소수력기반 마이크로그리드 실증연구

Abstract

DC electricity causes air pollution, and energy generation causes air pollution. The other one is applicable in the fields of hot water of hydroelectric power plants, water pipes, factory cooling water, circulation water of pumping stations, and so on.

Currently, small hydro power generation has an operating rate of more than 50% and is more efficient than solar power generation efficiency (12~17%) and wind power generation efficiency (25~30%). In particular, when we look at the weights of supply certificate of renewable energy, the weight of hydroelectric power reflecting small hydroelectric power is 1.0, compared with that of solar power generation because the weight of PV power is 0.7~1.5. However, small power generation is an excellent method because it can account for the peak load of the power system due to the load variation because short maneuverability and short power adjustment time can be considered. In addition, economic feasibility can be secured by increasing the utilization rate of small hydro power generation by solving environmental factors, accessing technology, and integrating energy system. In this paper, the ultimate goal is to develop and demonstrate a micro-hydraulics-based micro grid based on village enterprises. In order to achieve this goal. It is expected that further opportunities will be opened in the future if we present the technology and Track Record of small hydropower generation field and ESS field and present an eco-friendly and economically viable empirical model through this study. It is expected that this project will contribute greatly to the activation of the local economy through the development of eco-friendly energy technology and the tourism resources of the construction system.|소수력 발전은 화석연료 사용으로 인한 대기오염과 이산화탄소 배출문제, 원자력 발전의 방사능 위험이나 폐기물 문제 등에 있어서 자유로운 청정에너지이다. 또한 농업용 저수지 낙차, 하수종말처리장, 화력발전소 온배수, 수도관로, 공장 냉각수, 양어장 순환수 등 다양한 분야에 적용가능하다.

현재 소수력 발전은 약 50% 이상의 가동률을 보이고 있으며, 태양광 발전의 효율(12∼17%)이나 풍력발전의 효율(25∼30%)보다 고효율이다. 특히, 신재생 에너지의 공급인증서 가중치를 살펴보면, 소수력 발전이 반영된 수력발전의 가중치는 1.0인데 비하여 태양광 발전 가중치가 0.7∼1.5의 가중치를 가지기 때문에 태양광 발전과 비교해 다소 경제성이 낮다. 하지만 소수력 발전은 짧은 기동성, 짧은 출력조정시간이 고려가능하기 때문에 부하변동에 따른 전력계통의 첨두부하를 담당할 수 있어 우수한 방식이다. 또한 환경요소의 해결이나 기술접근성, 에너지 시스템의 접목으로 소수력발전의 가동률을 늘린다면 경제성이 확보될 수 있을 것으로 보인다.

본 논문에서는 마이크로소수력 기반 마이크로그리드를 개발 및 실증하는 것을 최종 목표로 하며, 이 목표를 달성하기 위한 준비 단계로서 마이크로소수력 기반 마이크로그리드의 운용 알고리즘 개발 및 시작품 개발을 목표로 하여 기술개발을 진행하고자 한다.

또한 본 연구를 통해 소수력발전분야와 ESS분야의 기술력 및 Track Record를 확보하여 친환경, 경제성 확보된 실증 모델을 제시한다면 앞으로 더 많은 기회가 열려있을 것이라 기대하고 있다. 그리고 친환경 에너지 기술 개발과 구축 시스템의 관광 자원화를 통해 지역 경제를 활성화 시키는 것에도 많은 기여를 할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.