성을 인정하고 존중해야 함을 깨닫도록 해야 한다.

이를 위해 2장에서는 다문화사회의 개념과 특징을 알아본 후 다문화 가정의 현황 및 실태를 조사하였으며 다문화 미술교육의 배경 및 필요성과 내용에 대하여 분석하였다. 그 결과 우리나라의 인구수는 저 출산과 고령화 추세로 인하여 인구수가 감소하고 있는 상황임에도 불구하고 다문화가정 자녀는 꾸준하게 증가하고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 하지만 경제적 어려움과 언어 불통, 따돌림 등으로 인하여 학교 부적응을 겪고 있으며 상급 학교로 갈수록 취학률이 감소하는 것으로 보아 많은 다문화가정의 학생들이 한국 사회에서 어려움을 겪고 있고 도움이 필요함을 알 수 있었다. 그러므로 다문화가정의 자녀가 우리 사회로부터 편견과 차별로 인하여 상처받지 않고 긍정적인 자아정체성을 형성할 수 있고 바람직한 사회 구성원으로서 성장할 수 있도록 하는 교육과 우리사회와 학교에서 다문화가정의 자녀를 외모와 문화가 다르다는 이유로 차별하지 않고 존중하는 자세를 가질 수 있도록 하는 다문화사회 이해 교육이 필요함을 강조하였다.

3장에서는 다문화 사회 이해를 위하여 국기의 상징성을 활용한 다문화 미술 교육 프로그램을 개발하고 그에 대한 교육적 가치를 분석하였다. 이 프로그램에서 각 나라의 전통 문화에 대하여 학습하는 과정을 통해 다양한 민족과 인종에 대한 이해와 존중, 그리고 다른 문화에 대한 친밀감을 형성할 수 있으며 다른 인종과 문화를 가진 이들을 한 사회의 구성원으로서 여기는 공동체 의식을 갖도록 하였다. 프로그램은 총 3개의 영역으로 나누어 학생들이 쉽게 경험하고 친근한 국기 수업을 통해서 다문화사회를 이해할 수 있는 기반을 마련하였으며 프로그램의 주제와 목적은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 학생들은 국가의 대표적인 상징인 국기를 통해서 다른 문화에 대하여 이해하고 존중하는 태도를 갖출 수 있다. 국기는 단순하게 국가의 상징으로써 사용되는 것이 아니며 국기의 색과 형태, 국기에 새겨진 모양을 통해서 각각의 국가의 역사와 문화, 전통뿐만 아니라 사상과 이념 등을 나타낸다. 이를 통해 다양한 국가의 문화를 존중하는 자세를 갖도록 하였다.

둘째, 다문화 가정의 또래 친구를 외모와 문화가 다르다고 하여 배척하지 않고 한 사회에 함께 살아가는 존재로서 여기며 그들을 존중하는 공동체 의식을 가질 수 있도록 한다.

셋째, 다양한 방면의 각국 전통문화에 대한 교육을 통해 문화적 다양성에 대하여 학습하면서 다문화사회에 대한 올바른 인식과 다문화가정 자녀가 긍정적인 자아정체성을 형성할 수 있도록 하였다. 다문화사회 이해를 위한 미술 교육에 있어서 강조되어야 할 것은 교사의 다문화사회 지도에 관한 관심과 전문적인 연구가 필요하며 학생들의 수준에 맞는 다문화 사회 이해 프로그램의 시도가 꾸준하게 이루어져야 한다는 것이다. 그러므로 학교에서 다문화 미술 교육이 활성화될 수 있도록 해야 한다. 이러한 연구가 지속해서 이루어진다면 다문화사회로 급변하는 현 사회에서 학생들이 다문화사회에 대하여 올바른 가치관을 형성할 수 있을 것이며 다문화가정 자녀가 한국 사회에서 긍정적인 자아정체성을 확립하며 바람직한 사회 구성원으로서 성장할 수 있을 것이다.