태권도 자유 품새 경기에 대한 품새 선수들의 인식과 개선방안

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to find out the perception of the Poomsae competition among the athletes participating in the free Poomsae competition and explore future-oriented improvement measures based on this. Accordingly, the researchers collected data from the subjects through in-depth interviews, which is a qualitative research method, to achieve the purpose of the research. This led to a comprehensive conclusion.

First, the players said that the free pomsae game was important for the colorful and difficult acrobatic and technical kicks, which are different from the existing pomsae. This is because high-level techniques should be performed to get higher scores than accuracy, proficiency, expression theft and flow of Taekwondo Poomsae's basic moves.

The reality is that free-breeding technology-oriented games are currently underway. Also, the players who participate in the competition are using their hand skills and various movements without knowing the exact name. As stipulated in the rules of the competition, if we subtract the skills that cannot be regarded as Taekwondo skills and add the essential moves, the free pomsae competition will play a big role in the development of the competition without losing its own appearance.

Secondly, the poor scoring of kicks required by the current free pomsae scoring system is causing difficulties for many players, as they are judged by the referee's subjective judgment on the field. It was pointed out that clear scoring standards were needed so that all athletes and spectators could judge objectively and understandably.

The exact height and foot expression of the rotating kick, the number of times the kick is accurately folded in the air, the addition of points to the acrobatic standard technique or more, and the improvement of considering the introduction of the camera and video with the human eye.

Third, unlike authorized poomsae because the frame is not set, free poomsae perform various techniques within the time limit. Due to the increased playing time, the players can express their essential kicks and Taekwondo moves in a more relaxed and stylish manner, regardless of time. However, as much practice as the time has been extended, it is said that physical parts can cause anxiety about injury and limit the creation of movements. It also stresses that the schedule for the games can be boring.

The reality is that players react negatively to the sudden increase in time. If we divide the free pomsae competition method into two categories: preliminary and final, it will be a great development in free pomsae competition by producing various works and performing techniques.

Fourth, he mentioned that the current international sports Poomsae competition has different directions, and that athletes are practicing skills with a lot of emphasis on acrobatic rather than preparing for two things. This is because kicks with high difficulty account for a large portion of the score, and thus the risks of injury caused by the techniques and the difficulty of the high-level technique are mentioned.

It would be a good way to quench the thirst of many athletes who wish to compete in international sports if they divide their certified and free poms so that they can perform perfectly in their fields, such as the World Championships and the Asian Championships.

Fifth, for the revitalization of the free-pummingbirds, the competition was the biggest. Based on the reduction of essential hand skills and ambiguous behavior, a clear scoring method is required. If that happens, the perfection of the work will be enhanced without losing its tradition by showing the theft and flow of taekwondo, not just demanding the skills of free pomsae Gyeonggi Province.

By lowering the barriers of scoring technology, the participation rate should be increased by creating a free pomsae stadium culture where players of all ages can easily participate. If you can produce and participate in the competition by utilizing the spirit and traditional movements of Taekwondo, not by kicking, acrobatic, or gymnastic skills, it will greatly affect the participation rate of Poomsae competition.| 본 연구는 자유 품새 대회에 출전하고 있는 선수들에 품새대회에 대한 인식을 알아보고 이를 바탕으로 미래 지향적인 개선 방안을 탐색하는데 목적이 있다. 이에 따라 연구자는 연구 목적을 달성하기 위해 질적 연구 방법인 심층면담을 통하여 연구 대상자들에게 자료를 수집하였다. 이를 통하여 종합적인 결론을 도출하였다.

첫째, 선수들은 자유 품새 경기를 기존 품새와는 다른 화려하면서 난이도 있는 아크로바틱 및 기술발차기가 중요하다고 하였다. 태권도 품새의 기본동작의 정확성, 숙련성, 표현 절도와 흐름보다는 높은 점수를 받기위해서 고난도 기술들을 수행해야하기 때문이다.

현재 자유 품새는 기술위주의 경기가 진행되고 있는 것이 현실이다. 또한 시합의 참여하는 선수들도 자신이 표현하고 있는 손기술 및 다양한 동작들이 정확한 명칭을 알지 못한체 사용되고 있다. 경기규칙에 규정된 것처럼 태권도 기술이라 볼 수 없는 기술들을 감점시키고 필수 동작을 추가한다면 자유 품새 경기가 태권도 고유의 모습을 잃어버리지 않고 대회발전에 큰 역할을 할 것이다.

둘쨰, 현재 자유 품새 채점 방식에 요구되는 정확하지 않은 발차기의 표현 배점으로 많은 선수들은 어려움을 나타내고 있으며, 이는 경기장에서 심판의 주관적인 판단으로 평가하고 있기 때문이다. 시합을 출전하는 선수, 관중들이 모두 이해 가능한 객관적으로 판단 할수 있는 명확한 채점기준의 확립이 필요하다고 지적했다.

회전 발차기의 정확한 높이와 발 표현, 공중 발차기시 발차기가 정확하게 무릎을 접어 차는 것을 표현한 개수, 아크로바틱시 표준 기술이상의 동작을 시행했을 때에 대한 가산점 등을 토대로 채점 하는 방식과, 사람의 눈으로 한계점이 있다고 생각하며 카메라와 비디오 도입을 고려하는 개선점도 필요할 것이다.

셋째, 틀이 정해져있지 않아 공인 품새와 달리 자유 품새는 제한 시간 속에서 다양한 기술들을 수행한다. 이번에 늘어난 경기시간으로 인해 선수들은 더욱 시간에 구애받지 않고 필수발차기와 태권도 동작을 조금 더 여유롭고 멋스럽게 표현할 수 있다고 하였다. 하지만 늘어난 시간만큼 더 많은 연습으로 인하여 체력적인 부분이 부상에 대한 불안감과 동작 창작에 대한 한계가 생길 수 있다고 말하고 있다. 또한 경기 일정이 지루해질 수 있다고 강조하고 있다.

갑작스럽게 늘어난 시간으로 인해 선수들은 부정적인 반응을 보이는 것이 현실이다. 자유 품새 경기 방식을 예선전과 결선 두 가지로 나누어 서로 다른 시간을 제시한다면, 다양한 작품들을 제작하고 기술들을 수행하여 자유 품새 경기에 많은 발전이 될 것이다.

넷째, 현재 시행 되고 있는 국제종합스포츠 품새 경기에 공인품새와 자유품새 서로 다른 방향성을 가지고 있으며, 선수들은 두 가지를 준비하기 보다는 아크로바틱에 많은 중점을 두고 기술 연습을 하고 있다고 언급했다. 높은 난이도를 구사하는 발차기가 점수의 많은 비중을 차지하고 있기 때문이며, 이처럼 기술들로 인한 부상의 위험과 고난이도 기술에 대한 어려움을 말하고 있다.

세계선수권, 아시아선수권과 같이 선수들이 자신의 분야에서 완벽한 실력을 발휘할 수 있도록 공인 품새와 자유 품새를 나누어 경기를 진행한다면, 국제 종합스포츠 출전을 희망하는 많은 선수들의 갈증을 해소할 수 있는 좋은 방법이 될 것이다.

다섯째, 자유품새의 활성화를 위해서는 경기적인 부분을 가장 크게 나타냈다. 필수 손기술, 애매한 동작에 대한 감점을 토대로 명확한 채점 방식을 요구하고 있다. 그렇게 된다면 자유 품새 경기도 기술만 요구하는 것이 아닌 태권도의 절도와 흐름을 보여 줌으로써 품새에 대한 전통성을 잃지 않고 작품의 완성도가 높아질 것이다.

채점 기술의 장벽을 낮춰 모든 연령층의 선수들이 쉽게 참여 할 수 있는 자유 품새 경기장 문화를 만들어 참가율을 높여야 한다. 기술발차기, 아크로바틱, 체조기술이 아닌 태권도의 정신과 전통 동작을 활용하여 작품을 제작하여 출전 할 수 있다면, 품새 대회 참여율에 큰 영향을 미칠 것이다.