고속회전 범용 고강도 풀리 성형해석

Keyword

Pulley, High strength, High speed part, Moulding analysis, Foundry device, Gate, Overflow, Solidification, Flow temperature

Abstract

To produce high-quality cast in developing high-speed general purpose of high strength pulley, the causes of defects and physical phenomenon occurring in casting have to be theoretically analysed. Defects can be predicted through analyses on causes of defects and casting plans can be changed or other processing variables can be controlled to produce high-quality cast. For effective control of casting defects, exact flow analysis, thermal analysis, and stress analysis should be conducted to predict locations and causes of defects. However, existing analyses on casting processes did not consider packing process of cast and analyse flow and thermal behaviors at full cast. There have been a number of analyses on inside the cast, but few studies which analyse gate and spruce runner.

This study presents cast plan of high-speed general purpose of high strength pulley using ductile cast iron according to types and simulates die design and the principles of design for processing analyses. Fluid speed of gate and overflow must be controlled to improve quality of cast. Therefore, this study analysed cast speed and solidification in thermal and flow perspectives and based on the results, conducted a confidence test on the high-speed general purpose of high strength pulley.|주조법에 의한 금속제품의 생산은 액체상태의 용융금속을 특정 한 형상을 한 주형내부로 유입시켜 냉각을 통해 원하는 제품을 만들어 내는 공정이다. 주조법은 복잡한 형상의 제품을 비교적 낮은 생산비로 용이하게 생산할 수 있기 때문에 많은 제품의 생산에 적용되고 있다. 산업기술의 발달로 단가가 낮은 고품질의 주조 제품에대한 요구가 크게 증가하고 있으며 이에 따라 주조제품 생산업계 에서는 품질향상과 생산비의 절감이 중요한 문제로 대두되고 있다.

본 논문에서는 초고속 풀리를 구상흑연주철을 이용한 유형별 주조방안을 제시하고, 금형설계 및 공정해석을 위한 설계원리를 컴퓨터 시뮬레이션을 이용한 방법을 택하였다. 주조해석에서 탕구 및 오버플로우의 유체 속도제어는 주물의 품질을 향상시키기 위해 반드시 필요하며, 이러한 주조 속도 및 응고과정에 대하여 열 및 유동해석의 관점에서 해석하고, 그 결과를 토대로 고속 회전 풀리의 제작된 부품에 대하여 신뢰성 검증을 실시하였다. 고속회전 풀리 시험모델을 대상으로 주조과정에서 영향을 줄 수 있는 인자들에 대하여 조사를 하였으며, 게이트부 위치변화에 따라 유동 및 응고과정에서 기공, 용탕 유동 및 응고에 큰 영향을 미치는 것을 확인하였다.